Welcome to

4th District
American Legion Baseball

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Last Updated: 7/27/19

Home of more Minnesota State Champions than any other District in the State!

We Take Great Pride in our Legion Baseball on the East Side!


Congrat's to All of Our 2019 District 4 Teams on a Great Season !

ROSETOWN (Sub-State 7 Playoff Tournament Champ), and
TRI-CITY RED (Sub-State 8 Playoff Tournament Champ)
Will Represent District 4 in the
2019 Minnesota State Tournament,
hosted by Cold Spring !!!

Follow State Tournament action on the
Legion Baseball HUB


REPLAYS of the Games held at CHS Field on Wednesday, July 10th
are now available on CTV North Suburban Sports' web site:

Tri-City Red vs Tri-City Maroon
Rosetown vs Hamline Purple


Thank you to CTV Cable Channel 14 (North Suburban Sports)
for its coverage of our Program!

Link to ALL Legion Baseball Game Replays that are Available on CTV:
http://trms.ctv15.org/CablecastPublicSite/search?channel=1&query=ctv%20legion

Page Index

Key Links

Tools / Info for Coaches:

St. Paul Municipal Athletics:
-
Umpire Schedule (& Handbook)
-
Umpire Handbook (direct link)
-
Umpire Evaluation Form (fillable)
-
CHS Field Ground Rules
-
General Info (Athletics Home Page)
Other Rule-Related Info:
-
2016 Rule Summary for Umps
-
2013 MLB Rule Change Summary
- 2017 Statewide Staff Directory & Player Eligibility Summary
2018 List of Area Schools/Enrollments & Base-School Teams
MapQuest
District 4 School Attendance Boundary Info & School Dist. Maps:
-
St. Paul High School Attendance Boundaries & "School Finder" (click on a school name for map)
-
St. Paul HS Boundary Maps
-
Roseville School Dist.
-
White Bear School Dist.
-
NSP/Mplwd/Oakdale Dist. (use bound. brochure for quick ref.)
-
Mounds View School Dist.
-
Ramsey County Map Service
(To overlay HS attendance boundaries on county map, click on "Layer List" then choose HS boundaries under "Educational")
Adjacent School Districts/Schools:
-
WSP/Mendota/Eagan Dist. MAP
-
Rosemount/AV/Eagan/IGH Dist.
-
So.Wash Cty School Dist. (Woodbury, Cottage Grove)
-
Stillwater School Dist.
-
Mahtomedi School Dist.
-
So. St. Paul School Dist.
-
Mpls School Dist. "School Finder"
-
Mpls HS Boundary Map
-
Col. Hgts School Dist.
-
Fridley School Dist.
-
St. Anthony/New Brighton Dist. (See "Our District," then "Enrollment")
-
Spring Lk Pk School Dist.
-
Centennial School Dist.
-
Anoka-Henn School Dist.
-
Forest Lake School Dist.
-
MN School Dist. Map/Web Directory Page (As an example of the resources available onthe above web page, open the "Education Mapper." Click anywhere on the map. Then click "show" for the District you want to see. It zooms in.)
-
MN School District Maps (Courtesy of MN Geospacial Information Office; Includes links to a variety of school district maps, including "clickable" state-wide and metro maps.)
-
Link to Statewide School District Maps on MN Legion Home Page (see Team Admin. Resources section)
-
Link to DOE School Dist. Finder

x

St. Paul Baseball Old Timers
Hot Stove League

Visit the Old Timers' web page
to get information on ...

-- Monthly Meeting Schedule
-- Annual Banquet
-- Fun Baseball Outings
-- Charity Events
-- Joining the organization!

The Old Timers provide valued support to 4th District
American Legion Baseball, so
please help us say thank you
by supporting them!

x

Current Season Schedule & Results

2019 League Schedule Info

Click Here for
2019 Division I League
Schedule & Scores
Updated periodically with
Scores and Schedule Changes
;
LAST UPDATED: 7/19/19, 10:30 pm

COACHES: PLEASE REMEMBER THAT THE WINNER IS TO TEXT SCORES TO ME AFTER EACH GAME (!!); in addition, notify the newspapers.

