2007
Division I
Minnesota State
American Legion Baseball
Tournament Information

Congratulations to Eden Prairie, 2007 Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Champ --
and for winning an unprecedented 4th State Title in a row.
Eden Prairie will represent Minnesota in the Central Plains Regional in Marshall, MN.

Congratulations also to Apple Valley (who will represent Minnesota in the Great Lakes Regional
in Michigan as Minnesota's Runner-up), to 3rd Place Coon Rapids,
to all other participants in this year's Minnesota State Tournament,
as well as ALL teams across Minnesota who played American Legion Baseball this summer!

Track team progress on the road to the State Tournament for many MN Districts at the following sites: District 1 (Rochester and SE MN), District 3 (from Forest Lake down to Chaska), District 4 (St. Paul area), District 6 (St. Cloud up to Bemidji), District 7 (Marshall up to Alexandria), District 9 (NW Minnesota), District 10 (West Metro up to Sandstone); in the 10th District, scores from the North Hennepin Sub-District Tournament are also available at the North Hennepin League web site.

For further inforrmation on the District structure in Minnesota, visit the
Minnesota American Legion Baseball Info page within this site.




Proud Home of 4 National World Series Champions!
2003: Rochester A's
1999: Tri-City Red
1983: Edina
1943: Richfield




Last Updated: 12/14/07


     
Bracket Site/Dates Schedule/Results
Related Links Participating Teams Daily Tournament News
Regional Tournament Info Division II Tournament Info World Series Tournament Info
  3-Year Tournament Records  
     

 


 

2007 Minnesota State Tournament Site/Dates:

The Annual Division I Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by Bloomington, Minnesota, Thursday, August 9, 2007 through Sunday, August 12, 2007. Team check-in and photographs (1:30 - 3:30 p.m.) will take place on Wednesday, August 8, 2006 at the Ramada-Mall of America (2300 East American Boulevard, Bloomington).

The annual banquet will be held that evening (Wed., August 8), also at the Ramada-Mall of America-- 6 p.m. social hour, 7 p.m. dinner. The keynote speaker is Paul Blanchard, Head Coach of Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, MN. (Read Coach Blanchard's bio!) Parents, family, friends and fans of team members are welcome to attend -- contact the following regarding purchasing banquet tickets, as well as State Tournament passes..

Wayne Olson: 952-953-3618
Red Haddox: 952-881-6554

IMPORTANT: NOTE THAT BURNSVILLE IS NOW FIELD #2 and DRED SCOTT IS NOW FIELD #4.

Tournament Fields:
(Click on field name for map)
Field #1: Red Haddox Field

Field #2: Burnsville AliMagnet
Field #3: Kelly Field
Field #4: Dred Scott #1


Red Haddox Field (at Valley View Playfield):
9000 Portland Avenue South, Bloomington;
Detailed Map/Info on Valley View
Burnsville AliMagnet: On County Rd. 11, 2 blocks north of County Road 42;
Info on AliMagnet
Gene C. Kelly Youth Playfield: 185 East 102nd Street, Bloomington,
Detailed Map/Info on Kelly
Dred Scott Playfield: 10820 Bloomington Ferry Road, Bloomington;
Detailed Map/Info on Dred Scott

For more information about amenities and other recreational facilities at the Bloomington sites, as well as detailed maps of each, please visit the
Bloomington Park & Rec web page. Also, visit this map of all Bloomington Parks. For information on facilities at AliMagnet, visit the Burnsville Parks page.

 


2007 Minnesota State Tournament Bracket:

With Scores, in Web Page Format

Blank, in PDF Format

(To then return to this page, use the "back" button on your Internet Browser.)

 


 

2007 State Tournament Participants:

Click on team names for Team's Roster and Season Statistics
(PDF files, approximately 50KB each: Get Acrobat Reader)
(Data is as submitted by each team manager;
differences in the type of data reported between teams is the result of
different reporting formats or amount of information reported by team manager.)


Click on Post Number for Team Website

Click on District Number for District Tournament Bracket/Results
(Use the "back" button on your internet browser to return to this page.)

