American Legion Baseball:

Minnesota 4th District

Last Updated: 1/1/09

 


Current Season Info Post Season Awards & Events District Tournament Info / Results
Prior Seasons' Results Yearly League/Tournament Winners League MVP's, by Year
State Tournament Info Regional Tournament Info World Series Info
  Listing of District Posts  

Current District 4 Season Info


Attention all 4th District American Legion Baseball Fans !!

The 69th Annual
Baseball Old Timers' Hot Stove League Banquet
will be held on Monday, January 12, 2009 at the Prom Center in Oakdale.

Sponsored by the Minnesota Twins and AM 1500,
the 2008 4th District American Legion MVP's (Matt Puhl and Nick Colwell) will be honored at this event.

The AM 1500's "Rookie" will emcee the event and many special guests are scheduled to attend, such as Tom Kelly, Ron Gardenhire, Joe Mauer, Jack Hannahan, Tim Tschida, and Charlie Walters.

Tickets are $28.00 (including dinner!) and must be purchased in advance. See the Banquet Flyer for details....as well as the AM 1500 web site.

SEE YOU THERE !!!!


Get the 2008 District 4 League Schedule and Scores Here!
Updated through 7/29/08
(See below for the last standings and District Tournament info)

 

2008 League Standings - FINAL
Games through Tuesday, 7/29/08
(click on team name for team web site)

Place Team Win Loss Percent GB
1 Tri-City Red 19 2 .905 --
2 North St. Paul 18 3 .857 1
3 Hamline Purple 15 6 .714 4
4 Rosetown 8 13 .381 11
5 North End 8 13 .381 11
6 Arcade-Phalen 8 13 .381 11
7 Hamline Red 5 16 .238 14
8 White Bear 3 18 .141 16
Order of any tied teams is based upon head-to-head results.

 

Track Other Teams Online
Baseball has been in full swing in all 10 of Minnesota's American Legion Baseball Districts! (For more information on the location of each district, visit the
Minnesota Legion Baseball Page within this site, or the Minnesota Department site at www.mnlegion.org.) Take this link to District 6 (St. Cloud and Brainerd area teams.) For District 9 (NW Minnesota), check out the District website. And follow the District 10's North Hennepin League by visiting their website. Of course, don't forget to follow TRI-CITY BLUE, which plays in that league. For information on what's going on in other Districts, search for American Legion Baseball stories on statewide newspapers at www.mnnews.com.

Here are a some individual American Legion team websites to check out:
Hamline, Alexandria, Eden Prairie, Excelsior, Burnsville, Hopkins, Chaska, Delano, Edina, Prior Lake, Moorhead, Rochester A's, Rochester Patriots, Rochester Red Hawks, Lakeville South (Cougars) and Lakeville North (Panthers) [Click on "Team" drop down menu to select each Lakeville team], St. Louis Park, Apple Valley.

Statewide Legion Baseball Poll
The MN American Legion Baseball Statewide Coaches/Media Poll is up and running for the 2008 season. Complete poll results are posted each week on this web site, as well as being distributed to newspapers all across the state and several other media outlets. Make sure to check for the latest Poll results frequently!

2008 State Tournament and Gopher Classic Sites Now Available
While several portions will be under construction right up until the start of the tournament, the Official MN State Tournament Web Site is on-line! Newly added information, however, includes Three-Year State Tournament Individual and Team records for 2005 through 2007. For general inforrmation on the District structure in MN, visit the Minnesota American Legion Baseball Info page within this site.

The full schedule for the Gopher Classic, as well as scores, is available at the
Gopher Classic page within this site.

 



2008 District Director
Gregory Nadeau

2008 Participating Teams

Team /
American Legion Post #
Team Base School Business Manager / Post Adjutant Manager or
Head Coach
Head Coach
or Assistant
Coach
or Asst. Coach
Administrative Manager
Arcade-Phalen / #577: St. Paul Johnson Joan Randall Daniel Stark Tony Zahradka Chris Kruger Russ Zahradka
Hamline Red / #418 St. Paul Highland Park John Knox Mike Brown Pat Meyer, Mike Brown IV Doc Quain, Kyle Berg Mike Brown
Hamline Purple / #418 Cretin Derham Hall John Knox Jim O'Neill Tony Leaseman Tom Goswitz Mike Brown
North End / #474 St. Paul Como Park Larry Johns Dave Heroff Dean Paitich    
North St. Paul / #39 North HS (North St. Paul) Greg Nadeau Ron Adams Bob Horner Jeff Motz Bill Gardner
Rosetown / #542 Roseville High School Cliff Gustafson Dave Fagerlie Steve Palmer    
Tri-City Red / #513 Mounds View High School Ed Lindquist Jeff Larsen Russ Poser Andy Wehr, David Norgard Gail Kalata
White Bear / #168 White Bear Lake South HS Mike Martens Joe Janitschke Paul Nalipinski Brandon Stone, Jay Slick  

