American Legion Baseball:

Minnesota 4th District

Last Updated: 12/15/10

 


Current Season Info Post Season Awards & Events District Tournament Info / Results
Prior Season Info Yearly League/Tournament Winners League MVP's, by Year
State Tournament Info Regional Tournament Info World Series Info
  Listing of District Posts  

Current District 4 Season Info

2010 District 4 League Schedule and Scores
(schedule is subject to change due to weather
and other factors, so check with the
individual team for the most current information)
2010 League Standings
Through Sunday, 7/18/10
FINAL 2010 Standings
League Schedule, with Scores
Updated periodically with Scores and Schedule Changes;
Last updated 7/18/10, 10:30 p.m. FINAL RESULTS
Place Team Win Loss Percent GB LTP
1 North St. Paul**(1) 13.5 2.5 .844 -- 0
2 Tri-City Red**(2) 11 5 .688 2.5 0
3 Rosetown**(1) 10.5 5.5 .656 3.0 0
4 White Bear Orange 10 6 .625 3.5 0
5 Tri-City Maroon* 8.5 7.5 .531 5.0 0
6 Hamline Purple**(3) 7.5 8.5 .469 6.0 0
7 Hamline Red* 5.5 10.5 .344 8.0 0
8 Arcade-Phalen**(1) 4.5 11.5 .281 9.0 0
9 White Bear**(2) 1 15 .063 12.5 0
Tie-Breakers: 1) Head-to-head, 2) Least RA/innings played, 3) Most RS/innings played, 4) Coin flip.
*Includes suspended game that ended in a tie.
**Includes 1/2 W, 1/2 L for games unable to be played due to rain / subsequent scheduling inabilities (# of games).

Schedule Notes:
7/18/10: District Playoffs begin Tuesday, July 20. See Playoff Section below for bracket / game schedule..


2010 District Director Staff:

Gail Kalata Pat Meyer


2010 Participating Teams

Team /
American Legion Post #
Team Base School Business Manager / Post Adjutant Off-Field Manager*, Manager, or
Head Coach
Head Coach
or Assistant
Coach
or Asst. Coach(es)
Administrative Manager
Arcade-Phalen
Post #577:
St. Paul Johnson HS Joan Randall Daniel Stark* Tony Zahradka Len Franco Russ Zahradka
Hamline Red
Post #418
St. Paul Highland Park HS John Knox Mike Brown,* Pat Meyer Cory Kissling Mike Brown IV, Peter Brown Mike Brown, Pat Meyer
Hamline Purple
Post #418
Cretin Derham Hall John Knox Tony Leseman Tony Cicalello Jesse Pedersen Mike Brown
North St. Paul
Post #39
North HS (North St. Paul) Greg Nadeau Ron Adams Bob Horner Jeff Motz Bill Gardner
Rosetown
Post #542
Roseville High School Cliff Gustafson Steve Palmer Dave Philiph Dan Kamrath Deb Langlois, Felicia Busch (web)
Tri-City Maroon
Post #513
Irondale High School Norbert Stachowski Chris Fink* Noah Nesler Chris Fink  
Tri-City Red
Post #513
Mounds View High School Norbert Stachowski Rus Poser Isaac Hamilton Stephen Grasley Gail Kalata
White Bear
Post #168
White Bear Lake HS Mike Martens Joe Janitschke Paul Nalipinski Slick Vaughen  
White Bear Orange
(outside sponsor)
White Bear Lake HS N/A Jeff Wagner Shawn LaPlante    

If you are unsure for which team you are eligible to try-out, please e-mail the potential player's date of birth, school of attendance, and home address
to
Gail Kalata or Pat Meyer, asking for additional assistance.


2010 Team Rosters & Schedules
(Submitted for posting by each individual team;
if full league/tournament schedule is not available below, see league schedule above)

Arcade-Phalen Hamline Red Hamline
Purple
North St. Paul Rosetown Tri-City Maroon Tri-City Red White Bear White Bear
Orange
Roster Roster Roster Roster Roster Roster Roster Roster Roster
Schedule Schedule Schedule Schedule Schedule Schedule Schedule Schedule Schedule

 

4th District Game Locations

Arlington (Arkwright) Cretin Derham Hall Como Park HS Highland Park HS Irondale High School Johnson High School
Mounds View HS North St. Paul Rosetown St. Paul Academy White Bear North White Bear South
Midway Stadium Polar Lakes Park (White Bear Township Fields)

 


Track Other Teams Online
Not yet available, but page with links to various Legion team web sites is coming soon!

