2009
Division I
Minnesota State
American Legion Baseball
Tournament Information

 


Congratulations to the Rochester Patriots, the
2009 Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Champ.
Rochester will represent Minnesota in the Great Lakes Regional in Appleton, WI.

Congratulations also to Apple Valley, who will represent Minnesota in the
Central Plains Regional in Minnetonka, MN as Minnesota's Runner-up,

to 3rd Place Wayzata,
to all other participants in this year's Minnesota State Tournament, as well as
ALL teams across Minnesota who played American Legion Baseball this summer!


Additional congratulations go to Derek Hovick of Rochester, who was named
the Outstanding Player of the 2009 Minnesota State Tournament, and
to Grand Rapids, who was awarded the 2009 Father Moran Sportsmanship Trophy!

Follow the National Tournaments at www.baseball.legion.org!

Minnesota State Championship Game Score:

Apple Valley     2 0 0   1 0 0   0 0 0     3   9   3    
Rochester     2 0 0   0 1 0   0 0 1     4   11   2    





Proud Home of 4 National World Series Champions!
2003: Rochester A's
1999: Tri-City Red
1983: Edina
1943: Richfield



Last Updated: 8/2/09, 6:15 p.m.


     
Bracket Site/Dates Schedule/Results
Related Links Participating Teams Daily Tournament News
Regional Tournament Info Division II Tournament Info World Series Tournament Info
  3-Year Tournament Records  
     

 


 

2009 Minnesota State Tournament Site/Dates:

The Annual Division I Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by New Ulm, Minnesota, Thursday, July 30, 2009 through Sunday, August 2, 2009.

Team check-in and photographs (Noon - 3:00 p.m.) will take place on Wednesday, July 29, 2009 at the New Ulm Community Center (600 North German Street, New Ulm, MN 56073.) Players and coaches are to be uniformed at check-in for team photographs. Photograph order forms will be provided at that time. For further information about team and tournament photographs, see the photographer's flyer, or visit the web site of Varsity Photos.

The annual banquet will be held that evening (Wed., July 29), in the gym at Martin Luther College (1995 Luther Street, New Ulm, MN 56073; near Center Street & Summit Avenue) -- 6:00 p.m. social hour, 7 p.m. dinner. (Due to road construction in the area, it is recommended that attendees use the school's Summit Avenue entrance.)

Players and coaches will be provided with tickets to the banquet by the tournament committee. Parents, family, friends and fans are welcome to attend. The keynote speaker is Jim Senske, the winningest high school baseball coach in Minnesota. Tickets are $20 each and can be purchased through the following sources:

Toni Breu: 507-354-4368 or
Runnings Farm & Fleet, 507-359-2988

Tournament Fields:
(Click on field name for map)
Field #1: Johnson Park (New Ulm)

Field #2: Mueller Park (New Ulm)
Field #3: Essig Ball Park (Essig)
Field #4: Sleepy Eye Field (Sleepy Eye)


Johnson Park, 5th North Street & German Street, New Ulm, MN 56073;
Mueller Park
, 224 3rd North Street, New Ulm, MN 56073;
Essig Ball Park
, 250th Street & East Ballpark Street, Essig, MN 56030;
Sleepy Eye Field, 7th Ave. S.W. & School Street S.W., Sleepy Eye, MN 56085

General Information & Area Interest Links:

City of New Ulm City of Sleepy Eye
New Ulm Journal web site (sports section) New Ulm Sports Central web site (includes New Ulm weather, and more)

 


2009 Minnesota State Tournament Bracket:

Printable Bracket in PDF Format

(To then return to this page, use the "back" button on your Internet Browser.)

 


 

2009 State Tournament Participants:

Click on team names for Team's Roster and Season Statistics
(PDF files, approximately 50KB each: Get Acrobat Reader)
(Data is as submitted by each team manager;
differences in the type of data reported between teams is the result of
different reporting formats or the amount of information reported by team manager.)


