Welcome to

4th District
American Legion Baseball

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Last Updated: 7/24/21

Home of more Minnesota State Champions than any other District in the State!

We Take Great Pride in our Legion Baseball on the East Side!


REPLAY of July 8, 2021 Game at CHS Field
TRI-CITY MAROON vs ROSETOWN


REPLAYS of Games held at CHS Field on Wednesday, July 10, 2019
are available on the NineNorth / North Suburban Acces web site:

Tri-City Red vs Tri-City Maroon
Rosetown vs Hamline Purple

Thank you, NineNorth for your Coverage of our Program!

Search for Other Legion Baseball Game Replays that are Available on NineNorth
(Select a City, then Scroll to Summer of 2019 and earlier)

Page Index

Key Links

Minnesota Legion Baseball Web Page

Player Eligibility Summary

Find-A-Team (List of all MN teams + those in all other states)

Statewide MN Staff Directory

MN Legion Baseball Facebook

Gail's "old"
MN Legion Baseball Home Page (Team Resources & Info, Registration Instructions, Forms, and more.)
National Legion Baseball Home Page (Team Registration System, National Directory of Legion Teams, Nationwide Tournament Listings, and much more.)

National Legion Baseball Team Registration System

Legion Baseball Scholarship Info
 
Order Uniform Patches, Baseballs, Other Supplies
 
Weekly Statewide Legion Poll
(Gail's archives, 2001-2014)
 
Gail's MN State Tournament Archived Web Pages (2002-2016)
 
St. Paul Baseball Old Timers
 
4th District LEGION Facebook Page
 
CHS Field Home Page
Saint Paul Saints
MN State High School League
Contact Us

Tools / Info for Coaches:


Rules Related Info:
-
CHS Field Ground Rules (2021)

-
CHS Policy Provisions (2018)

-
MN Legion Baseball Rule Book

-
MN Legion Baseball Statewide School Enrollment Figures

-
Official MLB Baseball Rules

St. Paul Municipal Athletics:
-
Umpire Evaluation Form (fillable)

-
General Info (Athletics Home Page)
 
2018 List of Area Schools/Enrollments & Base-School Teams
 
District 4 School Attendance Boundary Info & School Dist. Maps:

-
Statewide :Education Mapper"
(enter an address to determine which HS attendance boundary it lies within)

-
St. Paul High School Attendance Boundaries & "School Finder" (enter an address to determine which school boundary it lies within)

-
St. Paul HS Boundary Maps
-
Roseville School Dist.
-
White Bear School Dist.
-
NSP/Mplwd/Oakdale Dist. (see bound. brochure for quick ref.)
-
Mounds View School Dist.
Adjacent School Districts/Schools:
-
WSP/Mendota/Eagan Dist. MAP
-
Rosemount/AV/Eagan/IGH Dist.
-
So.Wash Cty School Dist. (Woodbury, Cottage Grove)
-
Stillwater School Dist.
-
Mahtomedi School Dist.
-
So. St. Paul School Dist.
-
Mpls School Dist. "School Finder"
-
Mpls HS Boundary Map
-
Col. Hgts School Dist.
-
Fridley School Dist.
-
St. Anthony/New Brighton Dist. (See "Our District," then "Enrollment")
-
Spring Lk Pk School Dist.
-
Centennial School Dist.
-
Anoka-Henn School Dist.
-
Forest Lake School Dist.

-
MN School District Maps (Courtesy of MN Geospacial Information Office; Includes links to a variety of school district maps, including "clickable" state-wide and metro maps.)

x

St. Paul Baseball Old Timers
Hot Stove League

Visit the Old Timers' web page
to get information on ...

-- Monthly Meeting Schedule
-- Annual Banquet
-- Fun Baseball Outings
-- Charity Events
-- Joining the organization!

The Old Timers provide valued support to 4th District
American Legion Baseball, so
please help us say thank you
by supporting them!

x

Current Season Schedule & Results

2021 League Schedule Info:

Click Here for
2021 Division I League
Schedule & Scores
Updated periodically with
Scores and Schedule Changes
;
LAST UPDATED: 7/16/21, 3:00 pm

See Field Directory Below
for Game Location Addresses

COACHES: PLEASE REMEMBER THAT THE WINNER IS TO TEXT SCORES TO ME AFTER EACH GAME (!!); in addition, notify the newspapers.

