2012 Jim Hanus
Gopher Classic
Baseball Tournament


The largest Legion Baseball Tournament
in the United States!!!

Friday, July 13th - Tuesday, July 17th, 2012

 

Congratulations to the 2012 Gopher Classic (and repeat!) Champ, Coon Rapids,
to Runner-up, Elk Grove, and to all participating teams for making it a great tournament!

 


Last Updated: 7/17/2012
(4:30 p.m.)

  Sites & Dates  
Registration Information Participating Teams & Pool Play Records Pool Play Schedules & Scores
Related Links Prior Year Results Championship Rounds
MN State Tournament Info National Regional Tournament Info American Legion World Series Info

 

Jump to Site / Section: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Champ Round

 

2012 Tournament Sites/Dates:

The Gopher Classic is the largest American Legion tournament held in the United States, featuring 84 teams at 14 different sites throughout the Twin Cities metro area, competing in pool play format for the right to advance to the single-elmination championship rounds. In additon to the 14 pool winners, two 2nd place teams from the 14 pools advance for further play.

The 2012 Gopher Classic will be held Friday, July 13th through Tuesday, July 17th, 2012.

Link to Tournament Photographer, Steve Nord: Rollingphoto.com

Tournament
Sites:
Site #: Location: Host Team / Org:


1 Apple Valley: Legion Field
140th & West Johnny Cake Road, Apple Valley MN 55423
Apple Valley 76ers
Site Mgr: Bruce Young
2 Benilde-St. Margaret's (St. Louis Park): HS Field
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park 55416
Chester Bird
Site Mgr: Greg Hoemke
3 Bethel University (Arden Hills): Hargis Park Field
3900 Bethel Drive, Arden Hills 55112
Tri-City Red / Bethel
Site Mgr: Rus Poser
4 Bloomington: Red Haddox Field
90th Street, West of Portland Ave S, Bloomington 55420
Bloomington Gold
Site Mgr: Ron Nenovich
5 Burnsville: Alimagnet Park
1200 Alimagnet Pkwy, Burnsville 55337
Burnsville
Site Mgr: Greg Nesbitt
6 Chanhassen: High School Field
2200 Lyman Boulevard, Chanhassen 55317
Chanhassen
Site Mgr: Mike Mattson
7 Eagan: High School Field
4185 Braddock Trail, Eagan 55123
Eagan
Site Mgr: Kevin Nagel
8 Eden Prairie: Round Lake Stadium
16700 Valley View Road, Eden Prairie 55346
Eden Prairie
Site Mgr: Scott Hackett
9 Edina: Braemar Park
7449 Ikola Way (Hwy 169 & Valley View Rd), Edina 55424
Edina
Site Mgr: Brad Burley
10 Elko: Frederickson Field
26518 France Ave, Elko 55020
Lakeville North
Site Mgr: David Berg
11 Irondale (New Brighton): High School Field
2425 Long Lake Road, New Brighton 55112
Tri-City Maroon
Site Mgr: Noah Nesler
12 Maple Grove: High School Field
9800 Fernbrook Lane N (behind football stadium), Maple Grove 55369
Maple Grove
Site Mgr: Pete Hess
Links 13 Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
Excelsior
Site Mgr: Rob Hager
Links
MN Legion Baseball Home Page 14 North St. Paul: McKnight Legion Field
Highway 36 & McKnight Road, North St. Paul 55109
North St. Paul
Site Mgr: Ron Adams
MN Statewide Poll
MN State Tournament Championship Round Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
Excelsior
Site Mgr: Rob Hager
MN Legion Baseball Facebook Page

Click on Park Name above for Map/Directions/Info
Additional Helpful Links:
Apple Valley Parks, Bloomington Parks, Bethel University Visitors Info, Bethel Visitor Info II, Burnsville Parks

Top of Page

 


2013 Team Registration Information:

For further information, contact Jim Peck (952-474-5071)
(NOTE: At this time, no 2012 tournament berths are available. Registration for 2013 will begin in September, 2012.)

