Welcome to

4th District
American Legion Baseball

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Last Updated: 7/24/15

Home of more Minnesota State Champions than any other District in the State!

We Take Great Pride in our Legion Baseball on the East Side!

NOTE:
Video replays of the July 15th 4th District Legion Games at CHS Field,
as broadcast by CTV North Suburban Sports cable television
are available at the following link:

Direct Link: http://ctv15.org/events/event/174-legion-baseball-from-chs-field
(or go to Ctv's home page and click on "Live & Archived Events" in menu on the right:
http://ctv15.org)

Page Index

Key Links

MN Legion Baseball Home Page (Team Resources & Info, Rule Books, Registration Instructions, Forms, Tournament Listings and much more.)
National AL Baseball Home Page (Team Registration System, National Directory of Legion Teams, Nationwide Tournament Listings, and much more.)
Weekly Statewide Legion Poll
MN State Tournament Home Page
Gopher Classic Tournament Page
St. Paul Baseball Old Timers
4th District LEGION Home Page
Friends of St. Paul Baseball
CHS Field Home Page
Saint Paul Saints
MN State High School League
Contact Us

Tools / Info for Coaches:

St. Paul Municipal Athletics:
-
Umpire Schedule (& Handbook)
-
Umpire Handbook (direct link)
-
Umpire Evaluation Form (fillable)
-
CHS Field Ground Rules
-
General Info (Athletics Home Page)
Other Rule-Related Info:
-
2015 Rule Summary for Umps
-
2013 MLB Rule Change Summary
- 2015 Statewide Staff Directory & Player Eligibility Summary
2015 List of Area Schools/Enrollments & Base-School Teams
MapQuest
District 4 School Attendance Boundary Info & School Dist. Maps:
-
St. Paul School Attend. Boundaries (click on a school name for map)
-
St. Paul District "School-Finder"
-
St. Paul Schools: Indiv. HS's
-
Roseville School Dist.
-
White Bear School Dist.
-
NSP/Mplwd/Oakdale Dist. (use bound. brochure for quick ref.)
-
Mounds View School Dist.
-
Ramsey County Map Service
(You can opt to overlay school district boundaries on county map)
Adjacent School Districts/Schools:
-
WSP/Mendota/Eagan Dist.
-
Rosemount/AV/Eagan/IGH Dist.
-
So.Wash Cty School Dist. (Woodbury, Cottage Grove)
-
Stillwater School Dist.
-
Mahtomedi School Dist.
-
So. St. Paul School Dist.
-
Mpls School Dist. "School Finder"
-
Col. Hgts School Dist.
-
Fridley School Dist.
-
St. Anthony/New Brighton Dist. (Link to map is on right of Home Pg)
-
Spring Lk Pk School Dist.
-
Centennial School Dist.
-
Anoka-Henn School Dist.
-
Forest Lake School Dist.
-
Link to Statewide School District Maps on MN Legion Home Page (see Team Admin. Resources section)
-
Link to DOE School Dist. Finder

x

St. Paul Baseball Old Timers
Hot Stove League

Visit the Old Timers' web page
to get information on ...

-- Monthly Meeting Schedule
-- Annual Banquet
-- Fun Baseball Outings
-- Charity Events
-- Joining the organization!

The Old Timers provide valued support to 4th District
American Legion Baseball, so
please help us say thank you
by supporting them!

x

Current Season Schedule & Results


NOTE: Playoff info is now available
in the
playoff section below.

CONGRATULATIONS TO
the NSP 39ers (SS#7 Champs)
and to
Tri-City Red (SS#8 Champs),
who will both represent District 4
in the 2015 MN State Tournament !!

And Congrat's to all District 4 teams
on another GREAT season of
American Legion Baseball !!

2015 Division I League Schedule
Updated periodically with
Scores and Schedule Changes
;
LAST UPDATED: 7/18/15, 3:30 pm

COACHES: PLEASE REMEMBER THAT THE WINNER IS TO TEXT, EMAIL, OR CALL SCORES TO ME AFTER YOUR GAME (!!); in addition, notify the newspapers.