Click on Post Number for Team Website

Click on District Number for District Tournament Bracket/Results
(Use the "back" button on your internet browser to return to this page.)

District Team Post Tournament Berth

1 Rochester Patriots 92 Champion
2 Mankato National 11 Champion
3 St. Paul Park 98 Champion
3 Apple Valley 76ers 1776 Runner Up
3 Eagan 594 3rd Place
4 Hamline Purple 418 Champion
5 Academy Stars Dist 5 Champion
6 Waite Park Silver Stars 428 Champion
7 Willmar 167 Champion
8 Grand Rapids 60 Champion
9 Fergus Falls 30 Champion
10 Hopkins 320 Champion
10 Wayzata 118 Runner Up
10 Excelsior 259 3rd Place
10 Buffalo 270 4th Seed
2 New Ulm Gold 132 Host

If your team has a website, please e-mail the URL address for its inclusion above, as well as in a future Minnesoa team web links page.

For inforrmation on the District structure in Minnesota, visit the
Minnesota American Legion Baseball Info page within this site.

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll
(Final Pre-State Tournament Results as of 7/26/09)

Top of Page


2009 State Tournament Game Schedule & Results

If Game Date / # is highlighted, click on it to view the full box score and play-by-play narrative.
(See the issues of the Gazette, below, for line scores and highlights of all games):

Tournament Team and Individual Statistics
(Through Sunday, August 2, 2009)

Note: Every effort has been made to try to ensure the accuracy of 2009 game box scores, play-by-play narratives and tournament statistics.
Discrepancies might exist, however, due to missing information and inconsistencies on some score sheets submitted to State Directors.

Date/Game # Team Score vs. Team (Home) Score Time/Field
Thu, July 30, 2009-1 District 3 Champ - St. Paul Park 1 District 9 Champ - Fergus Falls 5 9:30 a.m. Field 2
Thu, July 20, 2009-2 District 2 Champ - Mankato National 4 District 10 2nd Place - Wayzata 11 12:30 p.m.. Field 2
Thu, July 30, 2009-3 District 10 3rd Place - Excelsior 0 District 5 Champ - Academy Stars 2 8:30 a.m. Field 3
Thu, July 30, 2009-4 District 4 Champ - Hamline Purple 15 District 8 Champ - Grand Rapids (9 inn's) 4 11:30 a.m. Field 3 (9 inn's)
Thu, July 30, 2009-5 District 10 4th Seed - Buffalo 3 District 3 3rd Place - Eagan 7 10:00 a.m. Field 4
Thu, July 30, 2009-6 District 1 Champ - Rochester Patriots 8 District 6 Champ - Waite Park 1 1:00 p.m. Field 4
Thu, July 30, 2009-7 District 10 Champ - Hopkins 4 District 7 Champ - Willmar 5 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Thu, July 30, 2009-8 Host - New Ulm Gold 4 District 3 2nd Place - Apple Valley 5 1:00 p.m. Field 1 (AV won in bottom 9)
Thu, July 30, 2009-9 Loser 1 - St. Paul Park (eliminated) 5 Loser 2 - Mankato National 6 4:00 p.m. Field 2
Thu July 30, 2009-10 Winner 1 - Fergus Falls 1 Winner 2 - Wayzata 8 7:00 p.m. Field 2
Thu July 30, 2009-11 Loser 3 - Excelsior (eliminated) 11 Loser 4 - Grand Rapids (10 innings) 12 3:00 p.m. Field 3
Thu July 30, 2009-12 Winner 3 - Academy Stars 6 Winner 4 - Hamline Purple 5 6:00 p.m. Field 3
Thu July 30, 2009-13 Loser 6 - Waite Park (eliminated) 4 Loser 5 - Buffalo 8 4:30 p.m. Field 4
Thu July 30, 2009-14 Winner 5 - Eagan 1 Winner 6 - Rochester Patriots 8 7:30 p.m. Field 4
Thu July 30, 2009-15 Loser 7 - Hopkins (eliminated) 1 Loser 8 - New Ulm Gold 4 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Thu July 30, 2009-16 Winner 8 - Apple Valley 9 Winner 7 - Willmar 1 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Fri July 31, 2009-17 Loser 14 - Eagan (eliminated) 13 Winner 9 - Mankato National 14 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Fri July 31, 2009-18 Winner 11 - Grand Rapids 14 Loser 16 - Willmar (eliminated) (7 innings) 4 10:00 a.m. Field 2
Fri July 31, 2009-19 Winner 13 - Buffalo (eliminated) 8 Loser 10 - Fergus Falls 13 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Fri July 31, 2009-20 Winner 15 - New Ulm Gold (eliminated) 6 Loser 12 - Hamline Purple 14 1:00 p.m. Field 2
Fri July 31, 2009-21 Winner 17 - Mankato National 4 Winner 18 - Grand Rapids (eliminated) 1 4:30 p.m. Field 2
Fri July 31, 2009-22 Winner 20 - Hamline Purple 15 Winner 19 - Fergus Falls (eliminated) 11 7:30 p.m. Field 2
Fri July 31, 2009-23 Winner 10 - Wayzata 23 Winner 12 - Academy Stars 13 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Fri July 31, 2009-24 Winner 16 - Apple Valley 7 Winner 14 - Rochester Patriots 3 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Note: Games 22 and 24 were suspended on Friday night due to rain and completed Saturday morning, with 9 a.m. start time.
Sat Aug 1, 2009-25 Winner 21 - Mankato National 4 Loser 23 - Academy Stars (eliminated) 3 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 1, 2009-26 Loser 24 - Rochester Patriots 3 Winner 22 - Hamline Purple (eliminated) 0 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 1, 2009-27 Winner 25 - Mankato National (eliminated) 6 Winner 26 - Rochester Patriots 12 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Sat Aug 1, 2009-28 Winner 23 - Wayzata 4 Winner 24 - Apple Valley 7 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Sun Aug 2, 2009-29 Winner 27 - Rochester Patriots 9 Loser 28 - Wayzata (3rd Place) 6 12:30 p.m. Field 1
Sun Aug 2, 2009-30 Winner 28 - Apple Valley 3 Winner 29 - Rochester Patriots 4 3:30 p.m. Field 1 (tied 3-3 after 5; won in bottom of the 9th)