Top of Page


 

2012 Participants & Tournament Records:
(Click on Team Name for Team's Website)

Tournament Pool Play Records:
Team with Best Record in pool play advances.
Tie-breakers: 1) Head-to-head between tied teams;
2) Least Runs Allowed Per Innings Played, using all games played;
3) Most Runs Scored Per Innings Played, using all games played; 4) coin flip.

Two 2nd Place teams (with the lowest Least Runs Allowed per Innings Played) will also advance to Monday.

Pool Records are through Sunday's games:
NOTE: Records may be uneven due to rain-outs; 0.5 indicates a tie game, in which each team awarded 1/2 W and 1/2 L
(Parenthesis indicates late game score not available, so W/L record is incomplete.)

Site Pool Record Team   Site Pool Record Team
1 4-0 Apple Valley (@ AV Legion Field)   8 4-1 Eden Prairie (@ Round Lake Stadium)
1 3-2 Osseo, Minnesota   8 1-4 Mankato, Minnesota
1 4-1 Napoleon, Ohio   8 1-4 Rochester Patriots, Minnesota
1 0-5 Rochester Redhawks, Minnesota   8 1-4 Champlin, Minnesota
1 1-3 Detroit Lakes, Minnesota   8 4-1 Rapid City Post 22 Varsity, South Dakota
1 1-2 Omaha (Roncalli), Nebraska   8 4-1 Lakeville South, Minnesota
 
2 1.5-3.5 Chester Bird (@ Benilde-St. Margaret HS)   9 4-1 Edina (@ Braemar Park)
2 2-3 West Fargo, North Dakota   9 3-2 Valley Springs, South Dakota
2 4-1 Apple Valley (Eastview), Minnesota   9 2-3 Prior Lake, Minnesota
2 2-3 Green Bay (Ash Port), Wisconsin   9 3-2 Woodbury Blue, Minnesota
2 1.5-3.5 Andover, Minnesota   9 1-4 Rosetown (Roseville), Minnesota
2 4-1 Forest Lake, Minnesota   9 2-3 Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
 
3 3-1 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) @ Bethel University   10 5-0 Lakeville North @ Elko Field (Game Changer site)
3 2-3 Ham Lake, Minnesota   10 0-5 Harrisonville, Missouri
3 1-4 Rosemount, Minnesota   10 3-2 Mitchell, South Dakota
3 5-0 Elk Grove, Illinois   10 3-2 Alexandria, Minnesota
3 1-4 Rapid City Post 320, South Dakota   10 2-3 Rochester A's, Minnesota
3 2-2 Owatonna, Minnesota   10 2-3 Hopkins, Minnesota
 
4 0-5 Bloomington Gold @ Red Haddox Field   11 1-3 Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) @ Irondale HS
4 1-4 Farmington, Minnesota   11 3-2 Fridley, Minnesota
4 3-2 DePere, Wisconsin   11 2-3 Kenosha, Wisconsin
4 4-1 Calgary Redbirds, Alberta, Canada   11 2-3 Omaha-Skutt, Nebraska
4 4-1 Coon Rapids, Minnesota   11 3-2 Bloomington Blue, Minnesota
4 3-2 Bemidji, Minnesota   11 3-1 Albert Lea, Minnesota
 
5 3-0 Burnsville, Minnesota @Alimagnet Park   12 3-1 Maple Grove @ Maple Grove HS
5 3-2 Billings Scarlets, Montana   12 3-2 East Ridge (Woodbury), Minnesota
5 2-3 Wayzata, Minnesota   12 1-4 Litchfield, Minnesota
5 0-4 Proctor, Minnesota   12 3-1 Sioux Falls West, South Dakota
5 4-0 Omaha-Burke, Nebraska   12 2-2 Minneapolis (Southwest), Minnesota
5 1-4 Grand Rapids, Minnesota   12 1-3 Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
 
