2011 Jim Hanus
Gopher Classic
Baseball Tournament


The largest Legion Baseball Tournament
in the United States!!!

 

Congratulations to the 2011 Gopher Classic Champ, Coon Rapids, to Runner-up, Eastview, and to all participating teams for making it a great tournament!

Please note that the 2012 Gopher Classic will be held one week later, July 13-17, 2012.


Visit the Minnesota State Tournament Page


Last Updated: 7/12/2011, 5:00 p.m.

  Sites & Dates  
Registration Information Participating Teams & Pool Play Records Pool Play Schedules & Scores
Related Links Prior Year Results Championship Rounds
MN State Tournament Info National Regional Tournament Info American Legion World Series Info

 

Jump to Site: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

 

2011 Tournament Sites/Dates:

The Gopher Classic is the largest American Legion tournament held in the United States, featuring 66 teams at 11 different sites throughout the Twin Cities metro area, competing in pool play format for the right to advance to the single-elmination championship rounds. In additon to the 11 pool winners, five 2nd place teams from the 11 pools advance for further play.

The 2011 Gopher Classic will be held Friday, July 8th through Tuesday, July 12th, 2011, with games on the final day being held in the Metrodome.

Link to Tournament Photographer, Steve Nord: Rollingphoto.com

Tournament
Sites:
Site #: Location: Host Organization:


1 Apple Valley: Legion Field
140th & West Johnny Cake Road, Apple Valley MN 55423
Apple Valley 76ers
2 Benilde-St. Margaret's (St. Louis Park): HS Field
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park 55416
Chester Bird
3 Bethel University (Arden Hills): Hargis Park Field
3900 Bethel Drive, Arden Hills 55112
Bethel University
4 Bloomington: Red Haddox Field
90th Street, west of Portland Ave S, Bloomington 55420
Bloomington Gold
5 Chanhassen: High School Field
2200 Lyman Boulevard, Chanhassen 55317
Chanhassen
6 Eagan: High School Field
4185 Braddock Trail, Eagan 55123
Eagan
7 Eden Prairie: Round Lake Stadium
16700 Valley View Road, Eden Prairie 55346
Eden Prairie
8 Edina: Braemar Park
7449 Ikola Way (Hwy 169 & Valley View Rd), Edina 55424
Edina
9 Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
Excelsior
10 Maple Grove: High School Field
9800 Fernbrook Lane N (behind football stadium), Maple Grove 55369
Maple Grove
11 North St. Paul: McKnight Legion Field
Highway 36 & McKnight Road, North St. Paul 55109
North St. Paul
Championship Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
Excelsior

Click on Park Name above for Map/Directions/Info
Additional Helpful Links:
Apple Valley Parks, Bloomington Parks, Bethel University Visitors Info, Bethel Visitor Info II

Top of Page

 


2011 Team Registration Information:

For further information, contact Jim Peck (952-474-5071)
(NOTE: At this time, no 2011 tournament berths are available. Registration for 2012 will begin in September, 2011.)

Top of Page


 

2011 Participants & Tournament Records:
(Click on Team Name for Team's Website)

Tournament Pool Play Records:
Team with Best Record in pool play advances.
Tie-breakers: 1) Head-to-head between tied teams;
2) Least Runs Allowed Per Innings Played, using all games played;
3) Most Runs Scored Per Innings Played, using all games played; 4) coin flip.

Five 2nd Place teams (with the lowest Least Runs Allowed per Innings Played) will also advance to Monday.

