2015 Jim Hanus
Gopher Classic
Baseball Tournament


The largest Legion Baseball Tournament
in the United States!!!

 


 

Congratulations to Creighton Prep (Omaha), 2015 Gopher Classic Champion,
Woodbury Blue, the Runner-Up,
and to all teams who participated in the 2015 Gopher Classic!

(Championship Game Score: Creighton Prep 8, Woodbury Blue 1)

A special thank you also goes out to all of the volunteers at the various sites for their
time and effort. Without them, this tournament would not be possible.

Paid spectator attendance and concession patronage also makes this tournament possible, as it
enables each participating site to cover its operating costs, so thank you for your attendance at this year's tournament!

 


NOTE: The Gopher Classic web site has moved to a new URL, as follows:

www.gopherbaseball.com

Please click on the link above to obtain
2015 tournament schedule and score information.

The 2015 site location information below, as well as the
2015 list of participating teams is current; however,
2015 tournament schedule and scores will only
be available / maintained on the new site address,
as noted above.

 


Last Updated: 6/24/2015

  Sites & Dates  
Registration Information Participating Teams & Pool Play Records Pool Play Schedules & Scores
Related Links Prior Year Results Championship Rounds
MN State Tournament Info National Regional Tournament Info American Legion World Series Info

 

Jump to Site / Section: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Champ Round

 

2015 Tournament Sites/Dates:

The Gopher Classic is the largest American Legion tournament held in the United States, featuring 96 teams at 16 different sites throughout the Twin Cities metro area, competing in pool play format for the right to advance to the single-elmination championship rounds.

The 2015 Gopher Classic will be held Friday, July 10th through Tuesday, July 14th, 2015.

Link to Past Tournament Photographer, Steve Nord: Rollingphoto.com
(for photos from prior-year tournaments)

Tournament
Sites:
Site #: Location: Host Team / Org:


1 Anoka: Castle Field
4001 North 7th Avenue, Anoka MN 55303
Castle Field Association web page
Anoka
Site Mgr: Dave Steinbring
2 Apple Valley: Legion Field
140th & West Johnny Cake Ridge Road,
Apple Valley MN 55124
Apple Valley 76ers
Site Mgr: Bruce Young
3 Benilde-St. Margaret's (St. Louis Park):
High School Field
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park 55416
Chester Bird
Site Mgr: Greg Hoemke
4 Bethel University (Arden Hills):
Hargis Park Field
3900 Bethel Drive, Arden Hills 55112
Bethel University
Site Mgr: Brian Raabe
5 Bloomington: Red Haddox Field
400 East 90th Street, Bloomington 55420
(90th Street, West of Portland Ave. South
Bloomington Gold
Site Mgr: Ron Nenovich
6 Burnsville: Alimagnet Park
1200 Alimagnet Pkwy, Burnsville 55337
Burnsville
Site Mgr: Neal Jeppson
7 Chanhassen: High School Field
2200 Lyman Boulevard, Chanhassen 55317
Chanhassen
Site Mgr: Mike Mattson
8 Eden Prairie: Round Lake Stadium
16700 Valley View Road, Eden Prairie 55346
Eden Prairie
Site Mgr: Scott Hackett
9 Edina: Braemar Park
7449 Ikola Way (Hwy 169 & Valley View Rd), Edina 55439
Edina
Site Mgr: Brad Burley
10 Elko: Frederickson Field
26518 France Ave, Elko 55020
AND
Lakeville North: High School Field
19600 Ipava Avenue, Lakeville 55044
Lakeville North
Site Mgr: Doug Gunderson
11 Hopkins:: Big Willow Park
11522 Minnetonka Blvd., Hopkins 55305
Hopkins
Site Mgr: Todd Jahnke
12 Irondale (New Brighton): High School Field
2425 Long Lake Road, New Brighton 55112
Tri-City Maroon
Site Mgr: Noah Nesler
13 Maple Grove: High School Field
9800 Fernbrook Lane N (behind football stadium), Maple Grove 55369
Maple Grove
Site Mgr: Pete Hess
14 Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
Excelsior
Site Mgr: Joel Gotfredson
15 North St. Paul: McKnight Legion Field
Highway 36 & McKnight Road, North St. Paul 55109
(parking lot entry at 3rd Street & East 10th Avenue)
North St. Paul 39ers
Site Mgr: Ron Adams
16 Prior Lake: Memorial Field
5181 160th Street SE, Prior Lake 55372
Prior Lake
Site Mgr: Greg Nesbitt
Links:
MN Legion Baseball Home Page

