American Legion Baseball:

Minnesota 4th District

Last Updated: 7/27/09

 


Current Season Info Post Season Awards & Events District Tournament Info / Results
Prior Season Info Yearly League/Tournament Winners League MVP's, by Year
State Tournament Info Regional Tournament Info World Series Info
  Listing of District Posts  

Current District 4 Season Info

2009 District 4 League Schedule and Scores
(schedule is subject to change due to weather
and other factors, so check with the
individual team for the most current information)
2009 League Standings
Games through Sunday, 7/12/09
(click on team name for team web site)
Schedule in List View Format
(This format is updated periodically with scores)
(Final game schedule, as of 6/9/09; scores through 7/5)

Place Team Win Loss Percent GB
1 Hamline Purple 10 2 .833 --
2 North St. Paul 9 2 .818 .5
3 Tri-City Red 8 4 .667 2
4 Rosetown 9 5 .643 2
5 Shoreview 5 6 .455 4.5
6 Hamline Red 5 7 .417 5
7 White Bear 4 9 .308 6.5
8 Arcade-Phalen 3 8 .273 6.5
9 North End 1 11 .083 9
Tie-Breakers: 1) Head-to-head, 2) Least RA/innings played, 3) Most RS/innings played, 4) Coin flip.
Schedule in Calendar View Format
(Final game schedule, as of 6/9/09; this version has not and will not be updated with scores or schedule changes)


2009 District Directors:

Gregory Nadeau Pat Meyer
Gail Kalata Angela Steele


2009 Participating Teams

Team /
American Legion Post #
Team Base School Business Manager / Post Adjutant Off Field Manager*, Manager, or
Head Coach
Head Coach
or Assistant
Coach
or Asst. Coach(es)
Administrative Manager
Arcade-Phalen / #577: St. Paul Johnson HS Joan Randall Daniel Stark* Tony Zahradka Mark Swanson Russ Zahradka
Hamline Red / #418 St. Paul Highland Park HS John Knox Mike Brown,* Pat Meyer* Mike Brown IV Doc Quain, Travis Churchward Mike Brown
Hamline Purple / #418 Cretin Derham Hall John Knox Tony Leseman Tony Cicalello Jesse Pedersen Mike Brown
North End / #474 St. Paul Como Park HS Larry Johns Dean Paitich Len Franco    
North St. Paul / #39 North HS (North St. Paul) Greg Nadeau Ron Adams Jeff Motz, Ken Wieken Bill Gardner, Brad Adams Bill Gardner
Rosetown / #542 Roseville High School Cliff Gustafson Steve Palmer Dave Philiph Dan Kamrath  
Shoreview Area Legion (outside sponsor) Irondale High School Mike Anderson Chris Fink* Jeff Fink Noah Nessler  
Tri-City Red / #513 Mounds View High School Norbert Stachowski Rus Poser Isaac Hamilton   Gail Kalata
White Bear / #168 White Bear Lake South HS Mike Martens Joe Janitschke Paul Nalipinski Slick Vaughen  

If you are unsure for which team you are eligible to try-out, please e-mail the potential player's date of birth, school of attendance, and home address
to
Gail Kalata or Gregory Nadeau, asking for additional assistance.

NEW!!
2009 Printable Team Rosters & Schedules
(Submitted for posting by each individual team)

Arcade-Phalen Hamline Red Hamline Purple North End North St. Paul Rosetown Shoreview Tri-City Red White Bear
Roster
(as of 6/17/09)
Roster
(as of 6/16/09)
Roster
(as of 6/15/09)
Roster
(not available)
Roster
(as of 6/17/09)
Roster
(as of 6/10/09)
Roster
(as of 7/19/09)
Roster
(as of 6/10/09)
Roster
(as of 6/20/09)
Schedule
(not available)
Schedule
(as of 6/11/09)
Schedule
(not available)
Schedule
(not available)
Schedule
(as of 6/10/09)
Schedule
(as of 6/10/09)
Schedule
(not available)
Schedule
(as of 6/10/09)
Schedule
(not available)

 

4th District Game Locations

Arlington (Arkwright) Cretin Derham Hall Como Park High School Highland Park High School Irondale High School Johnson High School
Midway Stadium Mounds View High School North St. Paul Rosetown St. Paul Academy White Bear No. (Bald Eagle)