Note to Friends/Fans: Although provided to them, the St. Paul paper has not been publishing the daily game schedule, citing lack of space. We anticipate the same this year. If you, as a newspaper subscriber, find this disappointing, please contact the newspaper to express your opinion.

The above schedule is not updated on an hour-to-hour basis to reflect last minute scheule changes, postponements due to weather, etc. Therefore, for the most up-to-date schedule information, contact the applicable team directly.

Season Notes & Announcements

4th District American Legion Baseball
will play games at
CHS Field in 2015
(home of the St. Paul Saints,
in Downtown St. Paul's
Lowertown neighborhood)


See the 4th District Division I Schedule
for all 4th District league games
that willbe played at
CHS Field in 2015.

City of St. Paul Public Parking Info
(meter enforcement, lot / ramp locations, etc.)

Visit CHS Field's Web Page
(and sign up for e-newsletter on that site!)
Visit CHS Field's Facebook Page

St. Paul Saints web site
CHS Rental Contact (for out-of-area teams)

x

2015 District 4 Baseball Banquet
(47th Annual !!!!)

TUESDAY, July 28, 2015
North St. Paul Post 39

2678 East 7th Avenue, North St. Paul 55109
6:00 pm - Social Hour
7:00 pm - Dinner & Team / Individual Awards
$12.00 per person

Ticket Information:
If you are associated with a District 4 team,
contact your team's manager (see below)
to purchase tickets.

If you are a 4th District Legion Baseball fan
who is not necessarily associated with a team,
walk-in tickets will be
available for sale at the door.

x

MN Ranks #1 Nationally !!
National released its figures to us, on the number of 2014 registered teams within each State. Minnesota tops the list, with 306. Pennsylvania, which has held the #1 spot for many years, comes in second, with 299. Nebraska follows with 281. Wisconsin (207) and Illinois (163) round out the top five. Because MN is one of the leaders, in terms of the number of registered teams, it retains its distinction of being one of the few States that is designated to send two teams to Division I Regional competition.
View list of all 50 states.

x

Thank you for Helping
Tony and Sarah Zahradka

Make "Janie's Playground" a Reality in 2014
(Casey Lake Park in North St. Paul)

WCCO Story #2
WCCO Story #1

Playground Construction Dates:
Monday, June 23 - Saturday, June 28


Project Facebook Page

If you have questions or comments,
email Tony.

x

Season Standings

4th District American Legion Baseball
2015 Division I League Standings
FINAL - Through Saturday, 7/18/15
Place Team Win Loss Percent GB LTP
1** Tri-City Red 12 2 .857 -- 0
1** Hamline Purple 12 2 .857 -- 0
3 NSP 39ers 9.5 4.5 .679 2.5 0
4 Tri-City Maroon 7.5 6.5 .536 4.5 0
5 Hamline Red 7 7 .500 5.0 0
6 Rosetown 4 10 .286 8.0 0
7 NSP Cavalry 2.5 11.5 .179 9.5 0
8 White Bear 1.5 12.5 .107 10.5 0
**Co-Champions, due to tie in all categories below.
1/2 Game Applications are the result of late-season
rain-outs that could not be made up.
*Tie-Breakers: (1) Head-to-head; (2) Least RA/innings played in head-to-head games; (3) Most RS/innings played in head-to-head games; (4) Coin flip.

x

x

State and National Tournament Info

2015 90th Annual MN Division I State Tournament:
- Hosted by Chanhassen
- Team Reporting & Banquet: Thursday, July 30
- Games: Friday, July 31 - Monday, August 3

2015 Central Plains Region 6 Tournament:
- Hosted by Bismarck, ND
- Team Reporting Date & Banquet: Tuesday, August 4
- Games: Wed. August 5 - Sunday, August 9

2015 89h Annual American Legion World Series
- Hosted by Shelby, NC
- Team Reporting & Events: Tuesday, August 11
- Games: Thurs. August 13 - Tues. August 18 (pool play)

x

Attention, Coaches!!
2015 District Deadlines and Requirements:

All teams must register for 2015 by completing their Team Application on the National site by April 15th.*

Team Insurance must be in force by date of first practice, or May 15th, whichever is earlier. A $200 late fee will be assessed by National, if insurance is purchased after 5/15.