The above schedule is not updated on an hour-to-hour basis to reflect last minute scheule changes, postponements due to weather, etc. Therefore, for the most up-to-date schedule information, contact the applicable team directly.

Note to Friends/Fans: Although provided to them, the St. Paul paper has not been publishing the daily game schedule, citing lack of space. We anticipate the same this year. If you, as a newspaper subscriber, find this disappointing, please contact the newspaper to express your opinion.

2019 Playoff Info is Available Below !

x

Photos of Select 4th District Legion Games
(including prior seasons)
Courtesy of Legionnaire and
Baseball Fan Extraordinaire,
Lou Michaels,
"The Photo Guy!"


In particular, look for Lou at this year's
games at CHS, as he is roving with his camera,
and say "Hi Lou!"

Lou's Blog Site
(photos and commentary)

Lou's Web Site

Contact Lou via Email

THANK YOU, LOU !!!


Christine Wisch,
is also Snapping Photos at CHS
and Other Select Games
During the 2019 Season.
Check her Site for Pics Too !

Christine's Web Site

x

2019 District 4 Baseball Banquet
(51st Annual !!!!)

TUESDAY, July 30, 2019
Arcade-Phalen Post 577

1129 Arcade Street, St. Paul 55106
6:00 pm - Social Hour
7:00 pm - Dinner & Team / Individual Awards
$12.00 per person

Ticket Information:
If you are associated with a District 4 team,
and you would like to purchase a ticket,
please contact your team's
parent banquet coordinator
(or your team manager,
as listed in the section below.)

If you are a 4th District Legion Baseball fan
who is not necessarily associated with a team,
walk-in tickets will be
available for sale at the door.

x

x

MN Ranks #1 Nationally !!
For the past five years, Minnesota has ranked #1 in the Nation, with respect to having the highest number of registered teams.
(Minnesota had 351 teams in 2018.)
While exact figures were not provided by National for 2015-2018, in 2014, Minnesota led with 306. Pennsylvania, which had held the #1 spot for many years, came in second, with 299. Nebraska followed with 281. Wisconsin (207) and Illinois (163) rounded out the top five. Because MN is one of the leaders, in terms of the number of registered teams, it retains its distinction of being one of the few States that is designated to send two teams to
Division I Regional competition.
View 2014 list of all 50 states.

x

4th District Teams:
If you would like to list your
team's fundraiser on this web page,
please send an
email,
with all of the pertinent info
regarding the event.

x

Season Standings

FINAL 2019 4th District American Legion Baseball
Division I, Through Friday, 7/19/19
Place Team Win Loss Percent GB LTP
1 Tri-City Red 9 3 .750 -- 0
2** Tri-City Maroon (13 RA) 8 4 .667 1.0 0
3** Rosetown (17 RA) 8 4 .667 1.0 0
4** North St. Paul (18 RA) 8 4 .667 1.0 0
5 Arcade-Phalen 4 8 .333 5.0 0
6 Hamline Red 3 9 .250 6.0 0
7 Hamline Purple 2 10 .167 7.0 0
             
Tie-Breakers: (1)* Head-to-head; (2) **Least RA/innings played in head-to-head games; (3)***Most RS/innings played in head-to-head games; (4)**** Coin flip.

x

x

State and National Division I Tournament Info

2019 94th Annual MN Division I State Tournament:
- Hosted by Cold Spring
- Team Reporting & Banquet: Wednesday, July 31
- Games: Thursday, Aug 1 - Sunday, Aug. 4

2019 Central Plains Region 6 Tournament:
- Hosted by Sioux Falls, SD
- Team Reporting Date & Banquet: Tuesday, August 6
- Games: Wed. August 7 - Sunday, August 11

2019 93rd Annual American Legion World Series
- Hosted by Shelby, NC
- Team Reporting & Events: Tuesday, August 13
- Games: Thurs. August 15 - Tues. August 20 (pool play)

x

Attention, Coaches!!
2019 District Deadlines and Requirements:

All teams must register for 2019 by completing their Team Application on the National site by April 15th.*

Team Insurance must be in force by date of first practice, or May 15th, whichever is earlier. A $200 late fee will be assessed by National, if insurance is purchased after 5/15.