 

Visit the Minnesota American Legion Baseball
Weekly Coaches' & Media
Statewide Poll Results Page

 


Track Other Teams Online
Baseball has been in full swing in all 10 of Minnesota's American Legion Baseball Districts! (For more information on the location of each district, visit the
Minnesota Legion Baseball Page within this site, or the Minnesota Department site at www.mnlegion.org.) Take this link to District 6 (St. Cloud and Brainerd area teams.) For District 9 (NW Minnesota), check out the District website. And follow the District 10's North Hennepin League by visiting their website. Of course, don't forget to follow TRI-CITY BLUE, which plays in that league. For information on what's going on in other Districts, search for American Legion Baseball stories on statewide newspapers at www.mnnews.com.

Here are a some individual American Legion team websites to check out:
Hamline, Alexandria, Eden Prairie, Excelsior, Burnsville, Hopkins, Chaska, Delano, Edina, Prior Lake, Moorhead, Rochester A's, Rochester Patriots, Rochester Red Hawks, Lakeville South (Cougars) and Lakeville North (Panthers) [Click on "Team" drop down menu to select each Lakeville team], St. Louis Park, Apple Valley.

Statewide Legion Baseball Poll
The MN American Legion Baseball Statewide Coaches/Media Poll is up and running for the 2009 season. Complete poll results are posted each week on this web site, as well as being distributed to newspapers all across the state and several other media outlets. Make sure to check for the latest Poll results frequently!

Visit the State Tournament and Gopher Classic Web Pages
While several portions will be under construction right up until the start of the tournament, the Official MN State Tournament Web Site is on-line! For general inforrmation on the District structure in MN, visit the Minnesota American Legion Baseball Info page within this site.

In addition, check out schedules and scores for the Gopher Classic tournament at the
Gopher Classic page within this site.

 


2009 4th District Tournament

The Annual 4th District Championship Tournament will be held Tuesday, July 21, 2009 through Saturday, July 25, 2009, at Midway Stadium, North St. Paul, Rosetown, and White Bear.

View and/or Print a 2009 4th District Tournament Bracket
Note: This Bracket was revised 7/23/09 8 am due to Wednesday rainout.
(To return to this page, use the "back" button on your Internet Browser.)

District 4 Championship Tournament Game Schedule
(9 inning games; Winner represents the 4th District in the State Tournament)
NOTE: GAME SITES SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Game #/Date Team Score vs. Team Score at Field
Double Elimination Tournament
1-Tues, 7/21/09 (see below) Seed 7 - White Bear RAIN Seed 2 - North St. Paul RAIN 8 p.m. North St. Paul (see below)
2-Tues, 7/21/09 (see below) Seed 6 - Hamline Red RAIN Seed 3 - Rosetown RAIN 5 p.m. Rosetown (see below)
3-Tues, 7/21/09 Seed 5 - Shoreview 9 Seed 4 - Tri-City Red 2 5 p.m. Midway Stadium
4-Tues, 7/21/09 Seed 8 - North End 1 Seed 1 - Hamline Purple (8 innings) 11 8 p.m., Midway Stadium
 
1-Wed, 7/22/09 (from above) Seed 7 - White Bear (called in 6th-weather) 4 Seed 2 - North St. Paul 10 8 p.m. North St. Paul
2-Wed, 7/22/09 (from above) Seed 6 - Hamline Red 4 Seed 3 - Rosetown 11 5 p.m. Rosetown
5-Wed, 7/22/09 Winner of Game 3 - Shoreview (12 inn's) 1 Winner of Game 4 - Hamline Purple 2 8 p.m., Midway Stadium
6-Wed, 7/22/09 (see below) Winner of Game 2 PPD Winner of Game 1 PPD 5 p.m., Midway Stadium (see below)
7-Wed, 7/22/09 (see below) Loser of Game 4 - North End RAIN Loser of Game 3 - Tri-City Red RAIN 5 p.m., MIDWAY (see below)
8-Wed, 7/22/09 (see below) Loser of Game 2 PPD Loser of Game 1 PPD 8 p.m., North St. Paul (see below)
 
