2009 Jim Hanus
Gopher Classic
Baseball Tournament


The largest Legion Baseball Tournament
in the United States!!!

Congratulations to Napoleon, OH
2009 Gopher Classic Champ,
to Elk Grove, IL, 2009 Runner-up,
and all participating teams!


Visit the 2009 Minnesota State Tournament Page


Last Updated: 7/14/09, 1:30 p.m.

  Site/Dates  
Registration Information Participating Teams/Records Schedule/Results
Related Links Prior Year Results Daily Tournament News
MN State American Legion
Tournament Info
American Legion Regional
Tournament Info
American Legion
World Series Tournament Info



 

2009 Tournament Site/Dates:

The Gopher Classic is the largest American Legion tournament held in the United States, featuring 48 teams in pool play format, with single elimination for eight pool winners.

The 2009 Gopher Classic will be held Friday, July 10th through Tuesday, July 14th, 2009, with the championship game held in the Metrodome.

Link to Tournament Photographer, Steve Nord: Rollingphoto.com

Tournament Sites: Site #: Location: Host:


1 Apple Valley: Legion Field Apple Valley 76ers
2 Maple Grove: High School Field Maple Grove
3 Bloomington: Red Haddox Field Bloomington Gold
4 Edina: Braemar Edina
5 Bethel University: Hargis Park Field Bethel University
6 North St. Paul: McKnight Legion Field North St. Paul
7 Eden Prairie HS: Round Lake Stadium Eden Prairie
8 Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field Excelsior

Click on Park Name for Map/Directions/Info

Top of Page

 


2010 Team Registration Information:

19 and under. $550 entry fee (subject to change).
Sponsored by Excelsior American Legion Post 259

For further information, contact Jim Peck (952-474-5071)

Top of Page


 

2009 Participants & Tournament Records:
(Click on Team Name for Team's Website)

Tournament Pool Play Records:
Team with Best Record in pool play advances.
Tie-breakers: 1) Head-to-head between tied teams;
2) Least Runs Allowed Per Innings Played, using all games played;
3) Most Runs Scored Per Innings Played, using all games played; 4) coin flip.

Site Pool Record* Team   Site Pool Record* Team
1 4-1 Apple Valley (@ AV Legion Field)   5 1-4 Tri-City Red, New Brighton, MN (@ Bethel)
1 2-3 Rochester A's, Minnesota   5 4-1 Elk Grove, Illinois
1 3-2 Plymouth, Indiana   5 4-1 DePere, Wisconsin
1 3-2 Wayzata, Minnesota   5 3-2 New Ulm Gold, Minnesota
1 3-2 Dickinson, North Dakota   5 2-3 Sartell, Minnesota
1 0-5 Coon Rapids, Minnesota   5 1-4 Richfield, Minnesota
 
2 3-2 Maple Grove (@ Maple Grove HS)   6 2-3 North St. Paul (@ McKnight Legion Field)
2 1-4 Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada   6 4-1 Oakdale, Minnesota
2 3-2 Hopkins, Minnesota   6 3-2 Rochester Patriots, Minnesota
2 3-2 Burnsville, Minnesota   6 4-1 Eldorado, Albuquerque, New Mexico
2 2-3 Minot, North Dakota   6 1-4 Yankton, South Dakota
2 3-2 St. Paul Hamline, Minnesota (Purple)   6 1-4 Bloomington Blue, Minnesota
 
3 0-5 Bloomington Gold (@ Red Haddox Field)   7 4-1 Eden Prairie (@ Round Lake Stadium)
3 3-2 Lakeville North, Minnesota   7 2-3 Fargo, North Dakota
3 3-2 Osseo, Minnesota   7 2-3 Columbia, Tennessee
3 3-2 LaCrosse, Wisconsin   7 4-1 Eastview, Apple Valley, Minnesota
3 4-1 Napoleon, Ohio   7 0-5 Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
3 3-2 Mitchell, South Dakota   7 3-2 Centennial, Lino Lakes, Minnesota
 
4 4-1 Edina (@ Braemar Park)   8 4-1 Excelsior (@Veterans Field, Mtka HS)
4 4-1 Kenosha, Wisconsin   8 0-5 Alexandria, Minnesota
4 1-4 Bemidji, Minnesota   8 3-2 Rapid City Post 22 Varsity, South Dakota
4 2-3 Chaska, Minnesota   8 4-1 Grand Rapids, Minnesota
4 3-2 Jonny Mac, St. Louis, Missouri   8 1-4 St. Louis Park, Minnesota
4 1-4 West St. Paul, Minnesota   8 3-2 Detroit Lakes, Minnesota

If no State is indicated above, team is from Minnesota.