All Team Rosters, Form 2's, Form 76's, Form 77's, Concussion Training Certificates** (for new coaches, and for those whose prior certifications have expired) and Double-Rostered Player Lists must be in District Director's hands no later than June 20. (A Roster Packet Cover Sheet must accompany your submittal.)

Team rosters must also be submitted "as final" within the National System by June 15.

*All coaches (and adult staff / volunteers who are in a position of authority and who have regular contact with players) must complete an annual background check prior to participating in any team activity in which players / prospective players are present.
View SAMPLE background screen application

**Free Concussion Training (video) is available on the CDC web site. Those who have completed training through the MSHSL may submit that certificate, in lieu of the CDC certificate.)

Please see the NEW MN Legion Baseball Web Page for more info on all of the above. (You can also still access info on "my prior State Legion Baseball web page", much of which is still pertinentfor more info on all of the above.)

x

COACHES & TEAM MANAGERS:
IMPORTANT ALERT
REGARDING PLAYER FORM 2


The 2019 Form 2 published by National
STILL contains the same error as in 2018:

The Form 2 that is available within your team account
in the registration system does NOT
request that players fill in their FULL date of birth
(only "Month / Year")

Therefore, if your player's have not yet completed Form 2, have them complete the
Form 2 that is posted here (which I had edited, to correct National's form.)

2019 Player Form 2
(click to download and/or print)

x

Top of Page

Team / Staff Directory

4th District League Director:
Gail Kalata

2019 Participating Division I Teams
(base high schools with more than 400 students in grades 10, 11, 12)

Team / Sponsor
Click on Team name for team web site. Click on Post name for Post web site
Base School
(basis for player recruiting)
Primary Contact(s) Roster/Schedule (if supplied)
(Please check with the team directly for the most updated schedule info.)
Arcade-Phalen /
Arcade-Phalen Post #577
St. Paul Johnson High School Greg Pogreba, Mgr & Head Coach
Tony Zahradka, Business Manager
2019 Roster
Hamline Red /
Hamline American Legion Post #418
St. Paul Highland Park High School Rob Thompson, Co-Head Coach
Darren Strafelda, Co-Head Coach
Mike Brown, Business Manager
2019 Roster
Hamline Purple /
Hamline American Legion Post #418
Cretin Derham Hall Jack Johnson, Head Coach
Tony Cicallelo, Matt Johnson, Mgrs
Mike Brown, Business Manager
2019 Roster
North St. Paul 39ers /
North Saint Post #39
North High School (NSP) Andy Navis, Team Manager
Cole Hutchins, Head Coach
2019 Roster
2019 Game Changer Site / Facebook
Rosetown /
Rosetown Memorial Post #542
Roseville High School Toben Nelson, Team Manager
Nick Curtis, Assistant Manager
Joe Ponsolle, Head Coach
2019 Roster
2019 Game Changer Site
Tri-City Maroon /
Tri-City American Legion Post #513
Irondale High School Danny Larson, Head Coach
Bobby Lynch, Team / Business Manager
2019 Roster
2019 Game Changer Site
Tri-City Red /
Tri-City American Legion Post #513
Mounds View High School Nik Anderson, Head Coach
Steve Grasley, Business Manager
2019 Roster / Schedule Info

2019 Participating Division II Teams (base high schools with 400 or less students in grades 10, 11, 12)

Team / Sponsor
Click on Team name for team web site. Click on Post name for Post web site
Base School
(basis for player recruiting)
Primary Contact(s) Roster/Schedule (if supplied)
(Please check with the team directly for the most updated schedule info.)
St. Paul Aggies /
3 M American Legion Post #599
St. Agnes School of St. Paul Mike Streitz, Mgr. & Head Coach 2019 Roster

For general information regarding American Legion Baseball and player eligibility, please feel free to review the information
available on the
MN American Legion Baseball Home Page.