(POOL RECORDS UPDATED ON MONDAY, AFTER POWER RESTORED)

Site Pool Record Team   Site Pool Record Team
1 3-2 Apple Valley (@ AV Legion Field)   7 4-1 Eden Prairie (@ Round Lake Stadium)
1 3-2 Bemidji, Minnesota   7 1-4 Forest Lake, Minnesota
1 3-2 Mankato, Minnesota   7 3-2 Grand Rapids, Minnesota
1 3-2 Meridian, Idaho   7 5-0 St. Paul Hamline Purple, Minnesota
1 1-4 Minneapolis (Southwest), Minnesota   7 1-4 LaCrosse, Wisconsin
1 2-3 Mitchell, South Dakota   7 1-4 Minot, North Dakota
 
2 2-3 Chester Bird (@ Benilde-St. Margaret)   8 2-3 Edina (@ Braemar Park)
2 3-2 Alexandria, Minnesota   8 5-0 Lino Lakes (Centennial), Minnesota
2 2-3 East Ridge (Woodbury), Minnesota   8 3-2 Manitoba 17u, Canada
2 1-4 Rochester Redhawks, Minnesota   8 2-3 Oakdale, Minnesota
2 5-0 Sioux Falls East, South Dakota   8 1-4 Owatonna, Minnesota
2 2-3 West Warwick, Rhode Island   8 2-3 Sioux Falls West, South Dakota
 
3 3-2 Fargo, North Dakota (@ Bethel)   9 2-3 Excelsior (@Veterans Field, Mtka HS)
3 4-1 Osseo, Minnesota   9 3-2 Champlin Park, Minnesota
3 0-5 Rosemount, Minnesota   9 0-5 Hartisonville, Missouri
3 1-4 Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada   9 3-2 Lakeville (North), Minnesota
3 4-1 Tri-City Red, New Brighton, Minnesota   9 5-0 Moline, Illinois
3 3-2 Wayzata, Minnesota   9 2-3 New Ulm Gold, Minnesota
 
4 3-2 Bloomington Gold (@ Red Haddox Field)   10 4-1 Maple Grove (@ Maple Grove HS)
4 5-0 Apple Valley (Eastview), Minnesota   10 3-2 DePere, Wisconsin
4 3-2 Fridley, Mnnesota   10 1-4 Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
4 2-3 Gillette, Wyoming   10 2-3 St. Paul Hamline Red , Minnesota
4 3-2 Plymouth, Indiana   10 3-2 Rochester A's, Minnesota
4 0-5 Sartell, Minnesota   10 2-3 Yankton, South Dakota
 
5 2-3 Chanhassen   11 1-4 North St. Paul (@ McKnight Legion Field)
5 1-4 Anoka, Minnesota   11 3-2 Albert Lea, Minnesota
5 5-0 Burnsville, Minnesota   11 5-0 Coon Rapids, Minnesota
5 2-3 Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin   11 2-3 Richfield, Minnesota
5 4-1 Rapid City Post 22 Varsity, South Dakota   11 3-2 Watertown, South Dakota
5 1-4 St. Louis Park, Minnesota   11 1-4 West Fargo, North Dakota
 
6 3-2 Eagan        
6 3-1* Fergus Falls, Minnesota        
6 2-2* Grand Forks, North Dakota        
6 1-4 Hopkins, Minnesota        
6 3-2 Kenosha, Wisconsin        
6 2-3 Rochester Patriots, Minnesota       *One game was not played at Eagan site.

If no State is indicated above, team is from Minnesota.

Through Sunday's games
(Parenthesis indicates late game score not available, so W/L record is incomplete.)


If your team has a website, and it is not listed or if the link is old / incorrect, please e-mail your team's URL address!

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll

Make sure to Visit the new MN State Legion Home Page too!

Top of Page


2011 Tournament Game Schedule/Results

Site host team is always home team. (No host team at Bethel site.)
For all other games, coin flip prior to game determines Home/Away; thus, team order below not indicative of home/away designation.
8-run rule applies after 5 innings (4-1/2 if home team is ahead)

Date/Game Team Score vs. Team Score Notes
Site 1 - Apple Valley          
Friday, 10:00 a.m. Mankato, MN 5 Bemidji, MN 4  
Friday, 12:30 pm Mankato, MN 4 Mitchell, SD 5  
Friday, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji, MN 6 Meridian, ID 5  
Friday, 5:30 p.m. Minneapolis Southwest 8 Apple Valley 76ers, MN 3  
Friday, 8:00 p.m. Meridian, ID 6 Apple Valley 76ers, MN 9  
           