6 2-3 Chanhassen @ Chanhassen HS   13 4-1 Excelsior @Veterans Field, Mtka HS
6 1-4 Buffalo, Minnesota   13 2-3 Shakopee, Minnesota
6 3-2 Sioux Falls East, South Dakota   13 5-0 Papillion, Nebraska
6 4-1 Fargo, North Dakota   13 1-4 Oakdale, Minnesota
6 0-5 East Grand Forks, Minnesota   13 2-3 Marshall, Minnesota
6 5-0 St. Paul Hamline Purple, Minnesota   13 2-3 Cheyenne, Wyoming
 
7 3-0 Eagan @ Big Goat Park, Eagan HS   14 3-0 North St. Paul @ McKnight Legion Field
7 1-4 Manitoba Select, Canada   14 2-2 Grand Forks, North Dakota
7 0-5 Watertown, South Dakota   14 1-4 Yankton, South Dakota
7 3-1 Fergus Falls, Minnesota   14 2-3 St. Louis Park, Minnesota
7 3-2 Lino Lakes (Centennial), Minnesota   14 4-0 New Ulm Gold, Minnesota
7 3-1 Maplewood Green (Hill-Murray), Minnesota   14 1-4 Sartell, Minnesota

If no State is indicated above, team is from Minnesota.

If your team has a website, and it is not listed or if the link is old / incorrect, please e-mail your team's URL address!

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll

Make sure to visit the MN State Legion Home Page, as well as the
MN State Tournament page and the MN Legion Baseball Facebook page!

Top of Page


2012 Tournament Game Schedule/Results

Site host team is always home team.
For all other games, coin flip prior to game determines Home/Away; thus, team order below not indicative of home/away designation.
8-run rule applies after 5 innings (4-1/2 if home team is ahead)

Date/Game Team Score vs. Team Score Notes
Site 1 - Apple Valley          
Friday, 9:30 a.m. Osseo, MN 2 Napoleon, OH 3  
Friday, 12:00 noon Napoleon, OH 8 Rochester Redhawks, MN 0 5 innings
Friday, 2:30 p.m. Rochester Redhawks, MN 1 Detroit Lakes, MN 5  
Friday, 5:00 p.m. Detroit Lakes, MN Rain Omaha Roncalli, NE Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Omaha Roncalli, NE Rain Apple Valley 76ers, MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
           
Sat, 9:30 a.m. Rochester Redhawks 1 Osseo 12 5 innings
Sat, 12;00 noon Rochester Redhawks 0 Omaha Roncalli 9 5 innings
Sat, 2:30 p.m. Osseo 0 Apple Valley 76ers 3  
Sat, 5:00 p.m. Detroit Lakes 0 Napoleon, OH 9 5 innings
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Detroit Lakes 1 Apple Valley 76ers, MN 10 5 innings
           
Sun, 9:30: a.m. Osseo 3 Omaha Roncalli 0  
Sun, 12:00 noon Osseo 8 Detroit Lakes 0 5 innings
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Napoleon, OH 2 Omaha Roncalli 0  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Napoleon, OH 1 Apple Valley 76ers, MN 5  
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Rochester Redhawks 4 Apple Valley 76ers, MN 9  
           
Site 1 (Apple Valley) Winner: Apple Valley   2nd Place: Napoleon (Advances)    
Top of Page
Site 2 - Benilde

LIVE GAME STATS

       
Friday, 8:00 am Game summary West Fargo, ND 0 Ash Port/Green Bay, WI 8 5 inn (1 out in bottom of 5 at game end)
Friday, 10:30 am Game summary West Fargo, ND 5 Eastview, MN 4 7 innings
Friday, 1:00 pm Game summary Ash Port/Green Bay 1 Forest Lake, MN 6  
Friday, 3:30 pm Game summary Andover, MN 3 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 3 Tied when called after 5, due to rain.
Friday, 6:00 pm Game summary Forest Lake, MN 7 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 5  
           