Statewide Legion Baseball Poll
The MN American Legion Baseball Statewide Coaches/Media Poll is up and running for the season. Complete poll results are posted each week on this web site, as well as being distributed to newspapers all across the state and several other media outlets. Make sure to check for the latest Poll results frequently!

Visit the State Tournament and Gopher Classic Web Pages
While several portions will be under construction right up until the start of the tournament, the Official MN State Tournament Web Site is on-line! For general inforrmation on the District structure in MN, visit the Minnesota American Legion Baseball Info page within this site.

In addition, check out schedules and scores for the
Gopher Classic tournament (the largest Legion tournament in the nation!) within this site.

 


2010 4th District Tournament

The Annual 4th District Championship Tournament will be held Tuesday, July 20, 2010 through Saturday, July 24, 2010, at Polar Lakes Park (White Bear Township) and Midway Stadium.

View and/or Print a 2010 4th District Tournament Bracket
(To return to this page, use the "back" button on your Internet Browser.)

District 4 Championship Tournament Game Schedule
(9 inning games; Winner represents the 4th District in the State Tournament)
NOTE: GAME SITES & TIMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Check with your team in the event of rain for the most up-to-date information.

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Double Elimination Tournament
Directions to Polar Lakes Park (White Bear Township fields): From 35E, go east on Highway 96. Turn left onto White Bear Parkway (northbound), which will ultimately curve toward the east. Turn left on Township Parkway (northbound). Continue to Hammond Road, turn left, then left again into parking lot for baseball fields.
1 - Tuesday, July 20, 2010 Tri-City Maroon (#5) 3 White Bear Orange (#4) 12 innings 4 5:00 pm, Field 1, Polar Lakes Park
2 - Tuesday, July 20, 2010 Hamline Purple (#6) 5 Rosetown (#3) 6 5:00 pm, Field 2, Polar Lakes Park
3 - Tuesday, July 20, 2010 Hamline Red (#7) 1 Tri-City Red (#2) 6 8:00 pm, Field 2, Polar Lakes Park
4 - Tuesday, July 20, 2010 Arcade-Phalen (#8) 1 North St. Paul (#1) 2 8:00 pm, Field 1, Polar Lakes Park
 
5 - Wednesday, July 21, 2010 Loser of Game 3 - Hamline Red 3 Loser of Game 2 - Hamline Purple (elim.) 2 5:00 pm, Field 1, Polar Lakes Park
6 - Wednesday, July 21, 2010 Loser of Game 4 - Arcade Phalen (elim.) 2 Loser of Game 1 - Tri-City Maroon (7 inn.) 12 5:00 pm, Field 2, Polar Lakes Park
7 - Wednesday, July 21, 2010 Winner of Game 2 - Rosetown 5 Winner of Game 3 - Tri-City Red (11 inn.) 4 8:00 pm, Field 2 Polar Lakes Park
8 - Wednesday, July 21, 2010 Winner of Game 1 - White Bear Orange 2 Winner of Game 4 - North St. Paul 3 8:00 pm, Field 1, Polar Lakes Park
 
9 - Thursday, July 22, 2010 Winner of Game 6 - Tri-City Maroon 4 Loser of Game 7 - Tri-City Red (10 innings) 5 5:00 pm, Field 2, Polar Lakes Park
10-Thursday, July 22, 2010 Winner of Game 5 - Hamline Red 2 Loser of Game 8 - White Bear Orange 7 5:00 pm, Field 1, Polar Lakes Park
11-Thursday, July 22, 2010 Winner of Game 7 - Rosetown 0 Winner of Game 8 - North St. Paul 4 8:00 pm, Field 1, Polar Lakes Park
 
12-Friday, July 23, 2010 Winner of Game 10 - White Bear Orange 2 Winner of Game 9 - Tri-City Red 11 5:00 pm, Midway Stadium
13-Friday, July 23, 2010 Loser of Game 11 - Rosetown 10 Winner of Game 12 - Tri-City Red 5 8:00 pm, Midway Stadium
 
14-Saturday, July 24, 2010 Winner of Game 13 - Rosetown 1 Winner of Game 11 - North St. Paul 3 Noon, Midway Stadium (championship)
 
Tournament Notes: Congratulations to North St. Paul -- who will represent District 4 in the 2010 MN State American Legion Baseball Tournament!

