2013 Jim Hanus
Gopher Classic
Baseball Tournament


The largest Legion Baseball Tournament
in the United States!!!

 

 

Congratulations to Eagan, 2013 Gopher Classic Champion,
West St. Paul, the Runner-Up,
and to all teams who participated in the 2013 Gopher Classic!

 

NOTE: Saturday's game schedule was significantly impacted by heavy morning rain. Each site made adjustments based upon the level of rain received at the site, field playability, availability of lights, etc. Schedule info below for Saturday's games reflects the best available information reported by the site.

 

Friday, July 12th - Tuesday, July 16th, 2013

PSB MN will be providing webcasts of select games during the Gopher Classic tournament.
Please visit the
PSB web site for the latest information on the webcast schedule.
(NOTE: The tournament itself has no control over which games PSB has elected to, and/or is able, to cover.)

 


Last Updated: 7/16/2013
4:30 pm

  Sites & Dates  
Registration Information Participating Teams & Pool Play Records Pool Play Schedules & Scores
Related Links Prior Year Results Championship Rounds
MN State Tournament Info National Regional Tournament Info American Legion World Series Info

 

Jump to Site / Section: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Champ Round

 

2013 Tournament Sites/Dates:

The Gopher Classic is the largest American Legion tournament held in the United States, featuring 90 teams at 15 different sites throughout the Twin Cities metro area, competing in pool play format for the right to advance to the single-elmination championship rounds. In additon to the 15 pool winners, one 2nd place team from the 15 pools advances for further play.

The 2013 Gopher Classic will be held Friday, July 12th through Tuesday, July 16th, 2013.

Link to Tournament Photographer, Steve Nord: Rollingphoto.com

Tournament
Sites:
Site #: Location: Host Team / Org:


1 Apple Valley: Legion Field
140th & West Johnny Cake Road, Apple Valley MN 55423
Apple Valley 76ers
Site Mgr: Bruce Young
2 Benilde-St. Margaret's (St. Louis Park): HS Field
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park 55416
Chester Bird
Site Mgr: Greg Hoemke
3 Bethel University (Arden Hills): Hargis Park Field
3900 Bethel Drive, Arden Hills 55112
Tri-City Red / Bethel
Site Mgr: Rus Poser
4 Bloomington: Red Haddox Field
90th Street, West of Portland Ave S, Bloomington 55420
Bloomington Gold
Site Mgr: Ron Nenovich
5 Burnsville: Alimagnet Park
1200 Alimagnet Pkwy, Burnsville 55337
Burnsville
Site Mgr: Greg Nesbitt
6 Chanhassen: High School Field
2200 Lyman Boulevard, Chanhassen 55317
Chanhassen
Site Mgr: Mike Mattson
7 Eagan: High School Field
4185 Braddock Trail, Eagan 55123
Eagan
Site Mgr: Kevin Nagel
8 Eden Prairie: Round Lake Stadium
16700 Valley View Road, Eden Prairie 55346
Eden Prairie
Site Mgr: Scott Hackett
9 Edina: Braemar Park
7449 Ikola Way (Hwy 169 & Valley View Rd), Edina 55424
Edina
Site Mgr: Brad Burley
10 Elko: Frederickson Field
26518 France Ave, Elko 55020
AND
Lakeville North: High School Field
19600 Ipava Avenue, Lakeville 55044
Lakeville North
Site Mgr: Jeff Alexander
11 Hopkins:: Big Willow Park
11800 Minnetonka Blvd., Minnetonka 55343
Hopkins
Site Mgr: Todd Jahnke
12 Irondale (New Brighton): High School Field
2425 Long Lake Road, New Brighton 55112
Tri-City Maroon
Site Mgr: Noah Nesler
13 Maple Grove: High School Field
9800 Fernbrook Lane N (behind football stadium), Maple Grove 55369
Maple Grove
Site Mgr: Pete Hess
14 Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
Excelsior
Site Mgr: Rob Hager
15 North St. Paul: McKnight Legion Field
Highway 36 & McKnight Road, North St. Paul 55109
North St. Paul
Site Mgr: Ron Adams
Links:
MN Legion Baseball Home Page

MN State Tournament
Championship Round Minnetonka: Mtka HS, Veterans Field
18301 Highway 7, Minnetonka 55345
(Site of Semi-Finals and Championship Games)
Excelsior
Site Mgr: Rob Hager
Links:
MN Statewide Poll

MN Legion Baseball Facebook Page

Click on Park Name above for Map/Directions/Info
Additional Helpful Links:
Apple Valley Parks, Bloomington Parks, Bethel University Visitors Info, Bethel Visitor Info II, Burnsville Parks

Top of Page

 


2014 Team Registration Information:

For further information, contact Jim Peck (952-474-5071)
(Registration for 2014 will begin in September, 2013.)