Sat, 8:00 am Game summary Andover 1 Eastview 5  
Sat, 10:30 am Game summary Andover 2 Forest Lake 3  
Sat, 1:00 pm Game summary Ash Port/Green Bay 1 Eastview 4  
Sat, 3:30 pm Game summary Ash Port/Green Bay 9 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 6  
Sat, 6:00 pm Game summary West Fargo 3 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 11 5 innings
           
Sun, 8:00 am Game summary West Fargo 13 Andover 5 5 innings
Sun, 10:30 am Game summary West Fargo 4 Forest Lake 5 8 innings
Sun, 1:00 pm Game summary Andover 4 Ash Port/Green Bay 3  
Sun, 3:30 pm Game summary Forest Lake 0 Eastview 2  
Sun, 6:00 pm Game summary Eastview 9 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 4  
           
Site 2 (Benilde) Winner: Eastview   2nd Place: Forest Lake    
Top of Page
Site 3 - Bethel          
Friday, 8:00 a.m. Ham Lake, MN 1 Rapid City Post 320, SD 2  
Friday, 10:30 a.m. Ham Lake, MN 1 Elk Grove, IL 4  
Friday, 1:00 p.m. Elk Grove, IL 9 Rosemount, MN 0 5 innings; no hitter.
Friday, 3:30 p.m. Rosemount, MN 3 Owatonna, MN 8  
Friday, 6:00 p.m. Owatonna, MN Rain Tri-City Red (New Brighton), MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
           
Sat, 8:00 a.m. Tri-City Red 2 Elk Grove 4  
Sat, 10:30 a.m. Tri-City Red 9 Rapid City Post 320 1 6 innings
Sat, 1:00 p.m. Rapid City Post 320 1 Owatonna 13 5 innings
Sat, 3:30 p.m. Owatonna 3 Ham Lake 4  
Sat, 6:00 p.m. Ham Lake 19 Rosemount 4 5 innings
           
Sun, 8:00 a.m. Rosemount 15 Rapid City Post 320 10  
Sun, 10:30 a.m. Rapid City Post 320 4 Elk Grove 11  
Sun, 1:00 p.m. Rosemount 0 Tri-City Red 17 5 innings
Sun, 3:30 p.m. Tri-City Red 5 Ham Lake 1  
Sun, 6:00 p.m. Elk Grove 8 Owatonna 2  
           
Site 3 (Bethel) Winner: Elk Grove   2nd Place: Tri-City Red    
Top of Page
Site 4 - Bloomington          
Friday, 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 0 Farmington, MN 12 5 innings
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Farmington, MN 2 DePere, WI 4  
Friday, 2:30 p.m. DePere, WI 1 Calgary Redbirds 4  
Friday, 5:00 p.m. Calgary Redbirds 3 Bemidji, MN 2  
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 1 Coon Rapids, MN 12 5 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold 1 Bemidji 9 5 innings
Sat, 11:30 am Bemidji 3 Coon Rapids 0  
Sat, 2:30 p.m. Coon Rapids 10 DePere 5  
Sat, 5:00 p.m. Calgary Redbirds 10 Farmington 0 5 innings
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 8 Calgary Redbirds 17 7 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Coon Rapids 6 Calgary Redbirds 3  
Sun, 11:30 am Coon Rapids 6 Farmington 0  
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Farmington 1 Bemidji 3  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Bemidji 0 DePere 10 5 innings
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 8 DePere 17 7 innings
           
