2008 Jim Hanus
Gopher Classic
Baseball Tournament


The largest Legion Baseball Tournament
in the United States!!!

Congratulations to Richfield,
2008 Gopher Classic Champ,
to Bozeman, 2008 Runner-up,
and all participating teams!


Visit the 2008 Minnesota State Tournament Page


Last Updated: 7/15/08, 12:45 p.m.

  Site/Dates  
Registration Information Participating Teams/Records Schedule/Results
Related Links Prior Year Results Daily Tournament News
MN State American Legion
Tournament Info
American Legion Regional
Tournament Info
American Legion
World Series Tournament Info



 

2008 Tournament Site/Dates:

The Gopher Classic is the largest American Legion tournament held in the United States, featuring 48 teams in pool play format, with single elimination for eight pool winners.

The 2008 Gopher Classic will be held Friday, July 11th through Tuesday, July 15th, 2008, with the championship game held in the Metrodome.

Link to Tournament Photographer, Steve Nord: Rollingphoto.com

Tournament Sites: Site #: Location: Host:


1 Apple Valley: Legion Field Apple Valley 76ers
2 Maple Grove: High School Field Maple Grove
3 Bloomington: Red Haddox Field Bloomington Gold
4 Edina: Braemar Edina
5 Bethel University: Hargis Park Field Bethel College
6 North St. Paul: McKnight Legion Field North St. Paul
7 Eden Prairie: High School Field Eden Prairie
8 Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field Excelsior

Click on Park Name for Map/Directions/Info

Top of Page


2008 Team Registration Information:

19 and under. $500 entry fee.
Sponsored by Excelsior American Legion Post 259

For further information, contact Jim Peck (952-474-5071)

Top of Page


 

2008 Participants & Tournament Records:
(Click on Team Name for Team's Website)

Tournament Pool Play Records:
Team with Best Record in pool play advances.
Tie-breakers: 1) Head-to-head between tied teams;
2) Least Runs Allowed Per Innings Played, using all games played;
3) Most Runs Scored Per Innings Played, using all games played; 4) coin flip.

Site Pool Record* Team   Site Pool Record* Team
1 2-2+ Apple Valley (@ AV Legion Field)   5 5-0 Billings Scarlets, MT (@ Hargis Park)
1 4-1 Sierra Vista (Las Vegas), NV   5 1-3-1 Burnsville
1 0-5 Champlin Park   5 2-3 Papillion South, Omaha, NE
1 4-1 Boseman, MT   5 2-3 St. Paul Hamline Purple
1 3-2 Hopkins   5 2-2-1 Wayzata
1 1-3+ Sartell   5 2-3 Woodbury Blue
 
2 3-2 Maple Grove (@ Maple Grove HS)   6 3-2 North St. Paul (@ McKnight Legion Field)
2 4-1 Anheuser Busch, St. Louis, MO   6 1-4 Alexandria
2 4-1 DePere, WI   6 2-3 Burke, Omaha, NE
2 1-4 New Ulm Gold   6 3-2 Rapid City, SD - Post 22 Varsity
2 0-5 Papillion North, Omaha, NE   6 4-1 Richfield
2 3-2 Tri-City Red, New Brighton   6 2-3 Sioux Falls West, SD
 
3 4-1 Bloomington Gold (@ Red Haddox Field)   7 3-2 Eden Prairie (@ Eden Prairie HS)
3 2-3 Bemidji   7 3-2 Chaska
3 2-3 Dickinson, ND   7 1-4 St. Louis Park
3 1-4 Lakeville South   7 2-3 Grand Rapids
3 5-0 Rochester Patriots   7 2-3 Rochester A's
3 1-4 Sioux Falls East, SD   7 4-1 Yankton, SD
 
4 0-4+ Edina (@ Braemar Park)   8 3-2 Excelsior (@Veterans Field, Mtka HS)
4 4-1 Billings, MT Royals   8 1-4 Anoka
4 4-1 Coon Rapids   8 3-1+ Eagan
4 2-3 Eastview   8 3-1+ Fargo, ND
4 2-3 Millard West, Omaha, NE   8 4-1 Roncalli, Omaha, NE
4 2-2+ West St. Paul   8 0-5 Thunder Bay, Ontario

If no State is indicated above, team is from Minnesota.

*Through Sunday's games.
+Short one game due to rain.

If your team has a website, and it is not listed or is listed incorrectly, please e-mail your team's URL address!

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll

Top of Page


2008 Tournament Game Schedule/Results

Date/Game Team Score vs. Team Score Field/Notes
Site 1 - Apple Valley         All @ Legion Field
Friday, 7/11/08 - 10 a.m. Champlin Park 4 Hopkins 12  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 12:30 p.m. Champlin Park 0 Sierra Vista, NV 7  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 3:00 p.m. Bozeman, MT 1 Sierra Vista, NV 0  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 5:30 p.m. Bozeman, MT 0 Apple Valley 1 8 innings
Friday, 7/11/08 - 8:00 p.m. Sartell   Apple Valley   Rained out.
           