District Team Post Tournament Berth

1 Rochester Patriots 446 Champion
2 Mankato 11 Champion
3 Burnsville 1700 Champion
3 Apple Valley 1776 Runner Up
3 Lakeville North 44 3rd Place
4 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 513 Champion
5 Holy Angels Stars (Richfield) D5 Champion
6 St. Cloud Chutes 76 Champion
7 Willmar 167 Champion
8 Grand Rapids 60 Champion
9 Perham 61 Champion
10 Eden Prairie N/A Champion
10 Coon Rapids 334 Runner Up
10 Centennial (Circle Pines/Lino Lakes) 566 3rd Place
10 Cambridge 290 4th Place
10 Bloomington Gold 550 Host

If your team has a website, please e-mail the URL address for its listing in a future Minnesoa team web links page.

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll
(Final Pre-State Tournament Results as of 8/5/07)

Top of Page


2007 State Tournament Game Schedule & Results

If Game Date / # is highlighted, click on it to view the full box score and play-by-play narrative.
(See the issues of the Gazette, below, for line scores and highlights of all games):

Tournament Team and Individual Statistics
(Through Monday, August 13, 2007)

Note: Every effort has been made to try to ensure the accuracy of 2007 game box scores, play-by-play narratives and tournament statistics.
Discrepancies might exist, however, due to missing information and inconsistencies on some score sheets submitted to State Directors.

Date/Game # Team Score vs. Team (Home) Score Time/Field
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-1 District 3 Champ - Burnsville (12 innings) 5 District 6 Champ - St. Cloud Chutes 6 10:00 a.m. Field 2
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-2 District 8 Champ - Grand Rapids 4 District 10 3rd Place - Centennial 15 1:00 p.m.. Field 2
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-3 District 4 Champ - Tri-City Red 5 District 10 2nd Place - Coon Rapids 1 9:00 a.m. Field 3
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-4 District 3 Runner Up - Apple Valley 25 District 2 Champ - Mankato (7 Innings) 9 Noon, Field 3
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-5 District 5 Champ - Holy Angel Stars 3 District 7 Champs - Willmar 2 10:00 a.m. Field 4
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-6 District 9 Champ - Perham 1 District 10 4th Place - Cambridge 4 1:00 p.m. Field 4
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-7 District 1 Champ - Rochester Patriots 5 District 10 Champ - Eden Prairie 6 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-8 District 3 3rd Place - Lakeville North 14 Host - Bloomington Gold (7 innings) 1 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Thu, Aug 9, 2007-9 Loser 1 - Burnsville 14 Loser 2 - Grand Rapids (eliminated) 12 4:30 p.m. Field 2
Thu Aug 9, 2007-10 Winner 2 - Centennial 13 Winner 1 - St. Cloud Chutes (7 innings) 1 7:30 p.m. Field 2
Thu Aug 9, 2007-11 Loser 3 - Coon Rapids 14 Loser 4 - Mankato (eliminated) 2 3:00 p.m. Field 3
Thu Aug 9, 2007-12 Winner 4 - Apple Valley 13 Winner 3 - Tri-City Red 4 6:00 p.m. Field 3 (See below)
Game Note Due to the duration of earlier games, the Apple Valley / Tri-City Red game was moved from 6 p.m. at Kelly Field to 7 p.m. at AliMagnet Park, due to the possibility of not getting the entire game in before darkness fell.
Thu Aug 9, 2007-13 Loser 5 - Willmar 11 Loser 6 - Perham (eliminated) 8 4:30 p.m. Field 4
Thu Aug 9, 2007-14 Winner 5 - Holy Angels 9 Winner 6 - Cambridge 10 7:30 p.m. Field 4
Thu Aug 9, 2007-15 Loser 8 - Bloomington Gold (eliminated) 12 Loser 7 - Rochester Patriots 16 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Thu Aug 9, 2007-16 Winner 8 - Lakeville North 0 Winner 7 - Eden Prairie 7 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Game Note: With 2 outs in the top of the 9th, Lakeville North conceded the final out to Eden Prairie, when an electrical panel failed and the lights went out at Red Haddox field.
Fri Aug 10, 2007-17 Winner 9 - Burnsville (7 innings) 16 Loser 14 - Holy Angels (eliminated) 6 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Fri Aug 10, 2007-18 Winner 11 - Coon Rapids (8 innings) 13 Loser 16 - Lakeville North (eliminated) 2 10:00 a.m. Field 2
Fri Aug 10, 2007-19 Loser 10 - St. Cloud Chutes (eliminated) 1 Winner 13 - Willmar 10 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Fri Aug 10, 2007-20 Winner 15 - Rochester Patriots (elim.) 7 Loser 12 - Tri-City Red 8 1:00, Field 2
Fri Aug 10, 2007-21 Winner 18 - Coon Rapids 20 Winner 17 - Burnsville (10 innings) 17 4:30 p.m. Field 2
Fri Aug 10, 2007-22 Winner 20 - Tri-City Red (eliminated) 7 Winner 19 - Willmar 12 7:30 p.m. Field 2
Fri Aug 10, 2007-23 Winner 10 - Centennial 2 Winner 12 - Apple Valley (7 innings) 13 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Fri Aug 10, 2007-24 Winner 14 - Cambridge 4 Winner 16 - Eden Prairie (8 innings) 14 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 11, 2007-25 Loser 24 - Cambridge (eliminated) 1 Winner 21- Coon Rapids 8 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 11, 2007-26 Winner 22 - Willmar (eliminated) 3 Loser 23 - Centennial (10 innings) 4 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 11, 2007-27 Winner 25 - Coon Rapids 21 Winner 26 - Centennial (eliminated) 10 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Sun Aug 12, 2007-28 Winner 23 - Apple Valley 12 Winner 24 - Eden Prairie 6 12:30 p.m. Field 1
Sun Aug 12, 2007-29 Winner 27 - Coon Rapids (eliminated) 5 Loser 28 - Eden Prairie 11 3:30 p.m. Field 1
Mon Aug 13, 2007-30 Winner 29 - Eden Prairie (7 innings) 18 Winner 28 - Apple Valley 3 Noon, Field 1
Game 28, 29, 30 Notes: Due to storms that resulted in an all-day power outage at Haddox Field on Saturday, as well as another rain storm just prior to the start of Game 28 on Saturday evening, Games 28 and 29 were moved to Sunday, and Game 30 was ultimately moved to Monday.