Sat, 10:00 a.m. Minneapolis Southwest 1 Meridian, ID 2  
Sat, 12;30 noon Minneapolis Southwest 2 Mitchell, SD 3  
Sat, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji, MN 5 Apple Valley, MN 6  
Sat, 5:30 p.m. Bemidji, MN 5 Mitchell, SD 2  
Sat, 8:00 p.m. Mankato, MN 5 Apple Valley 76ers, MN 2  
7/5/11-Note time changes below:          
Sun, 9:00: a.m. Minneapolis Southwest 0 Bemidji, MN 6  
Sun, 11:30 noon Mankato, MN 0 Meridian, ID 3  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Mankato, MN 3 Minneapolis Southwest 0  
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Meridian, ID 9 Mitchell, SD 8  
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Mitchell, SD 10 Apple Valley 76ers, MN 11  
           
Site 1 (Apple Valley) Winner: MANKATO   2nd Place: APPLE VALLEY    
Top of Page
Site 2 - Benilde          
Friday, 8:00 am Game summary Sioux Falls East, SD 6 West Warwick, RI 2  
Friday, 10:30 am Game summary Sioux Falls East, SD 8 Rochester Redhawks, MN 3  
Friday, 1:00 pm Game summary West Warwick, RI 7 Woodbury (East Ridge), MN 5  
Friday, 3:30 pm Game summary Alexandria, MN 13 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 4  
Friday, 6:00 pm Game summary Woodbury (East Ridge), MN 7 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 5  
           
Sat, 8:00 am Game summary Alexandria, MN 13 Rochester Redhawks, MN 9  
Sat, 10:30 am Game summary Alexandria, MN 3 Woodbury (East Ridge), MN 12 7 innings
Sat, 1:00 pm Game summary West Warwick, RI 4 Rochester Redhawks, MN 3  
Sat, 3:30 pm Game summary West Warwick, RI 9 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 10  
Sat, 6:00 pm Game summary Sioux Falls East, SD 15 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 0 5 innings
           
Sun, 8:00 am Game summary Alexandria, MN 7 West Warwick, RI 6  
Sun, 10:30 am Game summary Sioux Falls East, SD 8 Woodbury (East Ridge), MN 1  
Sun, 1:00 pm Game summary Sioux Falls East, SD 7 Alexandria, MN 4  
Sun, 3:30 pm Game summary Woodbury (East Ridge), MN 9 Rochester Redhawks, MN 10  
Sun, 6:00 pm Game summary Rochester Redhawks, MN 9 Chester Bird (Benilde), MN 12  
           
Site 2 (Benilde) Winner: SIOUX FALLS EAST   2nd Place: ALEXANDRIA    
Top of Page
Site 3 - Bethel          
Friday, 8:30 a.m. Osseo, MN 8 Thunder Bay, Ontario 0 5 innings
Friday, 11:00 a.m. Osseo, MN 7 Fargo, ND 4 7 innings
Friday, 1:30 p.m. Thunder Bay, Ontario 7 Fargo, ND 14  
Friday, 4:00 p.m. Tri-City Red (New Brighton), MN 11 Wayzata, MN 3 6 innings
Friday, 6:30 p.m. Tri-City Red (New Brighton), MN 13 Rosemount, MN 3 5 innings
           
Sat, 8:30 a.m. Fargo, ND 0 Wayzata, MN 7  
Sat, 11:00 a.m. Rosemount, MN 4 Wayzata, MN 9  
Sat, 1:30 p.m. Osseo, MN 1 Tri-City Red (New Brighton), MN 4  
Sat, 4:00 p.m. Thunder Bay, Ontario 1 Tri-City Red (New Brighton), MN 5  
Sat, 6:30 p.m. Rosemount, MN 4 Fargo, ND 12 6 innings
           