All Team Rosters, Form 2's, Form 76's, Form 77's, Concussion Training Certificates** (for new coaches, and for those whose prior certifications have expired) and Double-Rostered Player Lists must be in District Director's hands no later than June 15. (A Roster Packet Cover Sheet must accompany your submittal.)

Team rosters must also be submitted "as final" within the National System by June 15.

*All coaches (and adult staff / volunteers who are in a position of authority and who have regular contact with players) must complete an annual background check prior to participating in any team activity in which players / prospective players are present.

**Free Concussion Training (video) is available on the CDC web site. Those who have completed training through the MSHSL may submit that certificate, in lieu of the CDC certificate.)

Please see the State Legion Baseball web page for more info on all of the above.

x

4th District Teams:
If you would like to list your
team's fundraiser on this web page,
please send an
email,
with all of the pertinent info
regarding the event.

x

Top of Page

Team / Staff Directory

4th District League Director:
Gail Kalata

2015 Participating Division I Teams
(base high schools with more than 400 students in grades 10, 11, 12)

Team / Sponsor
Click on Team name for team web site. Click on Post name for Post web site
Base School
(basis for player recruiting)
Primary Contact(s) Roster/Schedule (if supplied)
(Please check with the team directly for the most updated schedule info.)
Hamline Red /
Hamline American Legion Post #418
St. Paul Highland Park High School Ryan Ferkinhoff, Head Coach
Mike Brown, Business Manager
2015 Roster
Hamline Purple /
Hamline American Legion Post #418
Cretin Derham Hall Matt Johnson, Head Coach
Mike Brown, Business Manager
2015 Roster / 2015 Game Changer Site
North St. Paul 39ers /
North Saint Post #39
North High School (NSP) Ron Adams, Manager & Head Coach 2015 Roster / 2015 Schedule /
2015 Game Changer Site
North St. Paul Cavalry /
North Saint Post #39
North High School (NSP) Rick Mercado, Head Coach
Ron Adams, Business Manager
2015 Roster /
2015 Game Changer Site
Rosetown /
Rosetown Memorial Post #542
Roseville High School Jeremy Nelson, Head Coach
Kevin Busch, Business Manager
2015 Roster / 2015 Game Changer Site
Tri-City Maroon /
Tri-City American Legion Post #513
Irondale High School Noah Nesler, Manager & Head Coach 2015 Roster / 2015 Schedule
2015 Game Changer Site
Tri-City Red /
Tri-City American Legion Post #513
Mounds View High School Steve Grasley, Mgr. & Head Coach 2015 Roster / Schedule: See team site.
White Bear White /
WBL American Legion Post #168
White Bear Lake High School Joe Janitschke, Mgr. & Head Coach 2015 Roster

2015 Participating Division II Teams (base high schools with 400 or less students in grades 10, 11, 12)

Team / Sponsor
Click on Team name for team web site. Click on Post name for Post web site
Base School
(basis for player recruiting)
Primary Contact(s) Roster/Schedule (if supplied)
(Please check with the team directly for the most updated schedule info.)
St. Paul Aggies Legion Baseball /
St. Agnes Summer Baseball
St. Agnes School of St. Paul Mike Streitz, Mgr. & Head Coach, 2015 Roster

For general information regarding American Legion Baseball
and player eligibility, please feel free to review the information

available on the
MN American Legion Baseball Home Page.

For help in determining the American Legion Baseball team for
which you are eligible to play, please
contact us.

For a complete list of registered teams in Minnesota, visit the
National American Legion Team Directory.