The above schedule is not updated on an hour-to-hour basis to reflect last minute scheule changes, postponements due to weather, etc. Therefore, for the most up-to-date schedule information, contact the applicable team directly.

Note to Friends/Fans: Although provided to them, the St. Paul paper has not been publishing the daily game schedule, citing lack of space. We anticipate the same this year. If you, as a newspaper subscriber, find this disappointing, please contact the newspaper to express your opinion.

2021 Playoff Info is Available Below


2021 Minnesota Legion Baseball
Covid-19 Policy / Protocols


MN Dept of Health, 6/30/21
Covid-19 Guidance for Organized Sports

MN Dept of Health, 6/30/21
Testing Guidance for Organized Sports
Participants

x

MN Ranks #1 Nationally !!
For almost a decade, Minnesota has ranked #1 in the Nation, with respect to having the highest number of registered teams --
and our total number of teams
continues to GROW each season!

Because the Minnesota Program is a leader,
in terms of the number of registered teams,
we retain the distinction of being one of the few States that is designated to send two teams to
Senior Division I Regional competition.

View Lists of All Registered Teams
in Each State

x

2021 District 4 Baseball Banquet
(52nd Banquet !!!!)

TUESDAY, July 27, 2021
North St. Paul Post 39

2678 7th Avenue East, North St. Paul 55109
6:00 pm - Social Hour
7:00 pm - Dinner & Team / Individual Awards
$12.00 per person

Ticket Information:
If you are associated with a District 4 team,
and you would like to purchase a ticket,
please contact your team's
parent banquet coordinator
(or your team manager,
as listed in the section below.)

If you are a 4th District Legion Baseball fan
who is not necessarily associated with a team,
walk-in tickets will be
available for sale at the door.

x

Photos of Select 4th District Legion Games
(prior seasons)
Courtesy of Legionnaire and
Baseball Fan Extraordinaire,
Lou Michaels,
"The Photo Guy!"


Lou's Blog / Photo Gallery Site

Lou's Web Site

Contact Lou via Email

THANK YOU, LOU !!!


More Photos (2019 CHS Games),
Courtesy of Christine Wisch,

Christine's Web Site / Photo Gallery

x

4th District Teams:
If you would like to list your
team's fundraiser on this web page,
please send an
email,
with all of the pertinent info
regarding the event.

x

x

Season Standings

FINAL 2021 4th District American Legion Baseball
Division I, Through Friday, 7/16/21
Place Team Win Loss Percent GB LTP
1 Rosetown 13 2 .867 -- 0
2 Tri-City Red 11 4 .733 2 0
3 Tri-City Maroon 9 6 .600 4 0
4 Hamline Red 5 10 .333 8 0
5 North St. Paul 4 11 .267 9 0
6 Hamline Purple 3 12 .200 10 0
             
             
Tie-Breakers: (1)* Head-to-head; (2) **Least RA/innings played in head-to-head games; (3)***Most RS/innings played in head-to-head games; (4)**** Coin flip.

x

x

State and National Senior Division I
State Tournament Info

2021 95th MN Division I State Tournament:
- Hosted by St. Cloud Chutes, Post 76
- Team Reporting & Banquet: Wednesday, July 28
- Games: Thursday, July 29 - Sunday, Aug. 1

2021 Central Plains Region 6 Tournament:
- Hosted by Sioux Falls, SD
- Team Reporting Date & Banquet: Tuesday, August 3
- Games: Wed. August 4 - Sunday, August 8

2021 94th American Legion World Series
- Hosted by Shelby, NC
- Team Reporting & Events: Tuesday, August 10
- Games: Thurs. August 12 - Tues. August 17 (pool play)

For information on additional MN State Tournaments
(Senior Division II, Junior Division I, Junior Division II),
see the
Minnesota Legion Baseball Web Site

For addtional information on the National Senior Division I Regional and World Series tournaments, see the
National Legion Baseball Web Site

x

Attention, Coaches!!
2021 District Deadlines and Requirements:

All teams must register for 2021 by completing their Team Application on the National site by April 15th.*

Team Insurance must be in force by date of first practice, or May 15th, whichever is earlier. A $200 late fee will be assessed by National, if State & National registration fees are paid after May 15th (and/or if insurance is purchased after May 15th).