*Through Saturday's games.

If your team has a website, and it is not listed or if the link is old/incorrect, please e-mail your team's URL address!

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll

Top of Page


2009 Tournament Game Schedule/Results

Date/Game Team Score vs. Team Score Notes
Site 1 - Apple Valley          
Friday, 7/10 - 10 a.m. Rochester A's, MN 3 Plymouth, IN 2 9 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 12:30 p.m. Rochester A's, MN 0 Dickinson, ND 9 5 innings?
Friday, 7/10 - 3:00 p.m. Plymouth, IN 4 Coon Rapids, MN 0  
Friday, 7/10 - 5:30 p.m. Wayzata, MN 3 Apple Valley, MN 4 8 innings. Walk off HR-Gretz.
Friday, 7/10 - 8:00 p.m. Coon Rapids, MN 6 Apple Valley, MN 7  
           
Sat, 7/11 - 10 a.m. Wayzata, MN 9 Coon Rapids, MN 1 5 innings
Sat, 7/11 - 12:30 p.m. Wayzata, MN 1 Dickinson, ND 10 5 innings
Sat, 7/11 - 3:00 p.m. Plymouth, IN 13 Dickinson, ND 8  
Sat, 7/11 - 5:30 p.m. Plymouth, IN 5 Apple Valley, MN 3  
Sat, 7/11 - 8:00 p.m. Rochester A's 0 Apple Valley, MN 2  
           
Sun, 7/12 - 10: a.m. Wayzata, MN 13 Plymouth, IN 8  
Sun, 7/12 - 12:30 p.m. Rochester A's, MN 12 Coon Rapids, MN 3  
Sun, 7/12 - 3:00 p.m. Rochester A's, MN 7 Wayzata, MN 8  
Sun, 7/12 - 5:30 p.m. Coon Rapids, MN 2 Dickinson, ND 5  
Sun, 7/12 - 8:00 p.m. Dickinson, ND 2 Apple Valley, MN 15  
           
Site 1 (Apple Valley) Winner: APPLE VALLEY 76ers, MN        
Top of Page
Site 2 - Maple Grove          
Friday, 7/10 - 9:00 a.m. Maple Grove, MN 14 Hopkins, MN 6 5 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 11:30 a.m. Burnsville, MN 2 Hopkins, MN 4  
Friday, 7/10 - 2:00 p.m. Burnsville, MN 10 Thunder Bay, Ontario 0 5 innings?
Friday, 7/10 - 4:30 p.m. Hamline Purple, St. Paul MN 7 Thunder Bay, Ontario 4 7 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 7:00 p.m. Maple Grove 8 Minot, North Dakota 0 5 innings
           
Sat, 7/11 - 9:00 a.m. Hamline Purple, St. Paul MN 4 Hopkins, MN 1  
Sat, 7/11 - 11:30 a.m. Hamline Purple, St. Paul, MN 1 Maple Grove, MN 9 5 innings
Sat, 7/11 - 2:00 p.m. Burnsville, MN 4 Maple Grove, MN 1  
Sat, 7/11 - 4:30 p.m. Burnsville, MN 5 Minot, North Dakota 8  
Sat, 7/11 - 7:00 p.m. Thunder Bay, Ontario 2 Minot, North Dakota 8  
           
Sun, 7/12 - 9:00 a.m. Maple Grove, MN 7 Thunder Bay, Ontario 20 6 innings
Sun, 7/12 - 11:30 a.m. Hopkins, MN 12 Thunder Bay, Ontario 0  
Sun, 7/12 - 2:00 p.m. Hopkins, MN 9 Minot, North Dakota 4  
Sun, 7/12 - 4:30 p.m. Hamline Purple, St. Paul MN 7 Minot, North Dakota 6  
Sun, 7/12 - 7:00 p.m. Hamline Purple, St. Paul MN 5 Burnsville, MN 7  
           