Site 4 (Bloomington) Winner: Coon Rapids   2nd Place: Calgary Redbirds    
Top of Page
Site 5 - Burnsville          
Fri, 9:00 a.m. Billings Scarlets, MT 5 Wayzata, MN 1  
Fri, 11:30 a.m. Billings Scarlets, MT 13 Proctor, MN 3 5 innings
Fri, 2:00 p.m. Grand Rapids, MN 10 Wayzata, MN 14  
Fri, 4:30 p.m. Burnsville, MN Rain Proctor, MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
Fri, 7:00 p.m. Burnsville, MN Rain Omaha Burke, NE Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Wayzata 2 Omaha Burke 5  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Proctor 10 Omaha Burke 12 10 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Proctor 1 Grand Rapids 14 5 innings
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Burnsville 3 Grand Rapids 2  
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Burnsville 5 Billings Scarlets 4  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Grand Rapids 2 Billings Scarlets 3  
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Omaha Burke 6 Billings Scarlets 3  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Omaha Burke 4 Grand Rapids 2 9 innings
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Proctor 0 Wayzata 8 5 innings
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Burnsville 3 Wayzata 0  
           
Site 5 (Burnsville) Winner: Omaha Burke   2nd Place: Burnsville    
Top of Page
Site 6 - Chanhassen          
Friday, 9:00 a.m. Buffalo, MN 5 Sioux Falls East, SD 7  
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Fargo, ND 19 Buffalo, MN 1 5 innings
Friday, 2:00 p.m. East Grand Forks, MN 3 St. Paul Hamline Purple 6  
Friday, 4:30 p.m. Chanhassen, MN 5 East Grand Forks, MN 4  
Friday, 7:00 p.m. St. Paul Hamline Purple 8 Chanhassen, MN 0 7 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. East Grand Forks 4 Buffalo 8  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Sioux Falls East 9 East Grand Forks 1 6 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Fargo 1 St. Paul Hamline Purple 6  
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Sioux Falls East 5 Chanhassen 4  
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Chanhassen 3 Fargo 5  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. East Grand Forks 1 Fargo 2  
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Fargo 8 Sioux Falls East 3  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Sioux Falls East 4 St. Paul Hamline Purple 5 7 innings
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Buffalo 8 St. Paul Hamline Purple 9 9 innings
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Chanhassen 5 Buffalo 3  
           
Site 6 (Chanhassen) Winner: St. Paul Hamline Purple   2nd Place: Fargo    
Top of Page
Site 7 - Eagan          
Friday, 8:30 a.m. Manitoba Select 11 Lino Lakes, MN 20 2 Grand Slams by Lino Lakes
Friday, 11:00 a.m. Manitoba Select 5 Watertown, SD 2  
Friday, 1:30 p.m. Watertown, SD 3 Fergus Falls, MN 5  
Friday, 4:00 p.m. Eagan, MN Rain Fergus Falls, MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
Friday, 6:30 p.m. Eagan, MN Rain Maplewood Green, MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
           
Sat, 8:30 a.m. Fergus Falls 6 Maplewood Green 12  
Sat, 11:00 a.m. Maplewood Green 3 Lino Lakes 5  
Sat, 1:30 p.m. Watertown 0 Lino Lakes 5  
Sat, 4:00 p.m. Eagan 11 Watertown 4  
Sat, 6:30 p.m. Eagan 2 Manitoba Select 1 9 innings (suicide squeeze to win)
           
Sun, 8:30 a.m. Watertown 1 Maplewood Green 4  
Sun, 11:00 a.m. Maplewood Green 7 Manitoba Select 6 8 innings
Sun, 1:30 p.m. Fergus Falls 7 Manitoba Select 6  
Sun, 4:00 p.m. Lino Lakes 9 Fergus Falls 11  
Sun, 6:30 p.m. Eagan 4 Lino Lakes 2 6 innings; called due to darkness.
           