Sat, 7/12/08 - 10 a.m. Champlin Park 1 Bozeman, MT 6  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 12:30 p.m. Sartell 4 Hopkins 6  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 3:00 p.m. Sartell 3 Champlin Park 2  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 5:30 p.m. Hopkins 5 Sierra Vista, NV 8  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 8:00 p.m. Sierra Vista, NV 8 Apple Valley 2  
           
Sun, 7/13/08 - 10: a.m. Sartell 7 Bozeman, MT 8  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 12:30 p.m. Sartell 1 Sierra Vista, NV 11  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 3:00 p.m. Bozeman, MT 11 Hopkins 3  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 5:30 p.m. Champlin Park 2 Apple Valley 4  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 8:00 p.m. Hopkins 9 Apple Valley 8  
           
Site 1 (Apple Valley) Winner: Bozeman, MT   Tie-breaker: Bozeman beat SV    
Top of Page
Site 2 - Maple Grove         All @ Maple Grove HS
Friday, 7/11/08 - 9:00 a.m. Maple Grove 6 Tri-City Red 5 Won by MG in bottom of 7.
Friday, 7/11/08 - 11:30 a.m. New Ulm Gold 3 Tri-City Red 7  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 2:00 p.m. New Ulm Gold 8 Papillion North, NE 5  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 4:30 p.m. DePere, WI 3 Papillion North, NE 1  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 7:00 p.m. Maple Grove 1 Anheuser-Busch, MO 4 Suspended in 3rd inning due to rain; continued Sunday.
           
Sat, 7/12/08 - 9:00 a.m. DePere, WI 5 Tri-City Red 2  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 11:30 a.m. DePere, WI 4 Maple Grove 1 9 innings
Sat, 7/12/08 - 2:00 p.m. New Ulm Gold 1 Maple Grove 3  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 4:30 p.m. New Ulm Gold 2 Anheuser-Busch, MO 6  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 7:00 p.m. Papillion North, NE 4 Anheuser-Busch, MO 5  
           
Sun, 7/13/08 - 9:00 a.m. Maple Grove 11 Papillion North, NE 3  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 11:30 a.m. Tri-City Red 14 Papillion North, NE 6 6 innings
Sun, 7/13/08 - 2:00 p.m. Tri-City Red 11 Anheuser-Busch, MO 9  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 4:30 p.m. DePere, WI 3 Anheuser-Busch, MO 4  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 7:00 p.m. DePere, WI 4 New Ulm Gold 2  
           
Site 2 (Maple Grove) Winner: Anheuser-Busch, MO   Tie-breaker: AB beat DePere    
Top of Page
Site 3 - Bloomington         All @ Red Haddox Field
Friday, 7/11/08 - 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold 9 Lakeville South 1  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 11:30 a.m. Lakeville South 6 Bemidji 8  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 2:30 p.m. Bemidji 0 Dickinson, ND 7 Score unavailable
Friday, 7/11/08 - 5:00 p.m. Dickinson, ND 5 Sioux Falls East, SD 3 Score unavailable
Friday, 7/11/08 - 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 2 Rochester Patriots 8 Completed 8 am Saturday.
           
Sat, 7/12/08 - 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold 4 Sioux Falls East, SD 1  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 11:30 a.m. Sioux Falls East, SD 1 Rochester Patriots 12 5 innings
Sat, 7/12/08 - 2:30 p.m. Rochester Patriots 9 Bemidji 1  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 5:00 p.m. Lakeville South 9 Dickinson, ND 5  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 7 Dickinson, ND 3  
           
Sun, 7/13/08 - 9:00 a.m. Rochester Patriots 8 Dickinson, ND 0  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 11:30 a.m. Rochester Patriots 10 Lakeville South 5  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 2:30 p.m. Lakeville South 11 Sioux Falls East, SD 12  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 5:00 p.m. Sioux Falls East, SD 2 Bemidji 6  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 8 Bemidji 4  
           
Site 3 (Bloomington) Winner: Rochester Patriots        
Top of Page
Site 4 - Edina         All @ Braemar Park
Friday, 7/11/08 - 9:30 a.m. Edina 4 Eastview 5 8 innings
Friday, 7/11/08 - 12 noon Coon Rapids 2 Eastview 1  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 2:30 p.m. Coon Rapids 3 West St. Paul 2  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 5:30 p.m. Millard West, NE 3 West St. Paul 7  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 8 p.m. Edina 2 Billings Royals, MT 5 Played Sunday 8 p.m
           
Sat, 7/12/08 - 9:30 a.m. Eastview 10 West St. Paul 18  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 12 noon Edina 3 Coon Rapids 4  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 2:30 p.m. Billings Royals, MT 11 Coon Rapids 0  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 5:30 p.m. Billings Royals, MT 12 Millard West, NE 5  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 8 p.m. Edina 6 Millard West, NE 8  
           
Sun, 7/13/08 - 9:30 a.m. Billings Royals, MT 4 West St. Paul 0  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 12 noon Billings Royals, MT 1 Eastview 12  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 2:30 p.m. Millard West, NE 5 Eastview 1  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 5:30 p.m. Millard West, NE 8 Coon Rapids 10  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 8:00 p.m. Edina - to be played at later date -- West St. Paul -- Edina/Billings played instead.
           