Site 2 (Maple Grove) Winner: BURNSVILLE, MN        
Top of Page
Site 3 - Bloomington          
Friday, 7/10 - 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 0 Lakeville North, MN 10 6 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 11:30 a.m. Lakeville North, MN 4 Osseo, MN 2  
Friday, 7/10 - 2:30 p.m. Osseo, MN 7 Mitchell, SD 2  
Friday, 7/10 - 5:00 p.m. Mitchell, SD 6 Napoleon, OH 9  
Friday, 7/10 - 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 4 LaCrosse, WI 5  
           
Sat, 7/11 - 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 0 Napoleon, OH 13 5 innings
Sat, 7/11 - 11:30 a.m. Napoleon, OH 6 LaCrosse, WI 2  
Sat, 7/11 - 2:30 p.m. LaCrosse, WI 14 Osseo, MN 2  
Sat, 7/11 - 5:00 p.m. Mitchell, SD 11 Lakeville North, MN 1  
Sat, 7/11 - 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 9 Mitchell, SD 19 5 innings
           
Sun, 7/12 - 9:00 a.m. LaCrosse, WI 8 Mitchell, SD 4  
Sun, 7/12 - 11:30 a.m. LaCrosse, WI 8 Lakeville North, MN 9 8 innings
Sun, 7/12 - 2:30 p.m. Lakeville North, MN 4 Napoleon, OH 9  
Sun, 7/12 - 5:00 p.m. Napoleon, OH 5 Osseo, MN 7  
Sun, 7/12 - 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 3 Osseo, MN 9  
           
Site 3 (Bloomington) Winner: NAPOLEON, OH        
Top of Page
Site 4 - Edina          
Friday, 7/10 - 9:30 a.m. Edina, MN 1 Chaska, MN 0  
Friday, 7/10 - 12 noon Jonny Mac, MO 4 Chaska, MN 3  
Friday, 7/10 - 2:30 p.m. Jonny Mac, MO 2 Kenosha, WI 10 7 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 5:30 p.m. West St. Paul, MN 0 Kenosha, WI 8 5 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 7:30 p.m. Edina, MN 4 Bemidji, MN 1  
           
Sat, 7/11 - 9:30 a.m. Chaska, MN 0 Kenosha, WI 9  
Sat, 7/11 - 12 noon Edina, MN 9 Jonny Mac, MO 1 5 innings
Sat, 7/11 - 2:30 p.m. Bemidji, MN 1 Jonny Mac, MO 6  
Sat, 7/11 - 5:30 p.m. Bemidji, MN 0 West St. Paul, MN 3  
Sat, 7/11 - 7:30 p.m. Edina, MN 6 West St. Paul, MN 1  
           
Sun, 7/12 - 9:30 a.m. Bemidji, MN 4 Kenosha, WI 9  
Sun, 7/12 - 12 noon Bemidji, MN 9 Chaska, MN 3  
Sun, 7/12 - 2:30 p.m. West St. Paul, MN L Chaska, MN W  
Sun, 7/12 - 5:30 p.m. West St. Paul, MN L Jonny Mac, MO W  
Sun, 7/12 - 7:30 p.m. Edina, MN 9 Kenosha, WI 11  
           
Site 4 (Edina) Winner: KENOSHA, WI        
Top of Page
Site 5 - Bethel          
Friday, 7/10 - 8:30 a.m. Tri-City Red, MN 3 Elk Grove, IL 6 8 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 11 a.m. Tri-City Red, MN 0 New Ulm Gold, MN 3  
Friday, 7/10 - 1:30 p.m. Elk Grove, IL 4 New Ulm, MN 0  
Friday, 7/10 - 4:00 p.m. DePere, WI 7 Sartell, MN 6  
Friday, 7/10 - 6:30 p.m. DePere, WI 8 Richfield, MN 0 5 innings
           
Sat, 7/11 - 8:30 a.m. New Ulm Gold, MN 7 Sartell, MN 1  
Sat, 7/11 - 11:00 a.m. Richfield, MN 6 Sartell, MN 14  
Sat, 7/11 - 1:30 p.m. Tri-City Red, MN 2 DePere, WI 6  
Sat, 7/11 - 4:00 p.m. Elk Grove, IL 8 DePere, WI 1  
Sat, 7/11 - 6:30 p.m. Richfield, MN 4 New Ulm Gold, MN 12 5 innings
           