For help in determining the American Legion Baseball team for which you are eligible to play, please
contact us.

For a complete list of registered teams in Minnesota, visit the
National American Legion Team Directory.

 


Field Locations

Arlington (Arkwright) (St. Paul)
Arlington Avenue E. & Arkwright St. No, St. Paul 55130
Hill-Murray School
2625 E. Larpenteur Ave., Maplewood, MN 55109-5098
Polar Lakes Park (White Bear Township Fields)
1281 Hammond Road,
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Bethel University (Hargis Park)
3900 Bethel Drive,
Arden Hills, MN 55112
Hill-Murray School
2625 E. Larpenteur Ave., Maplewood, MN 55109-5098
Rosetown Memorial Post Field (Roseville)
700 W County Rd C,
Roseville, MN 55113
Cretin Derham Hall (St. Paul)
550 S Albert Street,
St. Paul, MN 55116-9984
Irondale High School
2425 Long Lake Road,
New Brighton, MN 55112-5267
St. Paul Academy
1712 Randolph Avenue,
St. Paul, MN 55105
Como Park High School (St. Paul)
740 Rose Ave. West,
St. Paul, MN 55117-4098
Johnson High School (St. Paul)
1349 Arcade Street,
St. Paul, MN 55106
Siebert Field, Univ. of MN
1606 8th Street S.E.
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Concordia Academy
2400 North Dale,
Roseville, MN 55113
Mounds View High School
1900 Lake Valentine Road,
Arden Hills, MN 55112-2899
White Bear HS, No. Campus (on Bald Eagle Ave.)
5045 Division Ave.
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Harding High School (St. Paul)
1540 East 6th Street,
St. Paul, MN 55106
North St. Paul
(Kuenkel / McKnight Field)
McKnight Rd. N. & 11th Ave. E.
No. St. Paul, MN 55109
White Bear HS, So. Campus (on White Bear Ave.)
3551 McKnight Road,
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Highland Park High School (St. Paul)
1015 South Snelling Avenue,
St. Paul, Mn 55116
   
CHS FIELD:
CHS Field (Downtown St. Paul - Lowertown)
360 N Broadway Street, St. Paul, MN 55101
CHS Field Web Site
CHS Field Facebook Page
Add'l CHS Field Parking & Transportation Info:
St. Paul Saints -
Saints Parking Map
Lowertown Map -
Directions to Field & Parking
Saint Paul Parking.com - Commercial Lots / Ramps
City of St. Paul -
Parking Info Web Page
Metro Transit -
Green Line Light Rail

x

Top of Page

2019 Divsion I Sub-State Playoff Tournament Information

Fifteen "Sub-State Playoff Tournaments" will be held across Minnesota. In addition to the 15 Sub-State Champions, the State Tournament Host team, Cold Spring in 2019, automatically receives a berth, which rounds the State Tournament field out to 16 teams.

Division I 4th District teams have been assigned to two different Sub-State playoff tournaments:

Sub-State 8 participants (8 teams) include: Tri-City Red, Tri-City Maroon, and Arcade-Phalen -- along with Lino Lakes (Centennial), Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony), and Chisago Lakes from the 10th District -- and Stillwater and Forest Lake from the 3rd District. (The Tournament Director is Gail Kalata. The seeding for the tournament completed by the participating coaches, on Saturday July 20th.)

Sub-State 7 participants (8 teams) include: North St. Paul 39ers, Hamline Purple, Hamline Red and Rosetown, along with Oakdale, Mahtomedi, and West St. Paul from District 3, and Fridley Eagle Gold (Totino-Grace) from District 10. (The Tournament Director is Ron Adams.)

 

Championship Playoff Tournament Game Schedules (SS8 and SS7) are also Shown Below
7 inning games; Winners advance to the Division I State Tournament;

NOTE: ALL GAME SITES & TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check with your team for the most up-to-date information.