*If necesary, Losers of 23 and 24 could be switched from the originally scheduled teams so as to prevent prior opponents from playing each other again.


Top of Page



Line Scores & Highlights for Each Game,
Plus Tournament News and Stories:

(Use the "Back" button on your browser to return to this page from each issue of The Gazette.)

The Gazette, Thursday, August 9, 2007
The Gazette, Friday, August 10, 2007
(Thursday's Action)
The Gazette, Saturday, August 11, 2007
(Friday's Action)
The Gazette, Sunday, August 12, 2007,
(Saturday, Sunday & Monday's Action)


Top of Page



Three-Year Tournament Records (2005 through 2007)

   
Individual Batting Team Batting
   
Individual Pitching Team Pitching & Fielding
   

Top of Page



2007 Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2007 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Marshall, MN Thursday, 8/16/07 - Monday, 8/20/07
Great Lakes: Menominee, MI Thursday, 8/16/07 - Monday, 8/20/07

Follow the action at www.baseball.legion.org! (National American Legion Web Site)


2007 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2007 American Legion World Series will be held in Bartlesville, OK on
Friday, August 24, 2007 through Tuesday, August 28, 2007.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit the official Bartlesville web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Division II Tournament Information:

The 19th Annual Division II Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being held in Ely, Minnesota, Friday, August 10, 2007 and through Sunday, August 12, 2007. Visit the Division II Tournament through the following links:


Division II Tournament Site

Division II Tournament Brackets:

With Scores, In Web Format

Blank Bracket, In PDF Format


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

 

Prior Minnesota American Legion State Tournament Results 2006

2005

2004
2003
2002

 

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Homepage

Copyright 2007 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Last updated: 12/14/07
Thank you for visiting our web site!

Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer & Volunteer