Site 7 (Eagan) Winner: Eagan   2nd Place: Maplewood Green    
Top of Page
Site 8 - Eden Prairie          
           
Friday, 9:00 a.m. Mankato, MN 5 Eden Prairie, MN 7  
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Rapid City Post 22 4 Lakeville South 6  
Friday, 2:00 p.m. Mankato, MN 5 Rochester Patriots 10  
Friday, 5:00 p.m. Champlin, MN 9 Rochester Patriots 7  
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Champlin, MN 6 Eden Prairie, MN 9 Called after 5 innings; light curfew.
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Rochester Patriots 2 Lakeville South 10 5 innings
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Champlin 2 Mankato 3 8 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Mankato 1 Lakeville South 6  
Sat, 5:00 p.m. Rapid City Post 22 11 Rochester Patriots 6  
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Rapid City Post 22 7 Eden Prairie 4  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Lakeville South 5 Champlin 4  
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Rapid City Post 22 9 Champlin 2  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Rapid City Post 22 7 Mankato 3  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Rochester Patriots 5 Eden Prairie 7  
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Lakeville South 2 Eden Prairie 5  
           
Site 8 (Eden Prairie) Winner: Lakeville South   2nd Place: Rapid City    
Top of Page
Site 9 - Edina          
Friday, 9:00 a.m Valley Springs, SD 7 Prior Lake, MN 5  
Friday, 11:45 a.m. Valley Springs, SD 1 Woodbury Blue, MN 4  
Friday, 2:30 p.m. Chippewa Falls, WI 5 Woodbury Blue, MN 4  
Friday, 5:15 p.m. Chippewa Falls, WI 8 Rosetown (Roseville), MN 4  
Friday, 8:00 p.m. Edina, MN 4 Rosetown (Roseville), MN 1  
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Chippewa Falls 1 Prior Lake 9 6 innings
Sat, 11:45 a.m. Edina 4 Chippewa Falls 0  
Sat, 2:30 p.m. Prior Lake 1 Woodbury Blue 11 5 innings
Sat, 5:15 p.m. Rosetown 4 Valley Springs 10  
Sat, 8:00 p.m. Edina 3 Valley Springs 0  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Rosetown 2 Woodbury Blue 5  
Sun, 11:45 a.m. Valley Springs 8 Chippewa Falls 5  
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Rosetown 6 Prior Lake 3  
Sun, 5:15 p.m. Edina 8 Prior Lake 10 7 innings
Sun, 8:00 p.m.. Edina 7 Woodbury Blue 4  
           
Site 9 (Edina) Winner: Edina   2nd Place: Woodbury Blue    
Top of Page
Site 10 - Lakeville (@ Elko)          
Friday, 9:00 a.m. Harrisonville, MO 6 Mitchell, SD 11  
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Harrisonville, MO 3 Alexandria, MN 19 5 innings
Friday, 2:00 p.m. Mitchell, SD 11 Alexandria, MN 0 6 innings
Friday, 4:30 p.m. Hopkins, MN 4 Rochester A's, MN 7 8 innings
Friday, 7:00 p.m. Rochester A's, MN 2 Lakeville North 5  
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Hopkins 6 Mitchell 0  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Harrisonville 0 Lakeville North 9 5 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Hopkins 11 Harrisonville 0 5 innings
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Rochester A's 2 Alexandria 4  
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Alexandria 3 Lakeville North 11 5 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Harrisonville 0 Rochester A's 11 5 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Mitchell 2 Rochester A's 1  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Lakeville North 13 Mitchell 5 6 innings
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Alexandria 13 Hopkins 0 5 innings
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Hopkins 2 Lakeville North 5  
           
Site 10 (Lakeville Elko) Winner: Lakeville North   2nd Place: Mitchell SD    
Top of Page
Site 11 - Irondale          
Friday, 8:00 am Fridley, MN 10 Kenosha, WI 1 5 innings
Friday, 10:30 am Fridley, MN 5 Omaha Skutt, NE 3  
Friday, 1:00 pm Omaha Skutt, NE 5 Bloomington Blue, MN 0  
Friday, 3:30 pm Bloomington Blue, MN 7 Albert Lea, MN 6  
Friday, 6:00 pm Albert Lea, MN Rain Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton), MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
           