Top of Page


 

2013 Participants & Tournament Records:
(Click on Team Name for Team's Website)

Tournament Pool Play Records:
Team with Best Record in pool play advances.
Tie-breakers: 1) Head-to-head between tied teams;
2) Least Runs Allowed Per Innings Played, using all games played;
3) Most Runs Scored Per Innings Played, using all games played; 4) coin flip.

One 2nd Place team (with the lowest Least Runs Allowed per Innings Played) will also advance to Monday.

Pool Records are through Sunday's games:
NOTE: Records may be uneven due to rain-outs; 0.5 indicates a tie game, in which each team awarded 1/2 W and 1/2 L
(Parenthesis indicates late game score not available, so W/L record is incomplete.)

Site Pool Record Team   Site Pool Record Team
1 1-4 Apple Valley (@ AV Legion Field)   9 5-0 Edina (@ Braemar Park)
1 3-1 Coon Rapids, Minnesota   9 4-1 Green Bay (Ash Port), Wisconsin
1 2-3 Rosetown (Roseville), Minnesota   9 2-3 Omaha (Creighton Prep), Nebraska
1 2-3 West Fargo, North Dakota   9 1-3 Lakeville South, Minnesota
1 3-2 Mankato (National), Minnesota   9 2-3 Oakdale, Minnesota
1 3-1 Yankton, South Dakota   9 0-4 Tri-City Blue (St. Anthony), Minnesota
 
2 3-2 Chester Bird (@ Benilde-St. Margaret HS)   10 5-0 Lakeville North @ Elko Field (Game Changer site)
2 1-3 Excelsior (Team #2), Minnesota   10 2-3 Calgary Dinos, Alberta, Canada
2 3-1 Fargo, North Dakota   10 0-5 Champlin, Minnesota
2 2-1 Grand Rapids, Minnesota   10 3-2 Kenosha, Wisconsin
2 1-4 Team Manitoba (Manitoba Select), Canada   10 2-3 Owatonna, Minnesota
2 3-2 Osseo, Minnesota   10 3-2 Wayzata, Minnesota
 
3 3-2 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) @ Bethel University   11 0-5 Hopkins @ Big Willow Park
3 0-5 Bemidji, Minnesota   11 1-4 Richfield Academy Stars (Holy Angels), MN
3 3-2 Billings Scarlets, Montana   11 4-1 Fridley Gold Eagle (Totino-Grace), MN
3 1-4 Farmington, Minnesota   11 2-2 Anoka, Minnesota
3 3-2 Grand Forks, North Dakota   11 4-1 Chaska, Minnesota
3 4-1 Woodbury (Blue), Minnesota   11 3-1 Team Saskatchewan, Canada
 
4 1-4 Bloomington Gold @ Red Haddox Field   12 2-3 Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) @ Irondale HS
4 1-4 Harrisonville, Missouri   12 1-4 Northfield, Minnesota (Replaces Fridley)
4 2-3 Omaha (Burke), Nebraska   12 3-1 Omaha (Roncalli), Nebraska
4 5-0 New Ulm Gold, Minnesota   12 2-3 St. Louis Park, Minnesota
4 3-2 White Bear, Minnesota (replaces Proctor)   12 5-0 Prior Lake, Minnesota
4 3-2 Rochester Redhawks, Minnesota   12 1-3 Watertown, South Dakota
 
5 4-1 Burnsville, Minnesota @Alimagnet Park   13 2-3 Maple Grove @ Maple Grove HS
5 3-2 DePere, Wisconsin   13 3-2 Bloomington (Blue), Minnesota
5 1-4 East Grand Forks, Minnesota   13 2-3 Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
5 1-4 Rochester A's, Minnesota   13 3-2 St. Paul Hamline Purple, Minnesota
5 3-1 Shakopee, Minnesota   13 5-0 Rapid City Post 22 Varsity, South Dakota
5 2-2 Sioux Falls West, South Dakota   13 1-4 Rosemount, Minnesota
 