2019 Sub-State 8 Tournament Schedule

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Single Elimination Play-in Games
N/A          
           
Double Elimination Tournament -
1 - Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Seed #6 - Arcade-Phalen 0 Seed #3 -Stillwater 6 6:00 pm, Chisago Lakes HS
2 - Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Seed #7 - Chisago Lakes 0 Seed #2 - Lino Lakes (5 innings) 10 5:30 pm, Pat Collins Field, CL
3 - Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Seed #5 - Forest Lake 6 Seed #4 - Tri-City Maroon 10 3:30 pm, Chisago Lakes HS
4 - Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Seed #8 - Tri-City Blue 0 Seed #1 - Tri-City Red (6 innings) 0 8:00 pm, Pat Collins Field, CL
 
5 - Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Loser of Game 2 - (7) Chisago Lakes 13 Loser of Game 1 - (6) Arcade-Phalen 3 3:30 pm, Chisago Lakes HS
6 - Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Loser of Game 4 - (8) Tri-City Blue 6 Loser of Game 3 - (5) Forest Lake 7 6:00 pm, Chisago Lakes HS
7 - Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Winner of Game 1 - (3) Stillwater 4 Winner of Game 2 - (2) Lino Lakes 3 5:30 pm, Pat Collins Field, CL
8 - Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Winner of Game 3 - (4) Tri-City Maroon 0 Winner of Game 4 - (1) Tri-City Red 6 8:00 pm, Pat Collins Field, CL
 
9 - Thursday, July, 25, 2019 Winner of Game 6 - (5) Forest Lake 5 Loser of Game 7 - (2) Lino Lakes 7 12:30 pm, Mounds View HS
10- Thursday, July, 25, 2019 Winner of Game 5 - (7) Chisago Lakes 8 Loser of Game 8 - (4) Tri-City Maroon 9 3:00 pm, Mounds View HS
11- Thursday, July, 25, 2019 Winner of Game 7 - (3) Stillwater 2 Winner of Game 8 - (1) Tri-City Red 5 5:30 pm, Mounds View HS
 
12 - Friday, July, 26, 2019 Winner of Game 10- (4) Tri-City Maroon 12 Winner of Game 9- (2) Lino Lakes (7 inn) 2 3:00 pm, Mounds View HS
13 - Friday, July, 26, 2019 Winner of Game 12 - (4) Tri-City Maroon 4 Loser of Game 11 - (3) Stillwater 3 5:30 pm, Mounds View HS
 
14 - Saturday, July 27, 2019 (CHAMPIONSHIP) Winner of Game 13 - Tri-City Maroon 2 Winner of Game 11 - (1) Tri-City Red 5 Noon, Mounds View HS
15 - Saturday, July 27, 2019
(IF NECESSARY)
Loser of Game 14 - N/A   Winner of Game 14 - N/A   2:30 pm, Mounds View HS
 
Tournament Notes: CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL PARTICIPATING TEAMS ON A FINE SEASON -- AND TO TRI-CITY RED, WHO WILL REPRESENT DISTRICT 4 AND SUB-STATE 8 IN THE 2019 STATE TOURNAMENT!


2019 Sub-State 7 Tournament Schedule

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Single Elimination Play-in Games -
N/A          
Double Elimination Tournament
1 - Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Seed #5 - Oakdale 8 Seed #4 - Bayport (Mahtomedi) 0 Noon, North St. Paul
2 - Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Seed #6 - West St. Paul 3 Seed #3 - North St. Paul 4 2:30 pm, North St. Paul
3 - Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Seed #7 - Hamline Red 2 Seed #2 - Rosetown 5 5:00 pm, North St. Paul
4 - Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Seed #8 - Hamline Purple 6 Seed #1 - Fridley Gold 3 7:30 pm, North St. Paul
 
5 - Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Loser of Game 1 - (4) Bayport (Maht.) 2 Loser of Game 4 - (1) Fridley Gold 4 Noon, North St. Paul
6 - Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Loser of Game 3 - (7) Hamline Red 2 Loser of Game 2 - (6) West St. Paul 7 2:30 pm, North St. Paul
7 - Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Winner of Game 2 - (3) North St. Paul 4 Winner of Game 3 - (2) Rosetown 9 5:00 pm, North St. Paul
8 - Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Winner of Game 4 - (8) Hamline Purple 4 Winner of Game 1 - (5) Oakdale 8 7:30 pm, North St. Paul
 