MN State Tournament
Championship Round Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
(Site of Tues. Semi-Finals and Championship Games)
Excelsior
Site Mgr: Joel Gotfredson
Links:
MN Statewide Poll

MN Legion Baseball Facebook Page

Click on Park Name above for Map/Directions/Info
Additional Helpful Links:
Apple Valley Parks, Bloomington Parks, Bethel University Visitors Info, Bethel Visitor Info II, Burnsville Parks

Top of Page

 


2016 Team Registration Information:

For further information, contact Jim Peck (952-474-5071)
2016 registration is closed. Contact Jim Peck if your team wishes to be added to the waiting list, in the event of any team cancellations.
Registration for 2017 will begin in September, 2016.

Top of Page


 

2015 Participants & Tournament Records:
(Click on Team Name for Team's Website, as available.)

Tournament Pool Play Records:
Team with Best Record in pool play advances.
Tie-breakers: 1) Head-to-head between tied teams;
2) Least Runs Allowed Per Innings Played, using all games played;
3) Most Runs Scored Per Innings Played, using all games played; 4) coin flip.

Pool Records are through Sunday's games:
NOTE: Records may be uneven due to rain-outs; 0.5 indicates a tie game, in which each team awarded 1/2 W and 1/2 L
(Parenthesis indicates that a game score is not available, so W/L record is incomplete.)

Site Pool Record Team   Site Pool Record Team
1 0-0 Anoka (@ Castle Field, Anoka)   9 0-0 Edina (@ Braemar Park)
1 0-0 Hamline Red (St. Paul) MN   9 0-0 Marshall, Minnesota
1 0-0 Minneapolis (Southwest), Minnesota   9 0-0 Moline, Illinois
1 0-0 Minot Vistas, North Dakota   9 0-0 Moorhead Blues, Minnesota
1 0-0 New Ulm Gold, New Ulm, MN   9 0-0 Rosemount Irish, Minnesota
1 0-0 Omaha (Burke), Nebraska   9 0-0 Westphal Armstrong (Robbinsdale), MN
 
2 0-0 Apple Valley 76ers (@ AV Legion Field)   10 0-0 Lakeville North Panthers Red (#1) @ Elko/Lkvl
2 0-0 Fridley Eagle Gold (Totino-Grace), MN   10 0-0 Bloomington Blue, MN
2 0-0 Mpls Giantvalley Post 234, MN (M'haha Acad)   10 0-0 Detroit Lakes, MN
2 0-0 Green Bay Shockers, Wisconsin   10 0-0 Gillettte, Wyoming
2 0-0 Omaha (Concordia), Nebraska   10 0-0 Minneapolis Gopher Post Office, MN
2 0-0 Rochester Redhawks, Minnesota   10 0-0 Rochester A's, Minnesota
 
3 0-0 Chester Bird Post 523 (@ Benilde-St. Marg. HS)   11 0-0 Hopkins @ Big Willow Park
3 0-0 Eastview (of Apple Valley), Minnesota   11 0-0 Team Manitoba 17U (Manitoba Select), Winnipeg, Canada
3 0-0 Farmington, MN   11 0-0 Bemidji, MN
3 0-0 Jamestown Post 14, North Dakota   11 0-0 Champlin, MN
3 0-0 Sioux Falls West, South Dakota   11 0-0 Aurora (Regis Jesuit HS), Colorado
3 0-0 Woodbury (Blue), Minnesota   11 0-0 Sartell, MN
 