Team rosters must be submitted "as final" within the National Registration System by June 15.

All Team Rosters, Form 2's, Form 76's, Form 77's, Concussion Training Certificates** (for new coaches, and for those whose prior certifications have expired) as well as Double-Rostered Player Lists must be in District Director's hands no later than the specified date. (A Roster Packet Cover Sheet must accompany your submittal.)

*All coaches (and adult staff / volunteers who are in a position of authority and who have regular contact with players) must complete an annual background check prior to participating in any team activity in which players / prospective players are present. In addition, beginning in 2020, Child Safety & Abuse Awareness Training must also be completed.
View SAMPLE background screen application

**Free Concussion Training (video) is available on the CDC web site. Those who have completed training through the MSHSL may submit that certificate, in lieu of the CDC certificate.)

Please see the MN Legion Baseball Web Page for more info on all of the above. (You can also still access info on "my prior State Legion Baseball web page", much of which is still pertinentfor more info on all of the above.)

x


Player Forms
(click to download and/or print)

2021 Player Form 2
ALL PLAYERS MUST COMPLETE THIS FORM
AND IT MUST BE SIGNED BY AT LEAST ONE PARENT

Form 77
Team Declaration Form
For Players Exercising the "Option Rule"

Form 76
Transfer / Waiver Form
For Players Being Released
to the Next Closest Neighboring Team

For an explanation of each of these forms,
see the "Message from State Director"
(opening page) of your MN Rule Book

The Current Season Minnesota
and National Rule Books
are Available on the
Minnesota Legion Baseball Web Site

x

Top of Page

Team / Staff Directory

4th District League Director:
Gail Kalata

2021 Participating Division I Teams
(base high schools with more than 400 students in grades 10, 11, 12)

Team / Sponsor
Click on Team name for team web site. Click on Post name for Post web site
Base School
(basis for player recruiting)
Primary Contact(s) Roster/Schedule (if supplied)
(Please check with the team directly for the most updated schedule info.)
Hamline Red /
Hamline American Legion Post #418
St. Paul Highland Park High School Rob Thompson, Co-Head Coach
Mike Brown, Business Manager
2021 Roster
Hamline Purple /
Hamline American Legion Post #418
Cretin Derham Hall Jake Smith, Head Coach
Mike Kvasnicka, Team Manager
Mike Brown, Business Manager
2021 Roster
2021 Game Changer Site
North St. Paul 39ers /
North Saint Post #39
North High School (NSP) Mike Grover, Mgr. & Head Coach 2021 Roster
2021 Game Changer Site / Facebook
Rosetown /
Rosetown Memorial Post #542
Roseville High School Toben Nelson, Team Manager
Joe Ponsolle, Head Coach
2021 Roster
2019 Game Changer Site
Tri-City Maroon /
Tri-City American Legion Post #513
Irondale High School Carter Jorgensen, Head Coach
Bobby Lynch, Team / Business Manager
2021 Roster
2019 Game Changer Site
Tri-City Red /
Tri-City American Legion Post #513
Mounds View High School Nik Anderson, Mgr. & Head Coach 2021 Roster / 2021 Schedule Info
2021 iScore Site

2021 Participating Division II Teams (base high schools with 400 or less students in grades 10, 11, 12)

Team / Sponsor
Click on Team name for team web site. Click on Post name for Post web site
Base School
(basis for player recruiting)
Primary Contact(s) Roster/Schedule (if supplied)
(Please check with the team directly for the most updated schedule info.)
St. Paul Aggies /
3 M American Legion Post #599
St. Agnes School of St. Paul Mike Streitz, Mgr. & Head Coach 2021 Roster

2021 Participating Division I Junior Teams (U17 age)

Team / Sponsor
Click on Team name for team web site. Click on Post name for Post web site
Base School
(basis for player recruiting)
Primary Contact(s) Roster/Schedule (if supplied)
(Please check with the team directly for the most updated schedule info.)
Rosetown /
Rosetown Memorial Post #542
Roseville High School Toben Nelson, Team Manager
Teague Bogenholm, Head Coach
2021 Roster
2021 Game Changer Site

 

For general information regarding American Legion Baseball and player eligibility, please feel free to review the information
available on the
MN American Legion Baseball Home Page.

