2008
Division I
Minnesota State
American Legion Baseball
Tournament Information


Congratulations to Eastview, the 2008 Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Champ.
Eastview will represent Minnesota in the Central Plains Regional in Minot, ND.

Congratulations also to Eden Prairie, who will represent Minnesota in the Great Lakes Regional
in Chillicothe, Ohio as Minnesota's Runner-up, to 3rd Place Edina,
to all other participants in this year's Minnesota State Tournament,
as well as ALL teams across Minnesota who played American Legion Baseball this summer!


Additional congratulations go to Scott Lindner of Eden Prairie, who was named
the Outstanding Player of the 2008 Minnesota State Tournament,
and to North St. Paul, who was awarded the 2008 Father Moran Sportsmanship Trophy!

Follow the National Tournaments at www.baseball.legion.org!

Minnesota State Championship Game Score:

Eastview     4 1 4   0 3 0   2 2     16   20   1    
Eden Prairie     0 2 0   0 0 0   4 X     6   8   3    



For inforrmation on the District structure in Minnesota, visit the
Minnesota American Legion Baseball Info page within this site.




Proud Home of 4 National World Series Champions!
2003: Rochester A's
1999: Tri-City Red
1983: Edina
1943: Richfield



Last Updated: 8/16/08


     
Bracket Site/Dates Schedule/Results
Related Links Participating Teams Daily Tournament News
Regional Tournament Info Division II Tournament Info World Series Tournament Info
  3-Year Tournament Records  
     

 


 

2008 Minnesota State Tournament Site/Dates:

The Annual Division I Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by Burnsville, Minnesota, Thursday, August 7, 2008 through Sunday, August 10, 2008. Team check-in and photographs (1:30 - 3:30 p.m.) will take place on Wednesday, August 7, 2008 at the Burnsville City Hall, 100 Civic Center Parkway, Burnsville, MN).

The annual banquet will be held that evening (Wed., August 6), at the Airport Hilton, 3800 American Boulevard East, Bloomington, MN -- 5:30 p.m. social hour, 7 p.m. dinner. Parents, family, friends and fans of team members are welcome to attend. The keynote speaker is Dean Bowyer, retired Head Baseball Coach from Minnesota State University in Mankato. (Read about Coach Bowyer's career!) Contact the following regarding purchasing banquet tickets ($40 each), as well as State Tournament passes.

Ruth Vanderlaan: 952-890-8787

Tournament Fields:
(Click on field name for map)
Field #1: Burnsville AliMagnet (Rich VanderLaan Field)

Field #2: Burnsville AliMagnet (Bob Bunnell Field)
Field #3: Red Haddox Field, Bloomington
Field #4: Memorial Park, Prior Lake



Burnsville AliMagnet: On County Rd. 11, 2 blocks north of County Road 42;
Info on AliMagnet
Red Haddox Field (at Valley View Playfield): 9000 Portland Avenue South, Bloomington;
Detailed Map/Info on Valley View
Memorial Park: 5181 160th Street East, Prior Lake
Additional Info on Memorial Park

 


2008 Minnesota State Tournament Bracket:

Blank, Printable Bracket in PDF Format
Now Updated with Team Names & Scores!

(To then return to this page, use the "back" button on your Internet Browser.)

 


 

2008 State Tournament Participants:

Click on team names for Team's Roster and Season Statistics
(PDF files, approximately 50KB each: Get Acrobat Reader)
(Data is as submitted by each team manager;
differences in the type of data reported between teams is the result of
different reporting formats or the amount of information reported by team manager.)


Click on Post Number for Team Website

Click on District Number for District Tournament Bracket/Results
(Use the "back" button on your internet browser to return to this page.)

District Team Post Tournament Berth

1 Rochester Patriots 92 Champion
2 New Ulm Gold 132 Champion
3 Eastview N/A Champion
3 Apple Valley 1776 Runner Up
4 North St. Paul 39 Champion
5 Richfield 435 Champion
6 Cold Spring 455 Champion
6 St. Cloud 76ers 76 Runner Up
7 Willmar 167 Champion
8 Grand Rapids 60 Champion
9 Moorhead 21 Champion
10 Eden Prairie N/A Champion
10 Maple Grove 172 Runner Up
10 Edina 471 3rd Place
10 Cambridge 290 4th Place
3 Burnsville 1700 Host

If your team has a website, please e-mail the URL address for its inclusion above, as well as in a future Minnesoa team web links page.

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll
(Final Pre-State Tournament Results as of 8/3/08)

Top of Page


2008 State Tournament Game Schedule & Results

If Game Date / # is highlighted, click on it to view the full box score and play-by-play narrative.
(See the issues of the Gazette, below, for line scores and highlights of all games):

Tournament Team and Individual Statistics
(Through Sunday, August 10, 2008)

Note: Every effort has been made to try to ensure the accuracy of 2008 game box scores, play-by-play narratives and tournament statistics.
Discrepancies might exist, however, due to missing information and inconsistencies on some score sheets submitted to State Directors.