6 4-1 Chanhassen @ Chanhassen HS   14 3-2 Excelsior @Veterans Field, Mtka HS
6 2-3 Brookings, South Dakota   14 4-1 Apple Valley - Eastview, Minnesota
6 2-3 Helena, Montana   14 1-4 Dilworth (DFG), Minnesota (replaces Litchfield)
6 2-3 Maplewood Green (Hill-Murray), Minnesota   14 4-1 Minneapolis (Southwest), Minnesota
6 1-4 Sartell, Minnesota   14 3-2 Omaha-Skutt, Nebraska
6 4-1 West St. Paul, Minnesota   14 0-5 Sioux Falls Post 307, South Dakota
 
7 4-1 Eagan @ Big Goat Park, Eagan HS   15 4-1 North St. Paul @ McKnight Legion Field
7 1-3 Andover, Minnesota   15 3-2 Alexandria, Minnesota
7 0-3 Detroit Lakes, Minnesota   15 1-4 Gillette, Wyoming
7 2-3 East Ridge (Woodbury), Minnesota   15 1-4 Minneapolis Giantvalley (M'haha Acad), MN
7 2-2 Papillion North, Nebraska   15 4-1 Mitchell, South Dakota
7 4-1 Brandon Valley, South Dakota   15 2-3 Rochester Patriots, Minnesota
 
8 4-1 Eden Prairie (@ Round Lake Stadium)        
8 3-2 Lino Lakes (Centennial), Minnesota        
8 1-3 Huron, South Dakota        
8 1-3 Marshall, Minnesota        
8 4-1 Moline, Illinois        
8 2-3 Sioux Falls East, South Dakota        

If no State is indicated above, team is from Minnesota.

If your team has a website, and it is not listed or if the link is old / incorrect, please e-mail your team's URL address!

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll

Make sure to visit the MN State Legion Home Page, as well as the
MN State Tournament page and the MN Legion Baseball Facebook page!

Top of Page


2013 Tournament Game Schedule / Results

Site host team is always home team.
For all other games, coin flip prior to game determines Home/Away; thus, team order below not indicative of home/away designation.
8-run rule applies after 5 innings (4-1/2 if home team is ahead)

The info below does not reflect schedule changes due to weather or other delays.
Check with the site / participating teams for the most up-to-date information.

Date/Game Team Score vs. Team Score Notes
Site 1 - Apple Valley          
Friday, 9:00 am Apple Valley 1 Rosetown 4  
Friday, 11:30 am Rosetown 1 Mankato National 2  
Friday, 2:00 pm Apple Valley 2 Mankato National 4  
Friday, 4:30 pm Yankton 3 West Fargo 0  
Friday, 7:00 pm Coon Rapids 9 West Fargo 2  
           
Sat, 9:00 am - CANCELED Yankton -- Coon Rapids --  
Sat, 11;30 am Yankton 6 Rosetown 5 8 innings
Sat, 2:00 pm Mankato National 5 Coon Rapids 4  
Sat, 4:30 pm West Fargo 0 Rosetown 1  
Sat, 7:00 pm Apple Valley 8 West Fargo 9  
           
Sun, 9:00: am West Fargo 12 Mankato National 3 7 innings
Sun, 11:30 am Yankton 5 Mankato National 1  
Sun, 2:00 pm Yankton 1 Apple Valley 2  
Sun, 4:30 pm Coon Rapids 7 Rosetown 0  
Sun, 7:00 pm Coon Rapids 7 Apple Valley 1  
           
Site 1 (Apple Valley) Winner: Yankton, SD   2nd Place: Coon Rapids    
Top of Page
Site 2 - Benilde

LIVE GAME STATS

       
Friday, 8:00 am Game Summary Team Manitoba 1 Osseo 9 6 innings (1 out in bottom of 6th)
Friday, 10:30 am Game Summary Team Manitoba 18 Excelsior Team #2 10 6 innings
Friday, 1:00 pm Game Summary Osseo 1 Fargo 4  
Friday, 3:30 pm Game Summary Grand Rapids 0 Chester Bird (Benilde) 9 4-1/2 innings
Friday, 6:00 pm Game Summary Fargo 11 Chester Bird (Benilde) 1 5 innings
           
Sat, 8:00 am - CANCELED Grand Rapids -- Excelsior Team #2 --  
Sat, 10:30 am - CANCELED Grand Rapids -- Fargo --  
Sat, 1:00 pm Game Story Osseo 4 Excelsior Team #2 3 6-1/2 innings
Sat, 3:30 pm Game Stats Team Manitoba 4 Chester Bird (Benilde) 7  
Sat, 6:00 pm Game Stats Osseo 6 Chester Bird (Benilde) 1  
           