For help in determining the American Legion Baseball team for which you are eligible to play, please
contact us.

For a complete list of registered teams in Minnesota, visit the
National American Legion Team Directory.

 


Field Locations

Arlington (Arkwright) (St. Paul)
Arlington Avenue E. & Arkwright St. No, St. Paul 55130
Highland Park High School (St. Paul)
1015 South Snelling Avenue,
St. Paul, Mn 55116
Polar Lakes Park (White Bear Township Fields)
1281 Hammond Road,
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Bethel University (Hargis Park)
3900 Bethel Drive,
Arden Hills, MN 55112
Hill-Murray School
2625 E. Larpenteur Ave., Maplewood, MN 55109-5098
Rosetown Memorial Post Field (Roseville)
700 W County Rd C,
Roseville, MN 55113
Cretin Derham Hall (St. Paul)
550 S Albert Street,
St. Paul, MN 55116-9984
Irondale High School
2425 Long Lake Road,
New Brighton, MN 55112-5267
St. Paul Academy
1712 Randolph Avenue,
St. Paul, MN 55105
Como Park High School (St. Paul)
740 Rose Ave. West,
St. Paul, MN 55117-4098
Johnson High School (St. Paul)
1349 Arcade Street,
St. Paul, MN 55106
Siebert Field, Univ. of MN
1606 8th Street S.E.
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Concordia Academy
2400 North Dale,
Roseville, MN 55113
Mounds View High School
1900 Lake Valentine Road,
Arden Hills, MN 55112-2899
White Bear HS, No. Campus (on Bald Eagle Ave.)
5045 Division Ave.
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Harding High School (St. Paul)
1540 East 6th Street,
St. Paul, MN 55106
North St. Paul
(Kuenkel / McKnight Field)
McKnight Rd. N. & 11th Ave. E.
No. St. Paul, MN 55109
White Bear HS, So. Campus (on White Bear Ave.)
3551 McKnight Road,
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
     
CHS FIELD:

CHS Field (Downtown St. Paul - Lowertown)
360 N Broadway Street, St. Paul, MN 55101
CHS Field Web Site

Add'l CHS Field Parking & Transportation Info:

Saint Paul Parking:
City of St. Paul -
Parking Info Web Page
Metro Transit -
Green Line Light Rail
Saint Paul Parking.com - Commercial Lots / Ramps

x

Top of Page

2021 Divsion I Sub-State Playoff Tournament Information

Fifteen "Sub-State Playoff Tournaments" will be held across Minnesota. In addition to the 15 Sub-State Champions, the State Tournament Host team, Cold Spring in 2019, automatically receives a berth, which rounds the State Tournament field out to 16 teams.

Division I 4th District teams have been assigned to two different Sub-State playoff tournaments:

Sub-State 8 participants (8 teams) include: Tri-City Red, Tri-City Maroon -- along with Lino Lakes (Centennial), Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony), and Chisago Lakes from the 10th District -- and Stillwater, Bayport (Mahtomedi) and Forest Lake from the 3rd District. (The Tournament Director is Gail Kalata. The seeding for the tournament completed by the participating coaches, on Saturday July 17th.)

Sub-State 7 participants (8 teams) include: North St. Paul 39ers, Hamline Purple, Hamline Red and Rosetown, along with Oakdale and West St. Paul from District 3, Fridley Gold (based at Totino-Grace) from District 10, and Minneapolis Post 1 (based at Mpls South HS) from District 5. (The Tournament Director is Ron Adams and Bill Gardner.)

 

Championship Playoff Tournament Game Schedules (SS8 and SS7) are also Shown Below
7 inning games; Winners advance to the Division I State Tournament;

NOTE: ALL GAME SITES & TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check with your team for the most up-to-date information.