Date/Game # Team Score vs. Team (Home) Score Time/Field
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-1 District 3 Champ - Eastview 21 District 7 Champ - Willmar (7 innings) 12 10:00 a.m. Field 2
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-2 District 6 Champ - Cold Spring 6 District 10 2nd Place - Maple Grove 13 1:00 p.m.. Field 2
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-3 District 1 Champ - Rochester Patriots 18 District 9 Champ - Moorhead 3 10:00 a.m. Field 3
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-4 District 8 Champ - Grand Rapids 12 District 10 Champ - Eden Prairie 9 1:00 p.m. Field 3
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-5 District 4 Champ - North St. Paul 12 District 3 2nd Place - Apple Valley 13 10:00 a.m. Field 4
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-6 District 6 2nd Place - St. Cloud 76ers 12 District 10 4th Place - Cambridge 3 1:00 p.m. Field 4
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-7 District 2 Champ - New Ulm Gold 12 District 5 Champ - Richfield 10 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-8 Host - Burnsville 2 District 10 3rd Place - Edina 3 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Thu, Aug 7, 2008-9 Loser 1 - Willmar 15 Loser 2 - Cold Spring (eliminated) 4 4:30 p.m. Field 2
Thu Aug 7, 2008-10 Winner 1 - Eastview 7 Winner 2 - Maple Grove 5 7:30 p.m. Field 2
Thu Aug 7, 2008-11 Loser 3 - Moorhead (eliminated) 11 Loser 4 - Eden Prairie 25 4:30 p.m. Field 3
Thu Aug 7, 2008-12 Winner 3 - Rochester Patriots 13 Winner 4 - Grand Rapids 4 7:30 p.m. Field 3
Thu Aug 7, 2008-13 Loser 6 - Cambridge (eliminated) 8 Loser 5 - North St. Paul 9 4:30 p.m. Field 4
Thu Aug 7, 2008-14 Winner 5 - Apple Valley (7 innings) 6 Winner 6 - St. Cloud 76ers 18 7:30 p.m. Field 4
Thu Aug 7, 2008-15 Loser 7 - Richfield (eliminated) 6 Loser 8 - Burnsville 7 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Thu Aug 7, 2008-16 Winner 8 - Edina 14 Winner 7 - New Ulm Gold 10 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Fri Aug 8, 2008-17 Loser 14 - Apple Valley 15 Winner 9 - Willmar (eliminated) 11 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Fri Aug 8, 2008-18 Winner 11 - Eden Prairie 9 Loser 16 - New Ulm Gold (eliminated) 3 10:00 a.m. Field 2
Fri Aug 8, 2008-19 Winner 13 - North St. Paul 12 Loser 10 - Maple Grove (eliminated) 5 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Fri Aug 8, 2008-20 Winner 15 - Burnsville 13 Loser 12 - Grand Rapids (eliminated) 7 1:00 p.m. Field 2
Fri Aug 8, 2008-21 Winner 17 - Apple Valley (eliminated) 8 Winner 18 - Eden Prairie 18 4:30 p.m. Field 2
Fri Aug 8, 2008-22 Winner 20 - Burnsville (eliminated) 5 Winner 19 - North St. Paul 7 7:30 p.m. Field 2
Fri Aug 8, 2008-23 Winner 10 - Eastview 4 Winner 12 - Rochester Patriots 2 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Fri Aug 8, 2008-24 Winner 16 - Edina 18 Winner 14 - St. Cloud 76ers 14 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 9, 2008-25 Winner 21 - Eden Prairie 10 Loser 24 - St. Cloud 76ers (eliminated) 8 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 9, 2008-26 Loser 23 - Rochester Patriots 5 Winner 22 - North St. Paul (eliminated) 4 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 9, 2008-27 Winner 25 - Eden Prairie 9 Winner 26 - Rochester Patriots (elim) 1 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 9, 2008-28 Winner 23 - Eastview 22 Winner 24 - Edina 10 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Sun Aug 10, 2008-29 Winner 27 - Eden Prairie 17 Loser 28 - Edina (3rd Place) 9 12:30 p.m. Field 1
Sun Aug 10, 2008-30 Winner 28 - Eastview 16 Winner 29 - Eden Prairie 6 3:30 p.m. Field 1

*If necesary, Losers of 23 and 24 could be switched from the originally scheduled teams so as to prevent prior opponents from playing each other again.


Top of Page



Line Scores & Highlights for Each Game,
Plus Tournament News and Stories:

(Use the "Back" button on your browser to return to this page from each issue of The Gazette.)

The Gazette, Thursday, August 7, 2008
The Gazette, Friday, August 8, 2008
(Thursday's Action)
The Gazette, Saturday, August 9, 2008
(Friday's Action)
The Gazette, Sunday, August 10, 2008,
(Saturday and Sunday's Action)


Top of Page



Three-Year Tournament Records (2005 through 2007)

   
Individual Batting Team Batting
   
Individual Pitching Team Pitching & Fielding
   

Top of Page



2008 Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2008 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Minot, ND Thursday, 8/14/08 - Monday, 8/18/08
Great Lakes: Chillicothe, OH Thursday, 8/14/08 - Monday, 8/18/08

Follow the action at www.baseball.legion.org! (National American Legion Web Site)


2008 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2008 American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on
Friday, August 22, 2008 through Tuesday, August 26, 2008.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit the official Shelby web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Division II Tournament Information:

The 19th Annual Division II Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being held in Sacred Heart, Minnesota, Friday, August 8, 2008 through Sunday, August 10, 2008. Visit the Division II Tournament through the following links:


Division II Tournament Site

Division II Tournament Brackets:

2008 Blank Bracket, In PDF Format


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

 

Prior Minnesota American Legion State Tournament Results 2007
2006

2005

2004
2003
2002

 

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Homepage

Copyright 2008 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!

Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer & Volunteer