Sun, 7/12 - 8:30 a.m. DePere, WI 12 New Ulm Gold, MN 1 5 innings
Sun, 7/12 - 11:00 a.m. Richfield, MN 5 Elk Grove, IL 4  
Sun, 7/12 - 1:30 p.m. Sartell, MN 0 Elk Grove, IL 8  
Sun, 7/12 - 4:00 p.m. Richfield, MN 7 Tri-City Red, MN 9  
Sun, 7/12 - 6:30 p.m. Sartell, MN 5 Tri-City Red, MN 3  
           
Site 5 (Bethel) Winner: ELK GROVE, IL        
Top of Page
Site 6 - North St. Paul          
Friday, 7/10 - 9:00 a.m. Oakdale, MN 4 North St. Paul, MN 3 7 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 11:30 a.m. Eldorado, NM 12 Oakdale, MN 5 7 innings
Friday, 7/10 - 2:00 p.m. Eldorado, NM 1 Rochester Patriots, MN 4  
Friday, 7/10 - 4:30 p.m. Bloomington Blue, MN 5 Yankton, SD 9  
Friday, 7/10 - 7:00 p.m. Bloomington Blue, MN 7 North St. Paul, MN 6 7 innings
           
Sat, 7/11 - 9:00 a.m. Yankton, SD 5 Eldorado, NM 11  
Sat, 7/11 - 11:30 a.m. Yankton, SD 0 Oakdale, MN 6  
Sat, 7/11 - 2:00 p.m. Bloomington Blue, MN 2 Rochester Patriots, MN 4  
Sat, 7/11 - 4:30 p.m. Rochester Patriots, MN 1 North St. Paul, MN 4  
Sat, 7/11 - 7:00 p.m. Eldorado, NM 15 North St. Paul, MN 9  
           
Sun, 7/12 - 9:00 a.m. Yankton, SD 0 Rochester Patriots, MN 11 5 innings
Sun, 7/12 - 11:30 a.m. Rochester Patriots, MN 3 Oakdale, MN 9  
Sun, 7/12 - 2:00 p.m. Oakdale, MN 10 Bloomington Blue, MN 0 5 innings
Sun, 7/12 - 4:30 p.m. Bloomington Blue, MN 3 Eldorado, NM 14 5 innings
Sun, 7/12 - 7:00 p.m. Yankton, SD 0 North St. Paul, MN 3  
           
Site 6 (NSP) Winner: ELDORADO, NM        
Top of Page
Site 7 - Eden Prairie          
           
Friday, 7/10 - 9:30 a.m. Eden Prairie, MN 7 Centennial, Lino Lakes, MN 2  
Friday, 7/10 - Noon Columbia, TN 6 Fargo, ND 1  
Friday, 7/10 - 2:30 p.m. Eastview, MN 6 Fargo, ND 5 Fargo led 5-4 after 6.
Friday, 7/10 - 5:00 p.m. Centennial, Lino Lakes, MN 12 Regina, SK 2 5 innings?
Friday, 7/10 - 7:30 p.m. Eden Prairie, MN 8 Regina, SK 0 5 innings
           
Sat, 7/11 - 9:30 a.m. Centennial, Lino LakesMN 0 Fargo, ND 2  
Sat, 7/11 - Noon Centennial, Lino Lakes, MN 9 Eastview, MN 3  
Sat, 7/11 - 2:30 p.m. Regina, SK 3 Eastview, MN 14 5 innings
Sat, 7/11 - 5:00 p.m. Regina, SK 1 Columbia, TN 15 5 innings
Sat, 7/11 - 7:30 p.m. Eden Prairie, MN 6 Columbia, TN 3  
           
Sun, 7/12 - 9:30 a.m. Regina, SK 4 Fargo, ND 7  
Sun, 7/12 - Noon Eden Prairie, MN 4 Fargo, ND 3  
Sun, 7/12 - 2:30 p.m. Columbia, TN 2 Centennial, Lino Lakes, MN 10  
Sun, 7/12 - 5:00 p.m. Columbia, TN 7 Eastview, MN 9  
Sun, 7/12 - 7:30 p.m. Eden Prairie, MN 1 Eastview, MN 3  
           