2021 Sub-State 8 Tournament Schedule

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Single Elimination Play-in Games
N/A          
           
Double Elimination Tournament: Seven-Team Bracket
1 - Tuesday, July 20, 2021 Seed #5 - Forest Lake 1 Seed #4 - Tri-City Maroon 0 12:30 pm, Irondale HS
2 - Tuesday, July 20, 2021 Seed #6 - Lino Lakes 9 Seed #3 - Chisago Lakes 3 3:00 am, Irondale HS
3 - Tuesday, July 20, 2021 Seed #7 - Tri-City Blue 0 Seed #2 - Tri-City Red (6 innings) 10 5:30 pm, Irondale HS
           
 
4 - Wednesday, July 21, 2021 Winner of Game 1- (5) Forest Lake 3 Seed #1 - Stillwater 5 5:30 am, Irondale HS
5 - Wednesday, July 21, 2021 Winner of Game 2 - (6) Lino Lakes
(6 innings)
1 Winner of Game 3 - (2) Tri-City Red 11 3:00 pm, Irondale HS
6 - Wednesday, July 21, 2021 Loser of Game 3 - (7) Tri-City Blue
(5 innings) - Eliminated
2 Loser of Game 2 - (3) Chisago Lakes 12 12:30 pm, Irondale HS
           
 
7 - Thursday, July 22, 2021 Loser of Game 5 - (6) Lino Lakes 16 Loser of Game 1 - (4) Tri-City Maroon 11 10:00 am, Irondale HS
8 - Thursday, July 22, 2021 Loser of Game 4 - (5) Forest Lake (8 inn) 2 Winner of Game 6 - (3) Chisago Lakes 3 12:30 pm, Irondale HS
9 - Thursday, July, 22, 2021 Winner of Game 7 - (6) Lino Lakes 4 Winner of Game 8 - (3) Chisago Lakes 3 3:00 pm, Irondale HS
10 - Thursday, July, 22, 2021 Winner of Game 5 - (2) Tri-City Red 7 Winner of Game 4 - (1) Stillwater 6 5:30 pm, Irondale HS
 
11 - Friday, July, 23, 2021 Winner of Game 10 - (6) Lino Lakes 4 Loser of Game 9 - (1) Stillwater (5 inn) 17 3:00 pm, Irondale HS
12 - Friday, July, 23, 2021
(CHAMPIONSHIP)
Winner of Game 11 - (1) Stillwater 2 Winner of Game 9 - (2) Tri-City Red 8 5:30 pm, Irondale HS
 
13 - Saturday, July 24, 2021 (CHAMPIONSHIP, IF Necessary) Loser of Game 12 (if first loss) - N/A   Winner of Game 12 - N/A   Noon, Irondale HS
           
 
Tournament Notes: Congrat's to Tri-City Red Post 513, who will represent District 4 and SS8 in the 2021 MN State Tournament !!


2021 Sub-State 7 Tournament Schedule

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Single Elimination Play-in Games -
N/A          
Double Elimination Tournament: Eight-Team Bracket
1 - Tuesday, July 20, 2021 Seed #6 - Hamline Red 1 Seed #3 - West St. Paul (6 innings) 11 2:30 pm, North St. Paul
2 - Tuesday, July 20, 2021 Seed #5 - Minneapolis Post #1 14 Seed #4 - Oakdale 15 Noon, North St. Paul
3 - Tuesday, July 20, 2021 Seed #7 - Hamline Purple 2 Seed #2 - Fridley Gold (5 innings) 12 5:00 pm, North St. Paul
4 - Tuesday, July 20, 2021 Seed #8 - North St. Paul 8 Seed #1 - Rosetown 6 7:30 pm, North St. Paul
 