If you are unsure for which team you are eligible to try-out, please e-mail the potential player's date of birth, school of attendance, and home address
to
Gail Kalata or Gregory Nadeau, asking for additional assistance.


2008 4th District Tournament

The Annual 4th District Championship Tournament will be held Wednesday, July 30, 2008 through Sunday, August 3, 2008, at Midway Stadium, North St. Paul, and White Bear.

View and/or Print a 2008 4th District Tournament Bracket
(Field designations are subject to change) PDF File: 8 KB

(To return to this page, use the "back" button on your Internet Browser.)

District 4 Championship Tournament Game Schedule
(9 inning games; Winner represents the 4th District in the State Tournament)

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Double Elimination Tournament
1-Wednesday, 7/30/08 Seed 5 - North End 6 Seed 4 - Rosetown (7 innings) 20 5 p.m. Legion Field, North St. Paul
2-Wednesday, 7/30/08 Seed 6 - Arcade-Phalen 3 Seed 3 - Hamline Purple (7 innings) 13 5 p.m. Midway Stadium
3-Wednesday, 7/30/08 Seed 7 - Hamline Red 4 Seed 2 - North St. Paul (8 innings) 14 8 p.m., North St. Paul
4-Wednesday, 7/30/08 Seed 8 - White Bear 0 Seed 1 - Tri-City Red (8 innings) 10 8 p.m., Midway Stadium
 
5-Thursday, 7/31/08 Loser of Game 4 - White Bear 5 Loser of Game 1 - North End 9 5 p.m., Midway Stadium
6-Thursday, 7/31/08 Winner of Game 2 - Hamline Purple (7 in) 13 Winner of Game 3 - North St. Paul 1 8 p.m., North St. Paul
7-Thursday, 7/31/08 Loser of Game 3 - Hamline Red 3 Loser of Game 2 - Arcade-Phalen 8 5 p.m., North St. Paul
8-Thursday, 7/31/08 Winer of Game 1 - Rosetown 6 Winner of Game 4 - Tri-City Red (7 inn.) 16 8 p.m., Midway Stadium
 
9-Friday, 8/1/08 Winner of Game 7 - Arcade-Phalen 7 Loser of Game 8 - Rosetown 17 5 p.m., Midway Stadium
10-Friday, 8/1/08 Winner of Game 5 - North End 6 Loser of Game 6 - North St. Paul 10 5 p.m., North St. Paul
11-Friday, 8/1/08 Winner of Game 6 - Hamline Purple 20 Winner of Game 8 - Tri-City Red 16 8 p.m., North St. Paul
 
12-Saturday, 8/2/08 Winner of Game 10 - North St. Paul 4 Loser of Game 11 - Tri-City Red 3 12 Noon, North St. Paul
13-Saturday, 8/2/08 Winner of Game 9 - Rosetown 2 Winner of Game 11 - Hamline Purple 12 3 p.m., North St. Paul
 
14-Sunday, 8/3/08-Championship Winner of Game 13 - Hamline Purple 9 Winner of Game 12 - North St. Paul 10 12 Noon, North St. Paul
14-Sunday, 8/3/08-if necessary Loser of Game 14 - Hamline Purple 0 Winner of Game 14 - North St. Paul 5 3 p.m., North St. Paul
Tournament Notes: Congratulations, North St. Paul ! Good luck in the State Tournament !

 

2008 Minnesota State Tournament

The Annual Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament will be hosted by Burnsville. Play begins on Thursday, August 7, 2008 and continues through Sunday, August 10, 2006. Team check-in will take place on Wednesday, August 6, 2008, with the annual banquet being held that evening.

 

2008 State Tournament
Information & Details at the Official State Tournament Website



2008 Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2008 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Minot, ND Thursday, 8/14/08 - Monday, 8/18/08
Great Lakes: Chillicothe, OH Thursday, 8/14/08 - Monday, 8/18/08

 

2008 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2008 American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on Friday, August 22, 2008 through Tuesday, August 26, 2008.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit Shelby's official web site, or take this link to the National American Legion Baseball Web Site.