Sun, 8:30 a.m. Tri-City Red (New Brighton), MN 6 Fargo, ND 10  
Sun, 11:00 a.m. Rosemount, MN 7 Thunder Bay, Ontario 12  
Sun, 1:30 p.m. Wayzata, MN 11 Thunder Bay, Ontario 3  
Sun, 4:00 p.m. Rosemount, MN 7 Osseo, MN 11  
Sun, 6:30 p.m. Wayzata, MN 6 Osseo, MN 9  
           
Site 3 (Bethel) Winner: TRI-CITY RED   2nd Place: OSSEO    
Top of Page
Site 4 - Bloomington          
Friday, 8:30 a.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 1 Apple Valley (Eastview), MN 15 5 innings
Friday, 11 a.m. Apple Valley (Eastview), MN 12 Fridley, MN 8  
Friday, 1:30 p.m. Fridley, MN 5 Gillette, WY 4 7 innings
Friday, 4:00 p.m. Gillette, WY 0 Plymouth, IN 8 6 innings. No hitter / perfect game.
Friday, 6:30 p.m. Plymouth, IN 6 Sartell, MN 0  
Friday, 9:00 p.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 1 Sartell, MN 0  
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold,, MN 6 Fridley, MN 4  
Sat, 11:30 am Fridley, MN 6 Sartell, MN 5 10 innings
Sat, 2:30 p.m. Sartell, MN 6 Gillette, WY 23 5 innings
Sat, 5:00 p.m. Apple Valley (Eastview), MN 8 Gillette, WY 0 5 innings
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Apple Valley (Eastview), MN 10 Plymouth, IN 1 6 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 4 Gillette, WY 6  
Sun, 11:30 am Plymouth, IN 6 Fridley, MN 8  
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Sartell, MN 3 Apple Valley (Eastview), MN 11  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Bloomington Gold, MN 11 Plymouth, IN 7  
N/A          
           
Site 4 (Bloomington) Winner: EASTVIEW   2nd Place: BLOOMINGTON GOLD    
Top of Page
Site 5 - Chanhassen Note: Schedule updated 6/6/11        
Friday, 9:00 a.m. St. Louis Park, MN 0 Rapid City, SD 8 6 innings
Friday, 11:30 a.m. St. Louis Park, MN 0 Burnsville, MN 13 5 innings
Friday, 2:00 p.m. Anoka, MN 5 Rapid City, SD 15 5 innings
Friday, 4:30 p.m. Anoka, MN 4 Chanhassen, MN 5 8 innings
Friday, 7:00 p.m. Chippewa Falls, WI 3 Chanhassen, MN 4 7 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Chippewa Falls, WI 9 St. Louis Park, MN 0 5 innings
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Chippewa Falls, WI 12 Anoka, MN 2 5 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Burnsville, MN 12 Anoka, MN 9 7 innings
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Burnsville, MN 11 Chanhassen, MN 0 6 innings
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Rapid City, SD 3 Chanhassen, MN 0 7 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Rapid City, SD 3 Chippewa Falls, WI 0 9 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Rapid City, SD 1 Burnsville, MN 6 7 innings
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Chippewa Falls, WI 2 Burnsville, MN 12 5 innings
Sun, 4:30 p.m. St. Louis Park, MN 9 Chanhassen, MN 8 8 innings
Sun, 7:00 p.m. St. Louis Park, MN 6 Anoka, MN 8 7 innings
           
Site 5 (Chanhassen) Winner: BURNSVILLE   2nd Place: RAPID CITY    
Top of Page
Site 6 - Eagan          
Friday, 8:30 a.m. Hopkins, MN 7 Fergus Falls, MN 10 7 innings
Friday, 11:00 a.m. Grand Forks, ND 4 Rochester Patriots, MN 3 7 innings
Friday, 1:30 p.m. Kenosha, WI 8 Rochester Patriots, MN 7 7 innings
Friday, 4:00 p.m. Eagan, MN 13 Kenosha, WI 5 5 innings
Friday, 6:30 p.m. Eagan, MN 8 Grand Forks, ND 1 7 innings
           