 


Field Locations

Arlington (Arkwright) (St. Paul)
Arlington Avenue E. & Arkwright St. No, St. Paul 55130
Hill-Murray School
2625 E. Larpenteur Ave., Maplewood, MN 55109-5098
Polar Lakes Park (White Bear Township Fields)
1281 Hammond Road, White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Cretin Derham Hall (St. Paul)
550 S Albert Street, St. Paul, MN 55116-9984
Hill-Murray School
2625 E. Larpenteur Ave., Maplewood, MN 55109-5098
Rosetown Memorial Post Field (Roseville)
700 W County Rd C, Roseville, MN 55113
Como Park High School (St. Paul)
740 Rose Ave. West St. Paul, MN 55117-4098
Irondale High School
2425 Long Lake Road New Brighton, MN 55112-5267
St. Paul Academy
1712 Randolph Avenue, St. Paul, MN 55105
Concordia Academy
2400 North Dale Roseville, MN 55113
Johnson High School (St. Paul)
1349 Arcade Street, St. Paul, MN 55106
White Bear HS, No. Campus (on Bald Eagle Ave.)
5045 Division Ave. White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Highland Park High School (St. Paul)
1015 South Snelling Avenue, St. Paul, Mn 55116
Mounds View High School
1900 Lake Valentine Road, Arden Hills, MN 55112-2899
White Bear HS, So. Campus (on White Bear Ave.)
3551 McKnight Road, White Bear Lake, MN 55110
  North St. Paul (Kuenkel / McKnight Field)
McKnight Road North & 11th Avenue East, No. St. Paul
 
     
CHS FIELD:
CHS Field (Downtown St. Paul - Lowertown)
360 N Broadway Street, St. Paul, MN 55101
CHS Field Web Site
CHS Field Facebook Page
Add'l CHS Field Parking & Transportation Info:
St. Paul Saints -
Saints Parking Map
Lowertown Map -
Directions to Field & Parking
Saint Paul Parking.com - Commercial Lots / Ramps
City of St. Paul -
Parking Info Web Page
Metro Transit -
Green Line Light Rail

x

Top of Page

2015 Sub-State Playoff Tournament Information

As in the past two seasons, this year, 15 "Sub-State Playoff Tournaments" will be held across Minnesota, instead of 10 District tournaments -- eliminating the past practice of multiple teams from certain District playoff tournaments earning berths in the State Tournament. (In addition to the 15 Sub-State Champions, the State Tournament Host team, the Chanhassen Cavaliers (Navy) in 2015, automatically receives a berth, which rounds the State Tournament field out to 16 teams.)

4th District teams have been assigned to two different Sub-State playoff tournaments:

Sub-State 8 participants (10 teams) include: North St. Paul Cavalry, Tri-City Red, Tri-City Maroon, and White Bear -- along with Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony), Lino Lakes (Centennial), and Chisago Lakes from the 10th District -- and Stillwater, Forest Lake, and Rosemount Irish Blue from the 3rd District. (The Tournament Director is Gail Kalata. The seeding for the tournament was completed by the participating coaches, on Friday June 17th.)

Sub-State 7 participants (8 teams) include: North St. Paul, Hamline Purple, Hamline Red and Rosetown, along with Oakdale, Mahtomedi, and West St. Paul from District 3, and Fridley Eagle Gold (Totino-Grace) from District 10. (The Tournament Director is Charlie Godbout.)

Full list of teams assigned to ALL
Minnesota Sub-State Playoff Tournaments

Scores / Schedules of ALL
Sub-State Tournaments Around the State

View and/or Print Sub-State 8 Info:

2015 Sub-State 8 Tournament Bracket
2015 Sub-State 8 Pairings List / Schedule
(Both of the above updated with scores through 7/22/15)
2015 Sub-State 8 Team Roster Program

View and/or Print Sub-State 7 Info:
2015 Sub-State 7 Tournament Bracket
(See below for scores)

Championship Playoff Tournament Game Schedules (SS8 and SS7) are Shown Below
9 inning games; Winners advance to the Division I
State Tournament;

NOTE: ALL GAME SITES & TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check with your team for the most up-to-date information.