Sun, 8:00 am Game Stats Team Manitoba 1 Fargo 3  
Sun, 10:30 am Game Stats Team Manitoba 0 Grand Rapids 8 4-1/2 innings
Sun, 1:00 pm Game Stats Fargo 3 Excelsior Team #2 6 6-1/2 innings
Sun, 3:30 pm Game Stats Grand Rapids 7 Osseo 1 6-1/2 innings
Sun, 6:00 pm Game Stats Excelsior Team #2 4 Chester Bird (Benilde) 5 1 out in bottom 7
           
Site 2 (Benilde) Winner: Fargo   2nd Place: Grand Rapids    
Top of Page
Site 3 - Bethel          
Friday, 8:00 a.m. Woodbury Blue 2 Billings Scarlets 3 8 innings
Friday, 10:30 a.m. Woodbury Blue 5 Grand Forks 4 7 innings
Friday, 1:00 p.m. Farmington 1 Grand Forks 3 7 innings
Friday, 3:30 p.m. Farmington 4 Bemidji 2 7 innings
Friday, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji 2 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 10 5 innings
           
Sat, 8:00 a.m. DELAYED-10:30 Grand Forks 2 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 1  
Sat, 10:30 a.m. DELAYED-1 pm Billings Scarlets 1 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 9 5 innings
Sat, 1:00 p.m. DELAYED-3:30 Billings Scarlets 6 Bemidji 0  
Sun., Noon @ Mounds View HS Woodbury Blue 6 Bemidji 1  
Sat, 6:00 p.m. Woodbury Blue 7 Farmington 2  
           
Sun, 8:00 a.m. Billings Scarlets 7 Farmington 4 7 innings
Sun, 10:30 a.m. Billings Scarlets 0 Grand Forks 1 7 innings
Sun, 1:00 p.m. Farmington 0 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 7  
Sun, 3:30 p.m. Bemidji 5 Grand Forks 8 8 innings
Sun, 6:00 p.m. Woodbury Blue 10 Tri-City Red (New Brighton) 1 6 innings
           
Site 3 (Bethel) Winner: Woodbury Blue   2nd Place: Grand Forks    
Top of Page
Site 4 - Bloomington          
Friday., 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Gold 7 Rochester Redhawks 12  
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Rochester Redhawks 3 Harrisonville 5  
Friday, 2:30 p.m. Harrisonville 0 Omaha Burke 10 5 innings
Friday, 5:00 p.m. Omaha Burke 1 White Bear 2  
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 0 New Ulm Gold 2  
NOTE: All games Sat = 5 innings          
Sat, 9:00 am- playing at 9:00 pm Bloomington Gold 3 White Bear 5 5 innings
Sat, 11:30 a.m. White Bear 0 New Ulm Gold 8 5 innings
Sat, 2:30 p.m. New Ulm Gold 1 Harrisonville 0 5 innings
Sat, 5:00 p.m. Omaha Burke 1 Rochester Redhawks 2 5 innings
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 0 Omaha Burke 2 5 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. New Ulm Gold 10 Omaha Burke 2 6 innings
Sun, 11:30 am New Ulm Gold 11 Rochester Redhawks 1 5 innings
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Rochester Redhawks 8 White Bear 7  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. White Bear 6 Harrisonville 3  
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Bloomington Gold 14 Harrisonville 4 5 innings
           
Site 4 (Bloomington) Winner: New Ulm Gold   2nd Place: Rochester Redhawks    
Top of Page
Site 5 - Burnsville          
Fri, 9:00 a.m. DePere 12 Shakopee 11 7 innings
Fri, 11:30 a.m. DePere 3 Rochester A's 1 7 innings
Fri, 2:00 p.m. East Grand Forks 3 Shakopee 4 8 innings
Fri, 4:30 p.m. Burnsville 3 Rochester A's 2 7 innings
Fri, 7:00 p.m. Burnsville 3 Sioux Falls West 0 7 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. - CANCELED Shakopee -- Sioux Falls West --  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Rochester A's 6 Sioux Falls West 3 7 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Rochester A's 2 East Grand Forks 6 7 innings
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Burnsville 5 East Grand Forks 3 7 innings
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Burnsville 6 DePere 0 7 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. East Grand Forks 1 DePere 9 5 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Sioux Falls West 9 DePere 0 5 innings
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Sioux Falls West 8 East Grand Forks 0 5 innings
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Rochester A's 1 Shakopee 2 7 innings
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Burnsville 2 Shakopee 7 7 innings
           