6-Thurs, 7/23/09 (from above) Winner of Game 2 - Rosetown 1 Winner of Game 1 - North St. Paul 5 5 p.m. North St. Paul
7-Thurs, 7/23/09 (from above) Loser of Game 4 - North End (elim) 3 Loser of Game 3 - Tri-City Red (7 inn's) 17 5 p.m. White Bear North
8-Thurs, 7/23/09 (from above) Loser of Game 2 - Hamline Red (elim) 1 Loser of Game 1 - White Bear 9 5 p.m. St. Paul Academy
9-Thur, 7/23/09 (see below) Loser of Game 5 - Shoreview PPD Winner of Game 8- TBD PPD 5 p.m., White Bear North (see below)
10-Thur, 7/23/09 Winner of Game 7 - Tri-City Red (elim) 8 Loser of Game 6 - Rosetown (10 inn's) 9 8 p.m., North St. Paul
11-Thur, 7/23/09 (see below) Winner of Game 6 - PPD Winner of Game 5 - Hamline Purple PPD 8 p.m., North St. Paul (see below)
 
9-Thur, 7/23/09 (from above) Loser of Game 5 - Shoreview (11 inn's) 2 Winner of Game 8 - White Bear (elim) 1 5 p.m. White Bear North (see above)
11-Thur, 7/23/09 (from above) Winner of Game 5 - North St. Paul (7 inn's) 0 Winner of Game 5 - Hamline Purple 10 5 p.m. North St. Paul (from above)
12-Friday, 7/24/09 Winner of Game 10 - Shoreview 3 Winner of Game 9 - Rosetown (elim) 0 8 p.m., North St. Paul
13-Friday, 7/24/09 (see below) Loser of Game 11 PPD Winner of Game 12 PPD 8 p.m., North St. Paul (see below)
 
13-Sat, 7/25/09 (from above) Winner of Game 12 - Shoreview 3 Loser of Game 11 - North St. Paul 10 Noon, North St. Paul (from above)
14-Sat., 7/25/09-Championship Winner of Game 13 - North St. Paul 0 Winner of Game 11 - Hamline Purple 3 3 p.m., North St. Paul
15-Sat., 7/25/09-if necessary Loser of Game 14 PPD Winner of Game 14 PPD 3 p.m., North St. Paul (see below)
 
15-Sun, 7/26/09-Champ, if nec. Loser of Game 14 NOT NECESSARY   Winner of Game 14   Noon, North St. Paul (from above)
Tournament Notes: CONGRATULATIONS, HAMLINE PURPLE !! Good luck in the 2009 State Tournament !!

 

Other District Tournament Information

2009 3rd District Tournament Bracket

2009 10th District Tournament Schedule - North & South Hennepin Leagues

2009 10th District Tournament Schedule - Wright County & North End Leagues

2009 6th District Tournament Schedule

 


2009 Minnesota State Tournament

The Annual Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament will be hosted by New Ulm. Play begins on Thursday, July 30, 2009 and continues through Sunday, August 2, 2009. Team check-in will take place on Wednesday, July 29, 2009, with the annual banquet being held that evening.

 

2009 State Tournament
Information & Details at the Official State Tournament Website



2009 Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2009 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Minnetonka, MN Thursday, 8/6/09 - Monday, 8/10/09
Great Lakes: Appleton, WI Thursday, 8/6/09 - Monday, 8/10/09

 

2009 World Series National Championship Tournament

Follow the action at www.baseball.legion.org! (National American Legion Web Site)

The 2009 (84th) American Legion World Series will be held in Fargo, ND on Friday, August 14, 2009 through Tuesday, August 18, 2009.

For more information on the National Tournaments, visit Fargo's official web site, or take this link to the National American Legion Baseball Web Site.

Top of Page


4th District Awards & Post Season Events


2009 District Banquet:

41st Annual 4th District American Legion Baseball Banquet
Monday, July 27, 2009

North St. Paul American Legion Post #39
2678 7th Avenue East, North St. Paul, MN 55109
651-777-1141

PREGAME: 6:00 p.m.; DINNER: 7:00 p.m.
COST: $10 / person

Contact your Team Manager or
Gregory Nadeau for Tickets!