Sub-State 8 Tournament

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Single Elimination Play-in Games
P1 - Monday, July 20, 2015 Seed #10 - Rosemount Irish Blue (eliminated) 6 Seed #7 - Noth St. Paul Cavalry 12 5:00 pm, Irondale High School
P2 - Monday, July 20, 2015 Seed #9 - Tri-City Blue (eliminated) 1 Seed #8 - White Bear 7 5:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
Double Elimination Tournament
1 - Tuesday, July 21, 2015 Seed #6 - Chisago Lakes 4 Seed #3 - Stillwater 11 2:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
2 - Tuesday, July 21, 2015 Seed #5 - Forest Lake 7 Seed #4 - Tri-City Maroon 5 2:00 pm, Irondale High School
3 - Tuesday, July 21, 2015 Seed #7 - North St. Paul Cavalry 3 Seed #2 - Tri-City Red (7 innings) 22 5:00 pm, Irondale High School
4 - Tuesday, July 21, 2015 Seed #8 - White Bear 3 Seed #1 - Lino Lakes
(Tied 3-3; walk-off single in bottom of 9)
4 5:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
 
5 - Wednesday, July 22, 2015 Loser of Game 3 - (#7) North St. Paul Cavalry 12 Loser of Game 1 - (#6) Chisago Lakes (elim.) 10 11:00 am, White Bear-South Campus
6 - Wednesday, July 22, 2015 Loser of Game 4 - (#8) White Bear 4 Loser of Game 2 - (#4) Tri-City Maroon (elim.) 1 2:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
7 - Wednesday, July 22, 2015 Winner of Game 1 - (#3) Stillwater 7 Winner of Game 3 - (#2) Tri-City Red (11 inn.) 8 5:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
8 - Wednesday, July 22, 2015 Winner of Game 2 - (#5) Forest Lake 3 Winner of Game 4 - (#1) Lino Lakes 5 6:00 pm, CHS Field (see add'l field info above)
 
9 - Thursday, July 23, 2015 Winner of Game 6 - (#8) White Bear (elim.) 0 Loser of Game 7 - (#3) Stillwater 6 11:00 am, White Bear-South Campus
10- Thursday, July 23, 2015 Winner of Game 5 - (#7) NSP Cavalry (elim.) 0 Loser of Game 8 - (#5) Forest Lake (8 inn.) 10 2:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
11- Thursday, July 23, 2015 Winner of Game 7 - (#2) Tri-City Red 8 Winner of Game 8 - (#1) Lino Lakes 6 5:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
 
12 - Friday, July 24, 2015 Winner of Game 9 - (#3) Stillwater 8 Loser of Game 11 - (#1) Lino Lakes (elim.) 4 2:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
13 - Friday, July 24, 2015 Winner of Game 10 - (#5) Forest Lake 9 Winner of Game 11 - (#2) Tri-City Red (11 inn.) 10 5:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
 
14 - Saturday, July 25, 2015 (Champ.) Winner of Game 12 - Stillwater 3 Winner of Game 13 - Tri-City Red 7 Noon, White Bear-South Campus
15 - Saturday, July 25, 2015 if nec. If Necessary N/A If Necessary N/A 3:00 pm, White Bear-South Campus
 
Tournament Notes:  


Sub-State 7 Tournament

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Single Elimination Play-in Games - N/A
           
Double Elimination Tournament
1 - Tuesday, July 21, 2015 Seed #6 - Hamline Red 1 Seed #3 - North St. Paul 7 11:00 am, North St. Paul
2 - Tuesday, July 21, 2015 Seed #7 - Rosetown 3 Seed #2 - Fridley Gold Eagle 6 2:00 pm, North St. Paul
3 - Tuesday, July 21, 2015 Seed # 5 - Mahtomedi 1 Seed #4 - West St. Paul 2 5:00 pm, North St. Paul
4 - Tuesday, July 21, 2015 Seed #8 - Oakdale 3 Seed #1 - Hamline Purple (7 innings) 18 8:00 pm, North St. Paul
 