Sat, 8:30 a.m. Kenosha, WI 9 Grand Forks, ND 4 7 innings
Sat, 11:00 a.m. Rochester Patriots, MN 20 Hopkins, MN 12 7 innings
Sat, 1:30 p.m. Fergus Falls, MN 12 Eagan, MN 7 7 innings
Sat, 4:00 p.m. Rochester Patriots, MN 10 Fergus Falls, MN 8 7 innings
Sat, 6:30 p.m. Eagan, MN 5 Hopkins, MN 6 7 innings
7/7/11-Note schedule change:          
Sun, 8:30 a.m. Grand Forks, ND Canceled Fergus Falls, MN Canceled Game canceled
Sun, 11:00 a.m. Hopkins, MN 6 Grand Forks, ND 9 7 innings
Sun, 1:30 p.m. Hopkins, MN 7 Kenosha, WI 15 6 innings
Sun, 4:00 p.m. Kenosha, WI 5 Fergus Falls, MN 11 7 innings
Sun, 6:30 p.m. Eagan, MN 12 Rochester Patriots, MN 6 7 innings
           
Site 6 (Eagan) Winner: FERGUS FALLS   2nd Place: EAGAN    
Top of Page
Site 7 - Eden Prairie          
           
Friday, 9:00 a.m. Eden Prairie, MN 6 St. Paul Hamline Purple, MN 7  
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Forest Lake, MN 5 LaCrosse, WI 8  
Friday, 2:00 p.m. Grand Rapids, MN 7 LaCrosse, WI 1  
Friday, 5:00 p.m. St. Paul Hamline Purple, MN 5 Minot, ND 2  
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Eden Prairie, MN 8 Minot, ND 0 5 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. St. Paul Hamline Purple, MN 10 LaCrosse, WI 9  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. St. Paul Hamline Purple, MN 13 Forest Lake, MN 11 8 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Minot, ND 3 Forest Lake, MN 8  
Sat, 5:00 p.m. Minot, ND 1 Grand Rapids, MN 7  
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Eden Prairie, MN 8 Grand Rapids, MN 4  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Minot, ND 10 LaCrosse, WI 7  
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Eden Prairie, MN 9 LaCrosse, WI 1 6 innings
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Grand Rapids, MN 5 St. Paul Hamline Purple, MN 8  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Grand Rapids, MN 8 Forest Lake, MN 6  
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Eden Prairie, MN 7 Forest Lake, MN 6 9 innings
           
Site 7 (Eden Prairie) Winner: HAMLINE PURPLE   2nd Place: EDEN PRAIRIE    
Top of Page
Site 8 - Edina          
Friday, 9:00 a.m Lino Lakes (Centennial), MN 6 Sioux Falls West, SD 3 7 innings
Friday, 11:45 a.m. Lino Lakes (Centennial), MN 7 Owatonna, MN 6 7 innings
Friday, 2:30 p.m. Oakdale, MN 2 Owatonna, MN 1 7 innings
Friday, 5:15 p.m. Oakdale, MN 2 Manitoba, Canada 3 7 innings
Friday, 8:00 p.m. Edina, MN 12 Sioux Falls West, SD 0 6 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Manitoba, Canada 8 Lino Lakes (Centennial), MN 9 9 innings
Sat, 11:45 a.m. Edina, MN 13 Lino Lakes (Centennial), MN 15 Edina scored 7 in bottom of 7th
Sat, 2:30 p.m. Sioux Falls West, SD 10 Owatonna, MN 15 8 innings
Sat, 5:15 p.m. Sioux Falls West, SD 11 Oakdale, MN 9 (extra innings)
Sat, 8:00 p.m. Edina, MN 7 Manitoba, Canada 8 7 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Lino Lakes (Centennial), MN 9 Oakdale, MN 2  
Sun, 11:45 a.m. Manitoba, Canada 3 Owatonna, MN 1  
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Manitoba, Canada 4 Sioux Falls West, SD 6  
Sun, 5:15 p.m. Edina, MN 18 Owatonna, MN 4  
Sun, 8:00 p.m.. Edina, MN 2 Oakdale, MN 8 6 innings - lightning
           