9 - Thursday, July 25, 2019 Winner of Game 6 - (6) West St. Paul 6 Loser of Game 7 - (3) North St. Paul 7 2:00 pm, North St. Paul
10 - Thursday, July 25, 2019 Loser of Game 8 - (8) Hamline Purple 6 Winner of Game 5 - (1) Fridley Gold 7 4:30 pm, North St. Paul
11 - Thursday, July 25, 2019 Winner of Game 8 - (5) Oakdale 0 Winner of Game 7 - (2) Rosetown 1 7:00 pm, North St. Paul
 
12 - Friday, July 26, 2019 Winner of Game 9 - (3) North St. Paul 2 Winner of Game 10 - (1) Fridley Gold 0 4:30 pm, North St. Paul
13 - Friday, July 26, 2019** Winner of Game 12 - (3) North St. Paul 6 Loser of Game 11 - (5) Oakdale 13 7:00, North St. Paul
**NOTE: Game 13 was suspended in 5th inning due to lightning, with Oakdale leading 12-3; the game was continued Saturday at 10:45 a.m.
14 - Satruday, July 27, 2019 (Championship) Winner of Game 13 - (5) Oakdale 10 Winner of Game 11 - (2) Rosetown 4 Noon, North St. Paul (championship)
15 - Satruday, July 27, 2019
(If Necessary)
Loser of Game 14 - (2) Rosetown 4 Winner of Game 14 - (5) Oakdale 0 3:00, North St. Paul, if necessary
 
Tournament Notes: CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL PARTICIPATING TEAMS ON A FINE SEASON -- AND TO ROSETOWN, WHO WILL REPRESENT DISTRICT 4 AND SUB-STATE 7 IN THE 2019 STATE TOURNAMENT!

State and National Tournament Information:

MN American Legion Baseball Home Page

MN State Tournament Information Page
NOTE: The above includes information / brackets
for other Sub-State tournaments being held around the state.

x

Top of Page

Post Season Events & Awards

2019 District 4 Season-End Team Banquet

The 2019 end-of-season 4th District Banquet will be held as follows:
- Tuesday, July 30th
- Arcade-Phalen Post 577
1129 Arcade Street, St. Paul 55106
- 6:00 p.m. - Social Hour
- 7:00 p.m. - Dinner and Program*

The banquet features an annual player awards program*, honoring season participants.
For ticket / attendance information, please contact your team's parent banquet coordinator (or team mananger.)

District 4 Annual Team Awards

Printable list of all 2016 Award Recipients


2016 District MVP:
Honorees Announced at Annual 4th District Banquet at end of regular season)
4th District MVP is Honored each year at the
St. Paul Old-Timer's Hot Stove League Banquet

Ryan Nickel Tri-City Red, Post 513 2nd Base / Shortstop


2016 Jim Bass Award
(Coach of the Year)
This award was presented for the first time in 2010. Jim Bass was a legendary coach on the East Side of St. Paul,
who was heavily involved in coaching many youth sports, in addition to baseball. Awarded the Purple Heart for service to his country in
Vietnam (wounded three separate times), his injuries ultimately led to significant health problems, resulting in his premature death at the age
of 58 in 2000. As Manager and Head Coach of the Arcade-Phalen American Legion Baseball team, Jim led the team to a State Championship title
in 1979, a State Runner-up title in 1980, as well as numerous 4th District Championships during his tenure.

4th District Coaches determine the recipient of this award through a blind vote.;
the honor of receiving this award signifies the great respect held for a coach by his peers --
for his service to his players, his community, and the game in general, both on and off the field.

Tyler Heitman Rosetown, Post 542

x

Top of Page

Past-Season Archives

Prior Year 4th District Results

4th District League & Tournament Winners, by Year
(printable list)

4th District League MVP's, by Year
(printable list)

Top of Page

4th District American Legion Baseball
Thank you for visiting our web site!
Contact Gail, Web Site Administrator

Copyright 2000-2019 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.