4 0-0 Tri-City Red Post 513 (New Brighton), MN   12 0-0 Tri-City Maroon Post 513 (New Brighton) @ Irondale HS
4 0-0 Brooklyn Park Knights, MN   12 0-0 Andover, Minnesota
4 0-0 North St. Paul Cavalry, MN (replaces Anchorage AK)   12 0-0 Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
4 0-0 Osseo, MN   12 0-0 Renner Post 307, South Dakota
4 0-0 Sioux Falls East, South Dakota   12 0-0 Rochester Patriots, Minnesota
4 0-0 St. Louis Park, Minnesota   12 0-0 St. Francis, Minnesota
 
5 0-0 Bloomington Gold @ Red Haddox Field   13 0-0 Maple Grove @ Maple Grove HS
5 0-0 Chaska, MN   13 0-0 Delano, MN
5 0-0 Mankato (National), MN   13 0-0 Chanhassen Cavaliers-Vegas (#2), MN (replaces Inver Grove Heights)
5 0-0 Omaha (Millard West), Nebraska   13 0-0 Mitchell, South Dakota
5 0-0 Rosetown (Roseville), MN   13 0-0 Oakdale, Minnesota
5 0-0 Yankton, South Dakota   13 0-0 Omaha (Skutt), Nebraska
 
6 0-0 Burnsville, Minnesota @Alimagnet Park   14 0-0 Excelsior @Veterans Field, Mtka HS
6 0-0 Alexandria, MN   14 0-0 Omaha (Creighton Prep HS), Nebraska
6 0-0 Brandon Valley, South Dakota   14 0-0 Eden Prairie Team #2, MN
6 0-0 Coon Rapids, Minnesota   14 0-0 Fridley Post 303, MN
6 0-0 Dickinson, North Dakota   14 0-0 Kenyon, Minnesota
6 0-0 Wayzata, Minnesota   14 0-0 Rapid City Post 22 Varsity, South Dakota
 
7 0-0 Chanhassen Cavaliers-Navy (#1) @ Chan. HS   15 0-0 North St. Paul 39ers @ McKnight Legion Field
7 0-0 Eagan Patriots, MN   15 0-0 Brookings, South Dakota
7 0-0 Excelsior Team #2, MN   15 0-0 DePere, Wisconsin
7 0-0 Fargo, North Dakota   15 0-0 Lakeville North White (#2), MN
7 0-0 Plymouth, Indiana   15 0-0 Lino Lakes, Minnesota
7 0-0 East Grand Forks, MN   15 0-0 Stillwater, Minnesota
 
8 0-0 Eden Prairie Team #1 (@ Round Lake Stadium)   16 0-0 Prior Lake @ Memorial Field
8 0-0 Ham Lake (Blaine), Minnesota   16 0-0 East Ridge (Woodbury), Minnesota
8 0-0 Eagan Patriots Team #2, MN   16 0-0 Elk River, Minnesota
8 0-0 Shakopee, Minnesota   16 0-0 Grand Rapids, Minnesota
8 0-0 West Fargo, North Dakota   16 0-0 Papillion (LaVista; Pinnacle Bank), Nebraska
8 0-0 White Bear, MN   16 0-0 Watertown, South Dakota

If no State is indicated above, team is from Minnesota.

If your team has a website, and it is not listed - or if the link is outdated / incorrect, please e-mail your team's URL address!

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll

Make sure to visit the MN State Legion Home Page, as well as the
MN State Tournament page and the MN Legion Baseball Facebook page!