2008 District Co-MVP's:

(2008 Honorees Announced at 4th District Banquet at end of regular season)
4th District MVP(s) are Honored each year at the St. Paul Old-Timer's Hot Stove League Banquet

Matt Puhl North St. Paul Shortstop, Pitcher
Nick Colwell Tri-City Red Outfield, 1B, Pticher

2008 Team MVP's:

Arcade-Phalen Bryan Jamieson
Hamline Purple David Bettenburg
Hamline Red David Steele
North End Jake Gruber
North St. Paul Matt Puhl
Rosetown Alex Odegaard
Tri-City Red Nick Colwell
White Bear Justin Lang

2008 Coaches Choice Award:
(for outstanding leadership and assistance to coaching staff)

Arcade-Phalen Joe Bennert
Hamline Purple Matt Johnson
Hamline Red Mike Falvey
North End P.J. Zwach
North St. Paul Tom Horner
Rosetown Sean Minder
Tri-City Red Luke Ross
White Bear Brian Poulson


2008 All District Team:
(Announced at 4th District Banquet)

Arcade Phalen Bryan Jamieson, Brad Dushaw
Hamline Purple David Bettenburg, Vince Lulic, Jon Kinsel
Hamline Red Davide Steele, Drew Gunderson
North End Jake Gruber, Sam Paitich
North St. Paul Matt Puhl, Troy Larson, Andy Gunderson, Tyler Naughton
Rosetown Matt Busch, Alex Odegaard, Eric Nockleby
Tri-City Red Nick Colwell, David Feed, Jack Ries, Ian Goldsmith
White Bear Justin Lang, Tom Peterson


Top of Page


Links To:

Statewide American Legion Baseball Coaches' Poll
Prior Minnesota State Champions
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies
St. Paul Baseball Old Timers Hot Stove League

Top of Page


 

4th District League & Tournament Winners, By Year

Year  

League Winner

League Record

League Runner-Up, Record

League Record  

Tournament Winner

Tourn. Record

Tournament Runner-Up

Tourn. Record
2008   Tri-City Red 19-2 North St. Paul 18-3   North St. Paul 4-1 Hamline Purple 3-2
2007   Tri-City Red 15-3 North St. Paul 13-5   Tri-City Red 3-0 North St. Paul 3-2
2006   Tri-City Red 17-1 Rosetown 12-6   Hamline 4-0 Tri-City Red 2-2
2005   Tri-City Red 14-3 Hamline 12-6   Tri-City Red 3-0 Hamline 3-2
2004   Rosetown 9-3 Hamline 7-5   Tri-City Red 5-1 Rosetown 2-2
2003   North St. Paul 11-1 Rosetown 8-4   Tri-City Red 5-1 North St. Paul 2-2
2002   Tri-City Red 13-3 North St. Paul 14-4   North St. Paul 4-1 Tri-City Red 3-2
2001   Rosetown 8-4 North St. Paul 9-5   Hamline 4-1 North End  
2000   Tri-City Red 13-3 North St. Paul 11-5   Tri-City Red      
1999   Tri-City Red 17-1 North St. Paul 14-4   Tri-City Red      
1998   Hamline* 11-2 North St. Paul* 11-2   Tri-City Red      
1997   Hamline 13-3 Tri-City Red 12-3   Tri-City Red      
1996   Tri-City Red 15-1 Hamline     Hamline      
1995   Tri-City Red 11-3 North St. Paul 10-4   Rosetown      
1994   Tri-City Red 15-1 North St. Paul 13-3   Tri-City Red      
1993   North St. Paul* 13-3 Tri-City Red* 13-3   Tri-City Red 4-1 White Bear 4-2
1992   Tri-City Red 15-1 North St. Paul 11-5   Rosetown   Tri-City Red  
1991   Hamline 13-3 Tri-City Red 11-5   Hamline   Rosetown  
1990   North St. Paul 13-3 Hamline     Hamline 5-1 Rosetown 4-2

*Co-Champions

Top of Page


4th District MVP's, By Year

The 4th District MVP is honored each year at the St. Paul Old Timers' Hot Stove League Banquet and presented with the Klark-Killen Memorial Award.