5 - Wednesday, July 22, 2015 Loser of Game 2 - (#7) Rosetown 8 Loser of Game 1 - (#6) Hamline Red (elim.) 1 11:00 am, North St. Paul
6 - Wednesday, July 22, 2015 Winner of Game 1 - (#3) N. St. Paul 39ers 11 Winner of Game 2 - (#2) Fridley Gold Eagle 4 2:00 pm, North St. Paul
7 - Wednesday, July 22, 2015 Loser of Game 4 - (#8) Oakdale 6 Loser of Game 3 - (#5) Mahtomedi (elim.) 5 5:00 pm, North St. Paul
8 - Wednesday, July 22, 2015 Winner of Game 3 - (#4) West St. Paul 2 Winner of Game 4 - (#1) Hamline Purple 4 8:00 pm, North St. Paul
 
9 - Thursday, July 23, 2015 Winner of Game 5 - (#7) Rosetown (elim.) 2 Loser of Game 8 - (#4) West St. Paul 9 1:00 pm, North St. Paul
10 - Thursday, July 23, 2015 Winner of Game 7 - (#8) Oakdale 7 Loser of Game 6- #2) Fridley Gold Eagle (elim.) 2 4:00 pm, North St. Paul
11 - Thursday, July 23, 2015 Winner of Game 6 - (#3) North St. Paul 9 Winner of Game 8 - (#1) Hamline Purple 4 7:00 pm, North St. Paul
 
12 - Friday, July 24, 2015 Winner of Game 9 - (#4) West St. Paul (elim.) 2 Loser of Game 11 - (#1) Hamline Purple 5 1:00 pm, North St. Paul
13 - Friday, July 24, 2015 Winner of Game 10 - (#8) Oakdale (elim.) 3 Winner of Game 11 - (#3) No. St. Paul (7 inn.) 21 4:00 pm, North St. Paul
 
14 - Saturday, July 25, 2015 Winner of Game 12 - Hamline Purple 3 Winner of Game 13 - North St. Paul (9 innings) 4 1:00 pm, North St. Paul (championship)
15 - Saturday, July 25, 2015 If Necessary N/A If Necessary N/A 4:00 pm, North St. Paul, if necessary
 
Tournament Notes:  

State and National Tournament Information:

MN American Legion Baseball Home Page

MN State Tournament Home Page
NOTE: The MN State Tournament Home Page includes information / brackets
for other Sub-State tournaments being held around the state.

x

Top of Page

Post Season Events & Awards

The 2015 end-of-season 4th District Banquet will be held on Tuesday, July 28th at North St. Paul Post #39 (2678 7th Avenue East, North St. Paul, MN 55109)
and features the annual awards ceremony, honoring season participants. For ticket / attendance information, please contact your team mananger.

Enjoy 2014's information, until updated information is available for 2015!

Printable list of all 2014 Award Recipients


2014 District MVP:
Honorees Announced at Annual 4th District Banquet at end of regular season)
4th District MVP is Honored each year at the
St. Paul Old-Timer's Hot Stove League Banquet

Ben Mezzenga Tri-City Red Outfield (Center Field)


2014 Jim Bass Award
(Coach of the Year)
This award was presented for the first time in 2010. Jim Bass was a legendary coach on the East Side of St. Paul,
who was heavily involved in coaching many youth sports, in addition to baseball. Awarded the Purple Heart for service to his country in
Vietnam (wounded three separate times), his injuries ultimately led to significant health problems, resulting in his premature death at the age
of 58 in 2000. As Manager and Head Coach of the Arcade-Phalen American Legion Baseball team, Jim led the team to a State Championship title
in 1979, a State Runner-up title in 1980, as well as numerous 4th District Championships during his tenure.

4th District Coaches determine the recipient of this award through a blind vote.;
the honor of receiving this award signifies the great respect held for a coach by his peers --
for his service to his players, his community, and the game in general, both on and off the field.

Noah Nesler Tri-City Maroon

x

Top of Page

Past-Season Archives

Prior Year 4th District Results

4th District League & Tournament Winners, by Year
(printable list)

4th District League MVP's, by Year
(printable list)

Top of Page

4th District American Legion Baseball
Thank you for visiting our web site!
Contact Gail, Web Site Administrator

Copyright 2000-2015 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.