 

Information on Other District Tournaments

Some of the below are actual documents (which may or may not be updated with scores);
Some of the below are links to brackets that are located on other sites -- which will be updated with scores.

2010 1st District Tournament Bracket
(Southeast Minnesota)
2010 2nd District Tournament Bracket
(Southwest Minnesota)
2010 3rd District Tournament Bracket
(NE-SE-SW Metro)
     
  2010 6th District Tournament Bracket
(Central Minnesota)
 
     
2010 8th District Tournament Bracket
(Northeast Minnesota)
2010 9th District Tournament Bracket
(Northwest Minnesota)
2010 10th District Tournament Schedule
(West/North Metro)

 


2010 Minnesota State Tournament

The Annual Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament will be hosted by Hibbing. Play begins on Thursday, July 29, 2010 and continues through Sunday, August 1, 2010. Team check-in will take place on Wednesday, July 28, 2010, with the annual banquet being held that evening.

 

State Tournament
Information & Details
:
Official State Tournament Website



2010 Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2010 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Blue Springs, MO Thursday, 8/5/10 - Monday, 8/9/10
Great Lakes: Mattoon, IL Thursday, 8/5/10 - Monday, 8/9/10

 

2010 World Series National Championship Tournament

Follow the action at www.legion.org/baseball! (National American Legion Web Site)

The 2010 (85th) American Legion World Series will be held in Spokane, WA on Friday, August 13, 2010 through Tuesday, August 17, 2010.

For more information on the National Tournaments, visit Spokane's official web site, or take this link to the National American Legion Baseball Web Site.

Top of Page


4th District Awards & Post Season Events


2010 District Banquet:

41st Annual 4th District American Legion Baseball Banquet
Monday, July 26, 2010

Location:
North St. Paul American Legion Post #39
2678 7th Avenue East, North St. Paul, MN 55109
651-777-1141

PREGAME: 6:00 p.m.; DINNER: 7:00 p.m.
COST: $12.50/person

Contact your Team Manager for Tickets!


2010 District MVP:

(2010 Honorees Announced at 4th District Banquet at end of regular season)
4th District MVP is Honored each year at the St. Paul Old-Timer's Hot Stove League Banquet

Jesse Nickols, #11 Tri-City Red Outfield, Pitcher

2010 Team MVP's:

Arcade-Phalen Zach Lopez, #7
Hamline Purple Joe Hawkinson, #15
Hamline Red Tom Paulson, #18
North St. Paul Dave Bruchu, #22
Rosetown Josh Brehmer, #7
Tri-City Maroon Tim Colwell, #4
Tri-City Red Jesse Nickols, #11
White Bear Pat Kaehler, #21
White Bear Orange Matt Pasma, #20

2010 Coaches Choice Award:
(for outstanding leadership and assistance to coaching staff)

Arcade-Phalen Mike Tischler, #12
Hamline Purple Dominic Shetka, #2
Hamline Red Caleb Merth, #24
North St. Paul Alex Toninato, #3
Rosetown John Burmeister, #11
Tri-City Maroon Doug Wisser, #14
Tri-City Red Tim Flake, #6
White Bear Scott LeMay, #12
White Bear Orange Doug Scott, #11


2010 All District Team:
(Announced at 4th District Banquet)

Arcade Phalen Zach Lopez, #7; Adam Kusterman, #10
Hamline Purple Joe Hawkinson, #15; Matt Biagini, #6
Hamline Red Tom Paulson, #18; Brandon Purcell, #21
North St. Paul Dave Bruchu, #22; Rob Youngdahl, #13; John Ewald, #11; Rob Deutsch, #14; Joe Rubbelke, #7
Rosetown Josh Brehmer, #7; Eden Cranston, #6; Charlie Pelzer, #19
Tri-City Maroon Tim Colwell, #4; Joe Norton, #20
Tri-City Red Jesse Nickols, #11; Kyle Mauricio, #12; Tony Gazich, #15; Nate Iliff, #17
White Bear Pat Kaehler, #21; Neil Tacheny, #14
White Bear Orange Matt Pasma, #20; Brett Schlosser, #6; Colton Smit, #9