Year Player Team Position(s)

2008*

Matt Puhl North St. Paul Shortstop, Pitcher

2008*

Nick Colwell Tri-City Red Outfield, Pitcher, 1st Base
2007 Matt Puhl North St. Paul Shortstop, Pitcher
2006 Derek McCallum Tri-City Red Infield
2005 Derek McCallum Tri-City Red Pitcher, Infield
2004 Corey Kieger Rosetown Infield
2003 Sean Tracy Rosetown Pitcher, Outfield, 1B
2002 Jordan Roering North St. Paul Center Field
2001 Jay Horner North St. Paul Catcher
2000 Steven Grasley Tri-City Red Pitcher, Infield
1999 Billy Schmeider Tri-City Red 2nd Base, OF
1998 Jack Hannahan St. Paul Hamline  
1997 Joe Rosenthal Rosetown Memorial  
1996 Ben Birk St. Paul Hamline  
1995* Nute Fisher North St. Paul  
1995* Rich Seidenkranz Tri-City Red  
1994* Robb Ramacher Tri-City Red Outfield
1994* Robb Quinlan North St. Paul  
1993 Mike Maslowski Tri-City Red 3rd Base
1992 Mike Maslowski Tri-City Red 3rd Base
1991 Ian Carlson St. Paul North End  
1990 Robert Lambert St. Paul Attucks Brooks  
1989 Andy Saum North St. Paul  
1988 Brian Heather Rosetown Memorial  
1987 Jim Conlee Jacobsen Memorial  
1986 Brian Peters St. Paul Hamline  
1985 Omar Vacca Jacobsen Memorial  
1984 Ted Beaulieu North St. Paul  
1983 Brent Odegard Rosetown Memorial  
1982 Mark Kaufman Jacobsen Memorial  
1981 Joe Paatalo North End  
1980 Clark Davison St. Paul Arcade Phalen  
1979 Dale Forsythe North St. Paul  
1978 Mirch Lanceman St. Paul Hamline  
1977 Scott Ordahl North St. Paul  
1976 Mark Macer Hazel Park  

*Co-MVP's Named for the Year

Top of Page


Prior District 4 Season Info

      2008
2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996
1995 1994 1993 1992
1991 1990 1989 1988
1987 1986 1985 1984

Top of Page


4th District American Legion Posts

Note: This list is not necessarily all inclusive. (For the most up-to-date information, please visit the Minnesota American Legion and click on MN Posts or Membership Totals.) Also, not all of the posts listed below sponsor an American Legion Baseball team.

District Area Name Post No. Post Location
4 AREA 1 168 WHITE BEAR LAKE
4 AREA 1 418 HAMLINE
4 AREA 1 449 PUBLIC SAFETY
4 AREA 1 450 BUSINESS & PROF.#450
4 AREA 1 484 FROGTOWN
4 AREA 1 572 GEORGE GRUI
4 AREA 1 599 3 M
4 AREA 1 606 ATTUCKS-BROOKS
4 AREA 2 39 NORTH ST. PAUL
4 AREA 2 406 CHRISTIE-DEPARCQ
4 AREA 2 425 GOSPEL MISSION
4 AREA 2 487 JACOBSEN MEMORIAL
4 AREA 2 542 ROSETOWN MEMORIAL
4 AREA 2 577 ARCADE-PHALEN
4 AREA 2 583 FIFTEEN GRAND
4 AREA 3 358 EAST SIDE
4 AREA 3 414 WEST END
4 AREA 3 416 RAILROAD
4 AREA 3 419 TWIN CITIES A INDIAN
4 AREA 3 474 NORTH END
4 AREA 3 497 LESLIE LAWRENCE
4 AREA 3 512 EDWIN PERLT
4 AREA 3 515 DAYTON'S BLUFF
4 AREA 4 8 ST. PAUL POST 8
4 AREA 4 155 HIWAY
4 AREA 4 439 TWIN CITY FORD
4 AREA 4 451 LESTER TJERNLUND
4 AREA 4 533 MEMORIAL
4 AREA 4 634 ABE LINCOLN
4 At Large 4444 REGINALD BURT

Top of Post List
Top of Page


:

:

Tri-City American Legion Post #513
400 Old Highway #8 N.W.
New Brighton, MN 55112
Phone: (651) 631-1124
Fax: (651) 631-1359

For info or questions on Tri-City Baseball programs, e-mail info@tricitybaseball.org.
If you have feedback on the contents of this site, if you find any errors or links that do not work properly, or if you have ideas or information to contribute to this site, e-mail the Web Designer at webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer

Copyright 2000-2009 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.