Sat, 8:00 am Tri-City Maroon 3 Omaha Skutt 11 6 innings
Sat, 10:30 am Tri-City Maroon 0 Kenosha 12 6 innings
Sat, 1:00 pm Kenosha 6 Albert Lea 10  
Sat, 3:30 pm Albert Lea 11 Fridley 3 5 innings
Sat, 6:00 pm Fridley 2 Bloomington Blue 5  
           
Sun, 8:00 am Bloomington Blue 5 Kenosha 0  
Sun, 10:30 am Kenosha 7 Omaha Skutt 6  
Sun, 1:00 pm Bloomington Blue 8 Tri-City Maroon 12  
Sun, 3:30 pm Tri-City Maroon 2 Fridley 7  
Sun, 6:00 pm Omaha Skutt 1 Albert Lea 2 10 innings
           
Site 11 (Irondale) Winner: Albert Lea   2nd Place: Bloomington Blue    
Top of Page
Site 12 - Maple Grove          
Fri, 9:00 a.m. East Ridge (Woodbury), MN 5 Minneapolis SW, MN 4  
Fri, 11:30 a.m. East Ridge (Woodbury), MN 4 Litchfield, MN 0  
Fri, 2:00 p.m. Sioux Falls West, SD 7 Litchfield, MN 2  
Fri, 4:30 p.m. Sioux Falls West, SD Rain Minneapolis SW, MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
Fri, 7:00 p.m. Maple Grove, MN Rain Thunder Bay, Ontario Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Litchfield 3 Minneapolis SW 7  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Maple Grove 2 Sioux Falls West 4 8 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Thunder Bay 4 Sioux Falls West 0  
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Thunder Bay 7 East Ridge (Woodbury) 10  
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Maple Grove 13 East Ridge (Woodbury) 5  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Sioux Falls West 6 East Ridge (Woodbury) 4  
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Litchfield 10 Thunder Bay 9  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Minneapolis SW 5 Thunder Bay 4  
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Minneapolis SW 2 Maple Grove 7  
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Litchfield 3 Maple Grove 4  
           
Site 12 (Maple Grove) Winner: Sioux Falls West   2nd Place: Maple Grove    
Top of Page
Site 13 - Minnetonka          
Fri, 9:00 a.m. Shakopee, MN 3 Excelsior, MN 4 8 innings
Fri, 11:30 a.m. Cheyenne, WY 0 Papillion, NE 8 5 innings
Fri, 2:00 p.m. Shakopee, MN 3 Oakdale, MN 1  
Fri, 5:00 p.m. Marshall, MN 8 Oakdale, MN 3  
Fri, 7:30 p.m. Marshall, MN 0 Excelsior, MN 1  
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Oakdale, MN 0 Papillion, NE 7  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Marshall, MN 9 Shakopee, MN 11  
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Shakopee, MN 1 Papillion, NE 4  
Sat, 5:00 p.m. Cheyenne, WY 0 Oakdale, MN 4  
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Cheyenne, WY 1 Excelsior, MN 5  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Papillion, NE 13 Marshall, MN 0 5 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Papillion, NE 2 Excelsior, Mn 1 Clinches pool championship
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Cheyenne, WY 8 Marshall, MN 0  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Cheyenne, WY 5 Shakopee, MN 3  
Sun, Oakdale, MN 0 Excelsior, MN 5  
           
Site 13 (Minnetonka) Winner: Papillion   2nd Place: Excelsior (Advances)    
Top of Page
Site 14 - North St. Paul          
Friday, 9:00 am Grand Forks, ND Rain North St. Paul, MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
Friday, 11:30 am Grand Forks, ND 1 Yankton, SD 0 8 innings
Friday, 2:00 pm Yankton, SD 1 St. Louis Park, MN 2  
Friday, 4:30 pm St. Louis Park, MN 10 Sartell, MN 0 Called due to rain; 5 innings
Friday, 7:00 pm New Ulm Gold, MN Rain North St. Paul, MN Rain Canceled; unplayable field.
           