*If necesary, Losers of 23 and 24 could be switched from the originally scheduled teams so as to prevent prior opponents from playing each other again.


Top of Page



Line Scores & Highlights for Each Game,
Plus Tournament News and Stories:

(Use the "Back" button on your browser to return to this page from each issue of The Gazette.)

The Gazette, Thursday, July 30, 2009
The Gazette, Friday, July 31, 2009
(Thursday's Action)
The Gazette, Saturday, August 1, 2009
(Friday's Action)
The Gazette, Sunday, August 2, 2009,
(Saturday's Action)


Top of Page



Three-Year Tournament Records (2005 through 2007)

   
Individual Batting Team Batting
   
Individual Pitching Team Pitching & Fielding
   

Top of Page



2009 Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2009 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Minnetonka, MN Thursday, 8/6/09 - Monday, 8/10/09
Minnesota Sports Network (for Central Plains on-line game broadcast)
Great Lakes: Appleton, WI Thursday, 8/6/09 - Monday, 8/18/09

Follow the action at www.baseball.legion.org! (National American Legion Web Site)


2009 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2009 (84th) American Legion World Series will be held in Fargo, ND on
Friday, August 14, 2009 through Tuesday, August 18, 2009.

For more information on the National Tournaments, visit Fargo's official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Division II Tournament Information:

The 20th Annual Division II Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by LeSueur-Henderson, Minnesota, Friday, July 31, 2009 through Sunday, August 2, 2009. Visit the Division II Tournament through the following links:

Division II Tournament Site

2009 Bracket, In PDF Format


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

 

Prior Minnesota American Legion State Tournament Results

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

 

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Homepage

Copyright 2009 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!

Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer & Volunteer