Top of Page


 

For 2015's Schedule & Scores, go to
www.gopherbaseball.com

 

 

2015 Tournament Game Schedule / Results

Site host team is always home team.
For all other games, coin flip prior to game determines Home/Away; thus, team order below not indicative of home/away designation.
8-run rule applies after 5 innings (4-1/2 if home team is ahead)

The info below does not reflect all schedule changes due to weather or other delays
(and the info is subject to whether reported by site or not).
Check with the site / participating teams for the most up-to-date information.

 

Date/Game Team Score vs. Team Score Notes
Site 1 - Anoka          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 1 (Anoka) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 2 - Apple Valley          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 2 (Apple Valley) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 3 - Benilde  
Fri.,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun, .          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 3 (Benilde) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 4 - Bethel          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 4 (Bethel) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 5 - Bloomington          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 5 (Bloomington) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 6 - Burnsville          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 6 (Burnsville) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 7 - Chanhassen          
Friday,          
Fri,          
Friday,          
Friday, .          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun, .          
           
Site 7 (Chanhassen) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 8 - Eden Prairie          
           
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 8 (Eden Prairie) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 9 - Edina          
Friday,          
Fri,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat, .          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun, ..          
           
Site 9 (Edina) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 10 - Elko / Lkvl North          
Fri          
Fri          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,         7 innings
           
Site 10 (Elko/Lkvl No.) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 11 - Hopkins          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 11 (Hopkins) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 12 - Irondale          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat-          
Sat,       --  
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 12 (Irondale) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 13 - Maple Grove          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 13 (Maple Grove) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 14 - Minnetonka          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 14 (Minnetonka) Winner:          
Top of Page
Site 15 - North St. Paul          
Friday,          
Fri,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
Friday,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 15 (North St. Paul) Winner:          
 
Site 16 - Prior Lake          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
Fri,          
           
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
Sat,          
           
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
Sun,          
           
Site 16 (Prior Lake) Winner:          

Top of Page

Championship Rounds:
At Red Haddox Field in Bloomington:
(1) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Apple Valley Site Winner -   Hopkins Site Winner -    
(2) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Bloomington Site Winner -   Chanhassen Site Winner-    
(3) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (1) -   Winner (2) -    
At Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(4) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Minnetonka Site Winner -   Prior Lake Site Winner -    
(5) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Lakeville No. Site Winner -   Maple Grove Site Winner -    
(6) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (4) -   Winner (5) -    
At Round Lake Stadium in Eden Prairie
(7) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Eden Prairie Site Winner -   Benilde Site Winner -    
(8) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Bethel Site Winner -   Irondale Site Winner -    
(9) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (7) -   Winner (8) -    
At McKnight Legion Field in North St. Paul
(10) Monday, 9:00 a.m. North St. Paul Site Winner -   Edina Site Winner -    
(11) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Burnsville Site Winner -   Anoka Site Winner -    
(12) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (10) -   Winner (11) -    
 
Semi-Finals at Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(13) Tuesday, 9:00 a.m. No. St. Paul Site Winner (12) -   Eden Prairie Site Winner (9) -    
(14) Tuesday, 11:30 a.m. Minnetonka Site Winner (6) -   Bloom. Site Winner (3) -    
Championship at Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(15) Tuesday, 2::00 p.m. Winner (13) -   Winner (14) -    
 


Top of Page



Prior Year Gopher Classic Results:

 

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

2011

2012
2013

2014

 


Top of Page


 

2015 Minnesota State American Legion Tournament

The 2015 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament will be hosted by Chanhassen, Friday, July 31st through Monday, August 3rd:
Visit the
Official Minnesota American Legion State Tournament website!



2015 American Legion Regional Championship Tournament

The 2015 Central Plains Regional American Legion Tournament will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Bismarck, ND Wednesday, 8/5/15 - Sunday, 8/9/15
     

Follow the action at the National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


2015 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2015 American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on
Thursday, August 13, 2015 through Tuesday, August 18, 2015 (pool play)..

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit Shelby''s official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Home

Copyright 2014 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer, Volunteer & Legion Baseball Groupie