Site 4 (Edina) Winner: Billings Royals   Tie-breaker: Billings beat CR.    
Top of Page
Site 5 - Bethel         All @ Hargis Park
Friday, 7/11/08 - 8:30 a.m. St. Paul Hamline Purple 0 Wayzata 7  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 11 a.m. St. Paul Hamline Purple 2 Woodbury Blue 3  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 1:30 p.m. Wayzata 4 Woodbury Blue 2  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 4:00 p.m. Papillion South, NE 0 Burnsville 10 5 innings; no hitter for Burnsville
Friday, 7/11/08 - 6:30 p.m. Papillion South, NE 3 Billings Scarlets, MT 5  
           
Sat, 7/12/08 - 8:30 a.m. Woodbury Blue 4 Burnsville 3  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 11:00 a.m. Billings Scarlets, MT 2 Burnsville 0  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 1:30 p.m. Billings Scarlets, MT 4 Woodbury Blue 3  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 4:00 p.m. Wayzata 0 Papillion South, NE 10  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 6:30 p.m. St. Paul Hamline Purple 7 Papillion South, NE 6 8 innings
           
Sun, 7/13/08 - 8:30 a.m. Billings Scarlets, MT 4 Wayzata 3  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 11:00 a.m. Burnsville 5 Wayzata 5 Called after 9 innings due to time constraints
Sun, 7/13/08 - 1:30 p.m. Billings Scarlets, MT 8 St. Paul Hamline Purple 5  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 4:00 p.m. Papillion South, NE 7 Woodbury Blue 5  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 6:30 p.m. Burnsville 7 St. Paul Hamline Purple 8 Called after 6 innings due to darkness.
           
Site 5 (Bethel) Winner: Billings Scarlets        
Top of Page
Site 6 - North St. Paul         All @ McKnight Legion Field
Friday, 7/11/08 - 9:00 a.m. Richfield 8 North St. Paul 10  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 11:30 a.m. Richfield 7 Burke of Omaha, NE 4  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 2:00 p.m. Rapid City, SD 4 Burke of Omaha, NE 12 6 innings
Friday, 7/11/08 - 4:30 p.m. Sioux Falls West, SD 6 Alexandria 4  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 7:00 p.m. Sioux Falls West, SD 8 North St. Paul 4 Completed Saturday.
           
Sat, 7/12/08 - 9:00 a.m. Alexandria 2 Burke of Omaha, NE 0  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 11:30 a.m. Alexandria 4 Richfield 5  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 2:00 p.m. Rapid City, SD 2 Sioux Falls West, SD 0  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 4:30 p.m. Rapid City, SD 9 North St. Paul 3  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 7:00 p.m. Burke of Omaha, NE 1 North St. Paul 2  
           
Sun, 7/13/08 - 9:00 a.m. Alexandria 4 Rapid City, SD 7  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 11:30 a.m. Richfield 10 Rapid City, SD 9 Extra innings.
Sun, 7/13/08 - 2:00 p.m. Richfield 5 Sioux Falls West, SD 3  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 4:30 p.m. Burke of Omaha, NE 6 Sioux Falls West, SD 1  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 7:00 p.m. Alexandria 3 North St. Paul 10  
           
Site 6 (NSP) Winner: Richfield        
Top of Page
Site 7 - Eden Prairie         All @ Eden Prairie HS
           
Friday, 7/11/08 - 8:30 a.m. Chaska 1 Yankton, SD 5 10 innings
Friday, 7/11/08 - 10:30 a.m. Rochester A's 1 Yankton, SD 5  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 1:00 p.m. St. Louis Park 2 Rochester A's 6  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 3:30 p.m. St. Louis Park 0 Chaska 13 6 innings
Friday, 7/11/08 - 6:00 p.m. Eden Prairie 4 Grand Rapids 6  
           
Sat, 7/12/08 - 8:30 a.m. Yankton, SD 2 Grand Rapids 1  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 10:30 a.m. Yankton, SD 3 Eden Prairie 2  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 1:00 p.m. Chaska 4 Rochester A's 1  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 3:30 p.m. Grand Rapids 7 St. Louis Park 4  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 6:00 p.m. Eden Prairie 17 St. Louis Park 3 5 innings
           