2010 Jim Bass Award
(Coach of the Year)
This award was presented for the first time in 2010. Jim Bass was a legendary coach on the East Side of St. Paul,
who was heavily involved in coaching many youth sports, in addition to baseball. Awarded the Purple Heart for service to his country in
Vietnam (wounded three separate times), his injuries ultimately led to significant health problems, resulting in his premature death at the age
of 58 in 2000. As Manager and Head Coach of the Arcade-Phalen American Legion Baseball team, Jim led the team to a State Championship title
in 1979,
a State Runner-up title in 1980, as well as numerous 4th District Championships during his tenure.

4th District Coaches determine the recipient of this award through a blind vote.;
the honor of receiving this award signifies the great respect held for a coach by his peers --
for his service to his players, his community, and the game in general, both on and off the field.

Ron Adams North St. Paul

 

Top of Page


Links To:

Statewide American Legion Baseball Coaches' Poll
Prior Minnesota State Champions
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies
St. Paul Baseball Old Timers Hot Stove League

Top of Page


 

4th District League & Tournament Winners, By Year

Year  

League Winner

League Record

League Runner-Up, Record

League Record  

Tournament Winner

Tourn. Record

Tournament Runner-Up

Tourn. Record
2010   North St. Paul 13.5-2.5 Tri-City Red 11-5   North St. Paul 4-0 Rosetown 3-2
2009   Hamline Purple 13-3 North St. Paul 12.5-3.5   Hamline Purple 4-0 North St. Paul 3-2
2008   Tri-City Red 19-2 North St. Paul 18-3   North St. Paul 4-1 Hamline Purple 3-2
2007   Tri-City Red 15-3 North St. Paul 13-5   Tri-City Red 3-0 North St. Paul 3-2
2006   Tri-City Red 17-1 Rosetown 12-6   Hamline 4-0 Tri-City Red 2-2
2005   Tri-City Red 14-3 Hamline 12-6   Tri-City Red 3-0 Hamline 3-2
2004   Rosetown 9-3 Hamline 7-5   Tri-City Red 5-1 Rosetown 2-2
2003   North St. Paul 11-1 Rosetown 8-4   Tri-City Red 5-1 North St. Paul 2-2
2002   Tri-City Red 13-3 North St. Paul 14-4   North St. Paul 4-1 Tri-City Red 3-2
2001   Rosetown 8-4 North St. Paul 9-5   Hamline 4-1 North End  
2000   Tri-City Red 13-3 North St. Paul 11-5   Tri-City Red      
1999   Tri-City Red 17-1 North St. Paul 14-4   Tri-City Red      
1998   Hamline* 11-2 North St. Paul* 11-2   Tri-City Red      
1997   Hamline 13-3 Tri-City Red 12-3   Tri-City Red      
1996   Tri-City Red 15-1 Hamline     Hamline      
1995   Tri-City Red 11-3 North St. Paul 10-4   Rosetown      
1994   Tri-City Red 15-1 North St. Paul 13-3   Tri-City Red      
1993   North St. Paul* 13-3 Tri-City Red* 13-3   Tri-City Red 4-1 White Bear 4-2
1992   Tri-City Red 15-1 North St. Paul 11-5   Rosetown   Tri-City Red  
1991   Hamline 13-3 Tri-City Red 11-5   Hamline   Rosetown  
1990   North St. Paul 13-3 Hamline     Hamline 5-1 Rosetown 4-2

*Co-Champions

Top of Page


4th District MVP's, By Year

The 4th District MVP is honored each year at the St. Paul Old Timers' Hot Stove League Banquet and presented with the Klark-Killen Memorial Award.