Site 8 (Edina) Winner: LINO LAKES (CENTENNIAL)   2nd Place: MANITOBA    
Top of Page
Site 9 - Minnetonka          
Friday, 9:00 a.m. Hartisonville, MO 0 Champlin Park, MN 11 5 innings
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Lakeville North, MN 11 Hartisonville, MO 0  
Friday, 2:00 p.m. Moline, IL 5 Lakeville North, MN 4 9 innings (HR in bottom of 9th)
Friday, 5:00 p.m. Moline, IL 5 Champlin Park, MN 2  
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Excelsior, MN 1 New Ulm Gold, MN 3 8 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Lakeville North, MN 2 Champlin Park, MN 5  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Excelsior, MN 1 Moline, IL 10 6 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Moline, IL 3 New Ulm Gold, MN 2  
Sat, 5:00 p.m. New Ulm Gold, MN 11 Hartisonville, MO 0 5 innings
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Hartisonville, MO 2 Excelsior, MN 7  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Hartisonville, MO 1 Moline, IL 9 5 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Lakeville North, MN 8 New Ulm Gold, MN 4  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. New Ulm Gold, MN 2 Champlin Park, MN 10 6 innings
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Champlin Park, MN 7 Excelsior, MN 9  
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Excelsior, MN 4 Lakeville North, MN 6  
           
Site 9 (Minnetonka) Winner: MOLINE (Waived/withdrew)   2nd Place: CHAMPLIN PARK   (automatic advancement)
Top of Page
Site 10 - Maple Grove          
Friday, 9:00 am Rochester A's, MN 13 St. Paul Hamline Red, MN 6  
Friday, 11:30 am Detroit Lakes, MN 10 Rochester A's, MN 0 7 innings
Friday, 2:00 pm Yankton, SD 10 Detroit Lakes, MN 6  
Friday, 4:30 pm Yankton, SD 6 St. Paul Hamline Red, MN 2  
Friday, 7:00 pm Maple Grove, MN 13 DePere, WI 12  
           
Sat, 9:00 am Detroit Lakes, MN 2 St. Paul Hamline Red, MN 6  
Sat, 11:30 am Maple Grove, MN 7 Yankton, SD 0  
Sat, 2:00 pm DePere, WI 9 Yankton, SD 0 5 innings
Sat, 4:30 pm DePere, WI 2 Rochester A's, MN 0  
Sat, 7:00 pm Maple Grove, MN 0 Rochester A's, MN 8 6 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 am Rochester A's, MN 8 Yankton, SD 7  
Sun, 11:30 am Detroit Lakes, MN 3 DePere, WI 11  
Sun, 2:00 pm St. Paul Hamline Red, MN 6 DePere, WI 0  
Sun, 4:30 pm St. Paul Hamline Red, MN 4 Maple Grove, MN 8  
Sun, 7:00 pm Detroit Lakes, MN 8 Maple Grove, MN 9  
           
Site 10 (Maple Grove) Winner: MAPLE GROVE   2nd Place: DePERE    
Top of Page
Site 11 - North St. Paul          
Friday, 9:00 am Coon Rapids, MN 11 North St. Paul, MN 1 5 innings
Friday, 11:30 am Coon Rapids, MN 9 Richfield, MN 8 8 innings
Friday, 2:00 pm Richfield, MN 2 Albert Lea, MN 10 6 innings
Friday, 4:30 pm Albert Lea, MN 8 West Fargo, ND 7  
Friday, 7:00 pm Watertown, SD 12 North St. Paul, MN 4 5 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 am Watertown, SD 4 West Fargo, ND 3  
Sat, 11:30 am Watertown, SD 5 Richfield, MN 3  
Sat, 2:00 pm Albert Lea, MN 2 Coon Rapids, MN 4  
Sat, 4:30 pm Albert Lea, MN 4 North St. Paul, MN 5  
Sat, 7:00 pm West Fargo, ND 7 North St. Paul, MN 3  
           