Top of Page


4th District Awards & Post Season Events


2008 District Banquet:

40th Annual 4th District American Legion Baseball Banquet
Monday, August 4, 2008

North St. Paul American Legion Post #39
2678 7th Avenue East, North St. Paul, MN 55109
651-777-1141

PREGAME: 6:00 p.m.; DINNER: 7:00 p.m.
COST: $10 / person

Contact your Team Manager or
Gregory Nadeau for Tickets!


2008 District Co-MVP's:

(2008 Honorees Announced at 4th District Banquet at end of regular season)
4th District MVP(s) are Honored each year at the St. Paul Old-Timer's Hot Stove League Banquet

Matt Puhl North St. Paul Shortstop, Pitcher
Nick Colwell Tri-City Red Outfield, 1B, Pticher

2008 Team MVP's:

Arcade-Phalen Bryan Jamieson
Hamline Purple David Bettenburg
Hamline Red David Steele
North End Jake Gruber
North St. Paul Matt Puhl
Rosetown Alex Odegaard
Tri-City Red Nick Colwell
White Bear Justin Lang

2008 Coaches Choice Award:
(for outstanding leadership and assistance to coaching staff)

Arcade-Phalen Joe Bennert
Hamline Purple Matt Johnson
Hamline Red Mike Falvey
North End P.J. Zwach
North St. Paul Tom Horner
Rosetown Sean Minder
Tri-City Red Luke Ross
White Bear Brian Poulson


2008 All District Team:
(Announced at 4th District Banquet)

Arcade Phalen Bryan Jamieson, Brad Dushaw
Hamline Purple David Bettenburg, Vince Lulic, Jon Kinsel
Hamline Red Davide Steele, Drew Gunderson
North End Jake Gruber, Sam Paitich
North St. Paul Matt Puhl, Troy Larson, Andy Gunderson, Tyler Naughton
Rosetown Matt Busch, Alex Odegaard, Eric Nockleby
Tri-City Red Nick Colwell, David Feed, Jack Ries, Ian Goldsmith
White Bear Justin Lang, Tom Peterson


Top of Page


Links To:

Statewide American Legion Baseball Coaches' Poll
Prior Minnesota State Champions
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

Top of Page


 

4th District League & Tournament Winners, By Year

Year  

League Winner

League Record

League Runner-Up, Record

League Record  

Tournament Winner

Tourn. Record

Tournament Runner-Up

Tourn. Record
2008 Tri-City Red 19-2 North St. Paul 18-3 North St. Paul 4-1 Hamline Purple 3-2
2007 Tri-City Red 15-3 North St. Paul 13-5 Tri-City Red 3-0 North St. Paul 3-2
2006 Tri-City Red 17-1 Rosetown 12-6 Hamline 4-0 Tri-City Red 2-2
2005 Tri-City Red 14-3 Hamline 12-6 Tri-City Red 3-0 Hamline 3-2
2004 Rosetown   Hamline   Tri-City Red 5-1 Rosetown 2-2
2003         Tri-City Red      
2002 Tri-City Red 13-3 North St. Paul 14-4 North St. Paul 4-1 Tri-City Red 3-2
2001         Hamline      
2000 Tri-City Red 13-3 North St. Paul 11-5 Tri-City Red      
1999 Tri-City Red 17-1 North St. Paul 14-4 Tri-City Red      
1998 Hamline* 11-2 North St. Paul* 11-2 Tri-City Red      
1997 Hamline 13-3 Tri-City Red 12-3 Tri-City Red      
1996 Tri-City Red 15-1 Hamline   Hamline      
1995 Tri-City Red 11-3 North St. Paul 10-4 Rosetown      
1994 Tri-City Red 15-1 North St. Paul 13-3 Tri-City Red      
1993 North St. Paul* 13-3 Tri-City Red* 13-3 Tri-City Red      
1992 Tri-City Red 15-1 North St. Paul 11-5 Rosetown      
1991 Hamline 13-3 Tri-City Red 11-5        
1990 North St. Paul 13-3 Hamline          

*Co-Champions

Top of Page


4th District MVP's, By Year

The 4th District MVP is honored each year at the St. Paul Old Timers' Hot Stove League Banquet and presented with the Klark-Killen Memorial Award.