Year Player Team Position(s)
2010 Jesse Nickols Tri-City Red Outfield, Pitcher
2009 David Bettenburg Hamline Purple Outfield

2008*

Matt Puhl North St. Paul Shortstop, Pitcher

2008*

Nick Colwell Tri-City Red Outfield, Pitcher, 1st Base
2007 Matt Puhl North St. Paul Shortstop, Pitcher
2006 Derek McCallum Tri-City Red Infield
2005 Derek McCallum Tri-City Red Pitcher, Infield
2004 Corey Kieger Rosetown Infield
2003 Sean Tracy Rosetown Pitcher, Outfield, 1B
2002 Jordan Roering North St. Paul Center Field
2001 Jay Horner North St. Paul Catcher
2000 Steven Grasley Tri-City Red Pitcher, Infield
1999 Billy Schmeider Tri-City Red 2nd Base, OF
1998 Jack Hannahan St. Paul Hamline  
1997 Joe Rosenthal Rosetown Memorial  
1996 Ben Birk St. Paul Hamline  
1995* Nute Fisher North St. Paul  
1995* Rich Seidenkranz Tri-City Red  
1994* Robb Ramacher Tri-City Red Outfield
1994* Robb Quinlan North St. Paul  
1993 Mike Maslowski Tri-City Red 3rd Base
1992 Mike Maslowski Tri-City Red 3rd Base
1991 Ian Carlson St. Paul North End  
1990 Robert Lambert St. Paul Attucks Brooks  
1989 Andy Saum North St. Paul  
1988 Brian Heather Rosetown Memorial  
1987 Jim Conlee Jacobsen Memorial  
1986 Brian Peters St. Paul Hamline  
1985 Omar Vacca Jacobsen Memorial  
1984 Ted Beaulieu North St. Paul  
1983 Brent Odegard Rosetown Memorial  
1982 Mark Kaufman Jacobsen Memorial  
1981 Joe Paatalo North End  
1980 Clark Davison St. Paul Arcade Phalen  
1979 Dale Forsythe North St. Paul  
1978 Mirch Lanceman St. Paul Hamline  
1977 Scott Ordahl North St. Paul  
1976 Mark Macer Hazel Park  

*Co-MVP's Named for the Year

Top of Page


Prior District 4 Season Info

    2009 2008
2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996
1995 1994 1993 1992
1991 1990 1989 1988
1987 1986 1985 1984

Top of Page


4th District American Legion Posts

Note: This list is not necessarily all inclusive. (For the most up-to-date information, please visit the Minnesota American Legion and click on MN Posts or Membership Totals.) Also, not all of the posts listed below sponsor an American Legion Baseball team.

District Area Name Post No. Post Location
4 AREA 1 168 WHITE BEAR LAKE
4 AREA 1 418 HAMLINE
4 AREA 1 449 PUBLIC SAFETY
4 AREA 1 450 BUSINESS & PROF.#450
4 AREA 1 484 FROGTOWN
4 AREA 1 572 GEORGE GRUI
4 AREA 1 599 3 M
4 AREA 1 606 ATTUCKS-BROOKS
4 AREA 2 39 NORTH ST. PAUL
4 AREA 2 406 CHRISTIE-DEPARCQ
4 AREA 2 425 GOSPEL MISSION
4 AREA 2 487 JACOBSEN MEMORIAL
4 AREA 2 542 ROSETOWN MEMORIAL
4 AREA 2 577 ARCADE-PHALEN
4 AREA 2 583 FIFTEEN GRAND
4 AREA 3 358 EAST SIDE
4 AREA 3 414 WEST END
4 AREA 3 416 RAILROAD
4 AREA 3 419 TWIN CITIES A INDIAN
4 AREA 3 474 NORTH END
4 AREA 3 497 LESLIE LAWRENCE
4 AREA 3 512 EDWIN PERLT
4 AREA 3 515 DAYTON'S BLUFF
4 AREA 4 8 ST. PAUL POST 8
4 AREA 4 155 HIWAY
4 AREA 4 439 TWIN CITY FORD
4 AREA 4 451 LESTER TJERNLUND
4 AREA 4 533 MEMORIAL
4 AREA 4 634 ABE LINCOLN
4 At Large 4444 REGINALD BURT

Top of Post List
Top of Page


:

:

Tri-City American Legion Post #513
400 Old Highway #8 N.W.
New Brighton, MN 55112
Phone: (651) 631-1124
Fax: (651) 631-1359

For info or questions on Tri-City Baseball programs, e-mail info@tricitybaseball.org.
If you have feedback on the contents of this site, if you find any errors or links that do not work properly, or if you have ideas or information to contribute to this site, e-mail the Web Designer at webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer

Copyright 2000-2010 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.