Sun, 9:00 am Watertown, SD 5 Albert Lea, MN 8  
Sun, 11:30 am Watertown, SD 1 Coon Rapids, MN 4  
Sun, 2:00 pm Coon Rapids, MN 10 West Fargo, ND 2 6 innings
Sun, 4:30 pm West Fargo, ND 0 Richfield, MN 3  
Sun, 7:00 pm Richfield, MN 5 North St. Paul, MN 0  
           
Site 11 (North St. Paul) Winner: COON RAPIDS   2nd Place: ALBERT LEA    

Top of Page

Championship Rounds:
(To prevent previous opponents from playing each other again, the advancing Pool Runner-Up teams will be assigned to sites / berths following the conclusion of pool play.)
At Red Haddox Field in Bloomington:
(1) Monday, 9:30 a.m. Apple Valley Site Winner - MANKATO 18 Pool Runner-Up - OSSEO 5 5 innings
(2) Monday, 12 noon Bloomington Site Winner - EASTVIEW 9 Pool Runner-Up - MANITOBA 1  
(3) Monday, 2:30 p.m. Winner (1) - MANKATO 2 Winner (2) - EASTVIEW 13  
At Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(4) Monday, 9:30 a.m. Maple Grv Site Winner - MAPLE GROVE 1 Bethel Site Winner - TRI-CITY RED 7  
(5) Monday, 12 noon Mtka Site Winner - CHAMPLIN PARK 2 Pool Runner-Up - RAPID CITY 3  
(6) Monday, 2:30 p.m. Winner (4) - TRI-CITY RED 7 Winner (5) - RAPID CITY 2  
At Round Lake Stadium in Eden Prairie
(7) Monday, 9:30 a.m. EP Site Winner - HAMLINE PURPLE 14 Chanhassen Site Winner - BURNSVILLE 10  
(8) Monday, 12 noon Eagan Site Winner - FERGUS FALLS 7 Pool Runner-Up - EDEN PRAIRIE 9  
(9) Monday, 2:30 p.m. Winner (7) - HAMLINE PURPLE 5 Winner (8) - EDEN PRAIRIE 6  
At Braemar in Edina
(10) Monday, 9:30 a.m. Edina Site Winner - CENTENNIAL 6 Benilde Winner - SIOUX FALLS EAST 2  
(11) Monday, 12 noon NSP Site Winner - COON RAPIDS 12 Pool Runner-Up - DePERE 4 5 innings
(12) Monday, 2:30 p.m. Winner (10) - CENTENNIAL 12 Winner (11) - COON RAPIDS 13  
Semi-Finals at Veterans Field in Minnetonka (Due to the Metrodome's unavailability, semi-final games will be held at Veterans Field in Minnetonka in 2011.)
(13) Tuesday, 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Site Winner (3) - EASTVIEW 7 EP Site Winner (9) - EDEN PRAIRIE 5  
(14) Tuesday, 11:30 Mtka Site Winner (6) - TRI-CITY RED 1 Edina Site Winner (12) - COON RAPIDS 2  
Championship at Veterans Field in Minnetonka (Due to Metrodome's unavailability, championship will be held at Veterans Field in Minnetonka in 2011.)
(15) Tuesday, 2::00 p.m. Winner (13) - EASTVIEW 5 Winner (14) - COON RAPIDS 7  
 


Top of Page



Prior Year Gopher Classic Results:

 

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
 

 


Top of Page


 

2011 Minnesota State American Legion Tournament

The 2011 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament will be hosted by Eden Prairie, July 29th through August 1st:
Visit the
Official 2011 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament website!



2011 American Legion Regional Championship Tournament

The 2011 Regional American Legion Tournament will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Dickinson, ND Thursday, 8/4/11 - Monday, 8/8/11
     

Follow the action at the National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


2011 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2011 American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on
Friday, August 12, 2011 through Tuesday, August 16, 2011.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit Shelby''s official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Home

Copyright 2011 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer, Volunteer & Legion Baseball Groupie