Sat, 9:00 am New Ulm Gold 14 Sartell 7  
Sat, 11:30 am New Ulm Gold 12 Yankton 4 6 innings
Sat, 2:00 pm St. Louis Park 1 Grand Forks 6  
Sat, 4:30 pm St. Louis Park 1 North St. Paul 9 5 innings
Sat, 7:00 pm North St. Paul 3 Sartell 1  
           
Sun, 9:00 am New Ulm Gold 14 St. Louis Park 6  
Sun, 11:30 am New Ulm Gold 5 Grand Forks 1  
Sun, 2:00 pm Grand Forks 5 Sartell 9  
Sun, 4:30 pm Sartell 0 Yankton 6 Alex Wagner - perfect game
Sun, 7:00 pm Yankton 3 North St. Paul 4  
           
Site 14 (North St. Paul) Winner: New Ulm Gold   2nd Place: North St. Paul    

Top of Page

Championship Rounds:
(To prevent prior opponents from playing each other again, the advancing Pool Runner-Up teams will be assigned to sites / berths following the conclusion of pool play.)
At Red Haddox Field in Bloomington:
(1) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Apple Valley Site Winner - Apple Valley 7 Pool Runner-Up #2- Napoleon OH 5  
(2) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Bloomington Site Winner - Coon Rapids 7 Chanhassen Site Winner - Hamline Purple 0  
(3) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (1) - Apple Valley 4 Winner (2) - Coon Rapids 15 5 innings
At Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(4) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Minnetonka Site Winner - Papillion 1 No. St. Paul Site Winner - New Ulm Gold 2  
(5) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Lakeville No. Site Winner - Lakeville North 7 Maple Grv Site Winner - Sioux Falls West 3  
(6) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (4) - New Ulm Gold 5 Winner (5) - Lakeville North 7  
At Round Lake Stadium in Eden Prairie
(7) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Eden Prairie Site Winner - Lakeville South 5 Benilde Site Winner - Eastview 4 12 innings
(8) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Bethel Site Winner - Elk Grove 11 Irondale Site Winner - Albert Lea 1 5 innings
(9) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (7) - Lakeville South 4 Winner (8) - Elk Grove 15 5 innings
At Braemar in Edina
(10) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Edina Site Winner - Edina 8 Eagan Site Winner - Eagan 11  
(11) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Burnsville Site Winner - Omaha Burke 0 Pool Runner-Up #1 - Excelsior 4  
(12) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (10) - Eagan 20 Winner (11) - Excelsior 16 7 innings
Semi-Finals at Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(13) Tuesday, 9:00 a.m. Edina Site Winner (12) - Eagan 2 EP Site Winner (9) - Elk Grove 4  
(14) Tuesday, 11:30 Minnetonka Site Winner (6) - Lkvl. North 2 Bloomington Site Winner (3) - Coon Rapids 15 5 innings
Championship at Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(15) Tuesday, 2::00 p.m. Winner (13) - Elk Grove IL 0 Winner (14) - Coon Rapids 6  
 


Top of Page



Prior Year Gopher Classic Results:

 

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

2011

 


Top of Page


 

2012 Minnesota State American Legion Tournament

The 2012 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament will be hosted by Chaska, Friday, August 3rd through Monday, August 6th:
Visit the
Official Minnesota American Legion State Tournament website!



2012 American Legion Regional Championship Tournament

The 2012 Regional American Legion Tournament will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Dickinson, ND Thursday, 8/9/12 - Monday, 8/13/12
     

Follow the action at the National American Legion Baseball Web Site or visit the Dickinson host site.


2012 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2012 American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on
Friday, August 17, 2012 through Tuesday, August 21, 2012.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit Shelby''s official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Home

Copyright 2012 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer, Volunteer & Legion Baseball Groupie