Sun, 7/13/08 - 8:30 a.m. Rochester A's 10 Grand Rapids 1 6 innings
Sun, 7/13/08 - 10:30 a.m. Rochester A's 3 Eden Prairie 7  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 1:00 p.m. St. Louis Park 9 Yankton, SD 7  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 3:30 p.m. Grand Rapids 1 Chaska 7  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 6:00 p.m. Eden Prairie 6 Chaska 5  
           
Site 7 (Eden Prairie) Winner: Yankton, SD        
Top of Page
Site 8 - Minnetonka         All @ Mtka HS Veterans Field
Friday, 7/11/08 - 9:30 a.m Anoka 2 Roncalli Omaha, NE 4  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 12 noon Excelsior 9 Thunder Bay, ONT 1 5 innings
Friday, 7/11/08 - 2:30 p.m. Roncalli Omaha, NE 1 Eagan 0  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 5:00 p.m. Fargo, ND 2 Anoka 1  
Friday, 7/11/08 - 7:30 p.m. Fargo, ND   Eagan   Suspended after 1st inning.
           
Sat, 7/12/08 - 9:30 a.m. Thunder Bay, ONT 2 Eagan 11 5 innings (4-1/2)
Sat, 7/12/08 - 12 noon Fargo, ND 1 Roncalli Omaha, NE 4  
Sat, 7/12/08 - 2:30 p.m. Anoka 3 Thunder Bay, ONT 2 8 innings
Sat, 7/12/08 - 5:00 p.m. Excelsior 8 Anoka 0 6 innings
Sat, 7/12/08 - 7:30 p.m. Excelsior 0 Eagan 2 10 innings
           
Sun, 7/13/08 - 9:30 a.m. Excelsior 8 Roncalli Omaha, NE 7 13 innings
Sun, 7/13/08 - 12 noon Eagan 7 Anoka 2  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 2:30 p.m. Roncalli Omaha, NE 7 Thunder Bay, ONT 1  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 5:00 p.m. Fargo, ND 8 Thunder Bay, ONT 3  
Sun, 7/13/08 - 7:30 p.m.. Excelsior 2 Fargo, ND 5  
           
Site 8 (Excelsior) Winner: Roncalli Omaha, NE   (Roncalli beat Eagan and Fargo)    

Top of Page

Quarter and Semi-Finals:
Monday, 7/14/08 - 9:30 a.m. Apple Valley Site Winner - Bozeman 12 Bloomington Winner - Roch. Patriots 5 @ Red Haddox Field (Bloom.)
Monday, 7/14/08 - 12 noon Eden Prairie Site Winner - Yankton 2 Edina Site Winner - Billings Royals 12 @ Red Haddox Field (Bloom.)
Monday, 7/14/08 - 2:30 p.m. Winner 9:30 - Bozeman 3 Winner Noon - Billings Royals 2 @ Red Haddox Field (Bloom.)
 
Monday, 7/14/08 - 9:30 a.m. Maple Grove Site Winner - Anh. Busch 1 Bethel Site Winner - Billings Scarlets 3 @ Veterans Field, Mtka HS
Monday, 7/14/08 - 12 noon North St. Paul Site Winner - Richfield 3 Mtka Site Winner - Roncalli Omaha 2 @ Veterans Field, Mtka HS
Monday, 7/14/08 - 2:30 p.m. Winner 9:30 - Billings Scarlets 3 Winner Noon - Richfield 8 @ Veterans Field, Mtka HS
Championship:
Tuesday, 7/15/08 - 9:30 a.m. Bloom. Semi-Winner - Bozeman 2 Mtka. Semi-winner - Richfield 3 @ HHH Metrodome
Those wishing to attend championship game should be at Gate D at the Metrodome at 9:00 a.m. to be escorted into the dome.

 


Top of Page



Prior Year Gopher Classic Results:

 

2006
2007
 
 

 


Top of Page



2008 Minnesota State American Legion Tournament

The 2008 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament will be hosted by Burnsville, August 6th through 10th:
Follow the action at
www.mnlegion.org (Minnesota Deapartment American Legion Baseballl Web Site) or visit the Official 2008 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament website!



2008 American Legion Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2008 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Minot, ND Thursday, 8/14/08 - Monday, 8/18/08
Great Lakes: Chillicothe, OH Thursday, 8/14/08 - Monday, 8/18/08

Follow the action at www.baseball.legion.org! (National American Legion Web Site)



2008 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2008 American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on
Friday, August 22, 2008 through Tuesday, August 26, 2008.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit Shelby's official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

 

 

 


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

 

Prior Minnesota American Legion
State Tournament Results
2007 2006
2005 2004
2003 2002

 

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Home

Copyright 2008 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer, Volunteer & Legion Baseball Groupie