Year Player Team Position(s)

2008*

Matt Puhl North St. Paul Shortstop, Pitcher

2008*

Nick Colwell Tri-City Red Outfield, Pitcher, 1st Base
2007 Matt Puhl North St. Paul Shortstop, Pitcher
2006 Derek McCallum Tri-City Red Infield
2005 Derek McCallum Tri-City Red Pitcher, Infield
2004      
2003      
2002 Jordan Roering North St. Paul Center Field
2001 Jay Horner North St. Paul Catcher
2000 Steven Grasley Tri-City Red Pitcher, Infield
1999 Billy Schmeider Tri-City Red 2nd Base, OF
1998 Jack Hannahan St. Paul Hamline  
1997 Joe Rosenthal Rosetown Memorial  
1996 Ben Birk St. Paul Hamline  
1995* Nute Fisher North St. Paul  
1995* Rich Seidenkranz Tri-City Red  
1994* Robb Ramacher Tri-City Red Outfield
1994* Robb Quinlan North St. Paul  
1993 Mike Maslowski Tri-City Red 3rd Base
1992 Mike Maslowski Tri-City Red 3rd Base
1991 Ian Carlson St. Paul North End  
1990 Robert Lambert St. Paul Attucks Brooks  
1989 Andy Saum North St. Paul  
1988 Brian Heather Rosetown Memorial  
1987 Jim Conlee Jacobsen Memorial  
1986 Brian Peters St. Paul Hamline  
1985 Omar Vacca Jacobsen Memorial  
1984 Ted Beaulieu North St. Paul  
1983 Brent Odegard Rosetown Memorial  
1982 Mark Kaufman Jacobsen Memorial  
1981 Joe Paatalo North End  
1980 Clark Davison St. Paul Arcade Phalen  
1979 Dale Forsythe North St. Paul  
1978 Mirch Lanceman St. Paul Hamline  
1977 Scott Ordahl North St. Paul  
1976 Mark Macer Hazel Park  

*Co-MVP's Named for the Year

Top of Page


Prior District 4 Season Info

2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996
1995 1994 1993 1992
1991 1990 1989 1988
1987 1986 1985 1984

Top of Page


4th District American Legion Posts

Note: This list is not necessarily all inclusive. (For the most up-to-date information, please visit the Minnesota American Legion and click on MN Posts or Membership Totals.) Also, not all of the posts listed below sponsor an American Legion Baseball team.

District Area Name Post No. Post Location
4 AREA 1 168 WHITE BEAR LAKE
4 AREA 1 418 HAMLINE
4 AREA 1 449 PUBLIC SAFETY
4 AREA 1 450 BUSINESS & PROF.#450
4 AREA 1 484 FROGTOWN
4 AREA 1 572 GEORGE GRUI
4 AREA 1 599 3 M
4 AREA 1 606 ATTUCKS-BROOKS
4 AREA 2 39 NORTH ST. PAUL
4 AREA 2 406 CHRISTIE-DEPARCQ
4 AREA 2 425 GOSPEL MISSION
4 AREA 2 487 JACOBSEN MEMORIAL
4 AREA 2 542 ROSETOWN MEMORIAL
4 AREA 2 577 ARCADE-PHALEN
4 AREA 2 583 FIFTEEN GRAND
4 AREA 3 358 EAST SIDE
4 AREA 3 414 WEST END
4 AREA 3 416 RAILROAD
4 AREA 3 419 TWIN CITIES A INDIAN
4 AREA 3 474 NORTH END
4 AREA 3 497 LESLIE LAWRENCE
4 AREA 3 512 EDWIN PERLT
4 AREA 3 515 DAYTON'S BLUFF
4 AREA 4 8 ST. PAUL POST 8
4 AREA 4 155 HIWAY
4 AREA 4 439 TWIN CITY FORD
4 AREA 4 451 LESTER TJERNLUND
4 AREA 4 533 MEMORIAL
4 AREA 4 634 ABE LINCOLN
4 At Large 4444 REGINALD BURT

Top of Post List
Top of Page


:

:

Tri-City American Legion Post #513
400 Old Highway #8 N.W.
New Brighton, MN 55112
Phone: (651) 631-1124
Fax: (651) 631-1359

For info or questions on Tri-City Baseball programs, e-mail info@tricitybaseball.org.
If you have feedback on the contents of this site, if you find any errors or links that do not work properly, or if you have ideas or information to contribute to this site, e-mail the Web Designer at webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer

Copyright 2000-2008 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.