Site 7 (Eden Prairie) Winner: EASTVIEW (Apple Valley) MN        
Top of Page
Site 8 - Minnetonka          
Friday, 7/10 - 9:30 a.m Excelsior, MN 7 Alexandria, MN 6 3 runs in bottom 7 to win it.
Friday, 7/10 - 11:30 a.m. Grand Rapids, MN 4 Rapids City, SD 0  
Friday, 7/10 - 2:00 p.m. St. Louis Park, MN 10 Alexandria, MN 3  
Friday, 7/10 - 5:00 p.m. St. Louis Park, MN 4 Detroit Lakes, MN 7  
Friday, 7/10 - 7:30 p.m. Excelsior, MN 0 Detroit Lakes, MN 8 5 innings
           
Sat, 7/11 - 9:00 a.m. Grand Rapids, MN 7 St. Louis Park, MN 0  
Sat, 7/11 - 11:30 a.m. Detroit Lakes, MN 4 Alexandria, MN 2  
Sat, 7/11 - 2:00 p.m. Excelsior, MN 2 Grand Rapids, MN 0  
Sat, 7/11 - 5:00 p.m. Rapid City, SD 4 St. Louis Park, MN 0  
Sat, 7/11 - 7:30 p.m. Excelsior, MN 8 Rapid City, SD 3  
           
Sun, 7/12 - 9:00 a.m. Rapid City, SD 22 Detroit Lakes, MN 3 5 innings
Sun, 7/12 - 11:30 a.m. Rapid City, SD 5 Alexandria, MN 1  
Sun, 7/12 - 2:00 p.m. Alexandria, MN 2 Grand Rapids, MN 5  
Sun, 7/12 - 5:00 p.m. Grand Rapids, MN 8 Detroit Lakes, MN 0  
Sun, 7/12 - 7:30 p.m.. Excelsior, MN 7 St. Louis Park, MN 6  
           
Site 8 (Excelsior) Winner: EXCELSIOR, MN        

Top of Page

Quarter and Semi-Finals:
Monday, 7/13 - 9:30 a.m. AV Site Winner-Apple Valley, MN 1 Bloom Winner-Napoleon, OH (5 inn) 11 @ Red Haddox Field (Bloom.)
Monday, 7/13 - 12 noon Eden Prairie Site Winner-Eastview, MN 10 Edina Site Winner-Kensosha, WI (5 inn) 1 @ Red Haddox Field (Bloom.)
Monday, 7/13 - 2:30 p.m. Winner 9:30 - Napoleon, OH 6 Winner Noon - Eastview, MN 5 @ Red Haddox Field (Bloom.)
 
Monday, 7/13 - 9:30 a.m. Maple Grv Site Winner-Burnsville, MN 4 Bethel Site Winner-Elk Grove, IL 10 @ Veterans Field, Mtka HS
Monday, 7/13 - 12 noon No St. Paul Site Winner-Eldorado, NM 6 Mtka Site Winner-Excelsior, MN 1 @ Veterans Field, Mtka HS
Monday, 7/13 - 2:30 p.m. Winner 9:30 - Elk Grove, IL 7 Winner Noon - Eldorado, NM 2 @ Veterans Field, Mtka HS
Championship:
Tuesday, 7/14 - 9:30 a.m. Bloom. Semi-Winner - Napoleon, OH 8 Mtka. Semi-winner - Elk Grove, IL 3 @ HHH Metrodome
Those wishing to attend the championship game should be at Gate D at the Metrodome at 9:00 a.m. to be escorted into the dome.

 


Top of Page



Prior Year Gopher Classic Results:

 

2006
2007
2008
 

 


Top of Page



2009 Minnesota State American Legion Tournament

The 2009 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament will be hosted by New Ulm, July 30th through August 2nd:
Follow the action at
www.mnlegion.org (Minnesota Deapartment American Legion Baseballl Web Site) or visit the Official 2009 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament website!



2009 American Legion Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2009 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Minnetonka, MN Thursday, 8/6/09 - Monday, 8/10/09
Great Lakes: Appleton, WI Thursday, 8/6/09 - Monday, 8/10/09

Follow the action at www.baseball.legion.org! (National American Legion Web Site)



2009 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2009 American Legion World Series will be held in Fargo, ND on
Friday, August 14, 2009 through Tuesday, August 18, 2009.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit Fargo's official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

 

 

 


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

 

Prior Minnesota American Legion
State Tournament Results
  2008
2007 2006
2005 2004
2003 2002

 

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Home

Copyright 2009 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer, Volunteer & Legion Baseball Groupie