5 - Wednesday, July 21, 2021 Loser of Game 3 - (7) Hamline Purple 9 Loser of Game 1 - (6) Hamline Red
(Eliminated)
3 Noon, North St. Paul
6 - Wednesday, July 21, 2021 Loser of Game 2 - (5) Mpls Post #1
(Eliminated)
7 Loser of Game 4 - (1) Rosetown 8 2:30 pm, North St. Paul
7 - Wednesday, July 21, 2021 Winner of Game 1 - (3) West St. Paul 7 Winner of Game 3 - (2) Fridley Gold 12 5:00 pm, North St. Paul
8 - Wednesday, July 21, 2021 Winner of Game 4 - (8) North St. Paul 6 Winner of Game 2 - (4) Oakdale 2 7:30 pm, North St. Paul
 
9 - Thursday, July 22, 2021 Loser of Game 7 - (3) West St. Paul 13 Winner of Game 6 - (1) Rosetown 10 2:30 pm, North St. Paul
10 - Thursday, July 22, 2021 Winner of Game 5 - (7) Hamline Purple 6 Loser of Game 8 - (4) Oakdale 7 5:00 pm, North St. Paul
11 - Thursday, July 22, 2021 Winner of Game 8 - (8) North St. Paul 4 Winner of Game 7 - (2) Fridley Gold 10 7:30 pm, North St. Paul
 
12 - Friday, July 23, 2021 Loser of Game 11 - (8) North St. Paul 6 Winner of Game 9 - (3) West St. Paul 8 4:30 pm, North St. Paul
13 - Friday, July 23, 2021 Winner of Game 10 - (4) Oakdale 10 Winner of Game 11 - (2) Fridley Gold 6 7:00, North St. Paul
 
14 - Satruday, July 24, 2021 (Championship) Winner of Game 13 - (4) Oakdale 4 Winner of Game 12 - (3) West St. Paul 2 Noon, North St. Paul (championship)
15 - Satruday, July 24, 2021
(If Necessary)
Winner of Game 14 - Oakdale (6 inn.) 4 Loser of Game 14 (if first loss)
OR Winner of Game 11 - Fridley Gold
14 2:30, North St. Paul, if necessary
 
Tournament Notes: Congratulations to Fridley Gold Post 303, who will be representing SS7 and District 10 in the 2021 State Tournament !

State and National Tournament Information:

MN American Legion Baseball Home Page

x

Top of Page

Post Season Events & Awards

2021 District 4 Season-End Team Banquet

The 2021 end-of-season 4th District Banquet will be held as follows:
- Tuesday, July 27th
- North St. Paul Post 39,
2678 7th Avenue East, North St. Paul 55109
- 6:00 p.m. - Social Hour
- 7:00 p.m. - Dinner and Program*

The banquet features an annual player awards program*, honoring season participants.
For ticket / attendance information, please contact your team's parent banquet coordinator (or team mananger.)

District 4 Annual Team Awards

Printable list of all 2019 Award Recipients


2019 District MVP:
Honorees Announced at Annual 4th District Banquet at end of regular season)
4th District MVP is Honored each year at the
St. Paul Old-Timer's Hot Stove League Banquet

Ben Nippolt North St. Paul, Post 39 Shortstop / 2nd Base


2019 Jim Bass Award
(Coach of the Year)
This award was presented for the first time in 2010. Jim Bass was a legendary coach on the East Side of St. Paul,
who was heavily involved in coaching many youth sports, in addition to baseball. Awarded the Purple Heart for service to his country in
Vietnam (wounded three separate times), his injuries ultimately led to significant health problems, resulting in his premature death at the age
of 58 in 2000. As Manager and Head Coach of the Arcade-Phalen American Legion Baseball team, Jim led the team to a State Championship title
in 1979, a State Runner-up title in 1980, as well as numerous 4th District Championships during his tenure.

4th District Coaches determine the recipient of this award through a blind vote.;
the honor of receiving this award signifies the great respect held for a coach by his peers --
for his service to his players, his community, and the game in general, both on and off the field.

Cole Hutchens North St. Paul, Post 39

x

Top of Page

Past-Season Archives

Prior Year 4th District Results

4th District League & Tournament Winners, by Year
(printable list)

4th District League MVP's, by Year
(printable list)

Top of Page

4th District American Legion Baseball
Thank you for visiting our web site!
Contact Gail, Web Site Administrator

Copyright 2000-2021 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.