Site 5 (Burnsville) Winner: Burnsville   2nd Place: Shakopee    
Top of Page
Site 6 - Chanhassen          
Friday, 9:00 a.m. West St. Paul 10 Brookings 3  
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Helena 3 West St. Paul 5  
Friday, 2:00 p.m. Sartell 0 Maplewood Green 15 5 innings
Friday, 4:30 p.m. Chanhassen 12 Sartell 4 5 innings
Friday, 7:00 p.m. Maplewood Green 2 Chanhassen 11 5 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Sartell 10 West St. Paul 5  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Brookings 10 Sartell 1 7 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Helena 1 Maplewood Green 0  
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Brookings 0 Chanhassen 11 5 innings
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Chanhassen 6 Helena 5 7 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Sartell 0 Helena 10 5 innings
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Helena 2 Brookings 7  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Brookings 0 Maplewood Green 4  
Sun, 4:30 p.m. West St. Paul 7 Maplewood Green 2  
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Chanhassen 1 West St. Paul 4  
           
Site 6 (Chanhassen) Winner: West St. Paul   2nd Place: Chanhassen    
Top of Page
Site 7 - Eagan          
Friday, 8:30 a.m. Andover 2 East Ridge 1  
Friday, 11:00 a.m. East Ridge 4 Brandon Valley 5  
Friday, 1:30 p.m. Brandon Valley 5 Papillion North 2  
Friday, 4:00 p.m. Eagan 7 Papillion North 10  
Friday, 6:30 p.m. Eagan 5 Detroit Lakes 3  
           
Sat, 8:30 a.m. - CANCELED Papillion North -- Detroit Lakes --  
Sat, 11:00 a.m. - CANCELED Detroit Lakes -- Andover --  
Sat, 1:30 p.m. Andover 6 Brandon Valley 10  
Sat, 4:00 p.m. Eagan 5 Brandon Valley 1  
Sat, 6:30 p.m. Eagan 7 East Ridge 4  
           
Sun, 8:30 a.m. Brandon Valley 6 Detroit Lakes 4  
Sun, 11:00 a.m. Detroit Lakes 6 East Ridge 7  
Sun, 1:30 p.m. East Ridge 5 Papillion North 2  
Sun, 4:00 p.m. Andover 3 Papillion North 9  
Sun, 6:30 p.m. Eagan 12 Andover 4  
           
Site 7 (Eagan) Winner: Eagan   2nd Place: Brandon Valley    
Top of Page
Site 8 - Eden Prairie          
           
Friday, 9:00 a.m. Lino Lakes 2 Eden Prairie 4  
Friday, 11:30 a.m. Moline 7 Huron 2  
Friday, 2:00 p.m. Lino Lakes 17 Marshall 9 5 innings
Friday, 5:00 p.m. Sioux Falls East 6 Marshall 9  
Friday, 7:30 p.m. Sioux Falls East 1 Eden Prairie 9 6 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. - CANCELED Marshall -- Huron --  
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Lino Lakes 1 Huron 3  
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Lino Lakes 12 Sioux Falls East 1 4-1/2 innings
Sat, 5:00 p.m. Moline 9 Marshall 1 6 innings
Sat, 7:30 p.m. Moline 6 Eden Prairie 5  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Huron 3 Sioux Falls East 4  
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Moline 8 Sioux Falls East 0  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Moline 6 Lino Lakes 7  
Sun, 5:00 p.m. Marshall 0 Eden Prairie 10 5 innings
Sun, 7:30 p.m. Huron 6 Eden Prairie 11  
           
Site 8 (Eden Prairie) Winner: Moline   2nd Place: Eden Prairie    
Top of Page
Site 9 - Edina          
Friday, 9:00 a.m Ash Port 9 Lakeville South 1  
Friday, 11:45 a.m. Ash Port 9 Oakdale 6  
Friday, 2:30 p.m. Tri-City Blue (New Brighton) 7 Oakdale 10  
Friday, 5:15 p.m. Tri-City Blue (New Brighton) 7 Omaha - Creighton Prep 9  
Friday, 8:00 p.m. Edina 8 Omaha - Creighton Prep 6  
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. - CANCELED Tri-City Blue (New Brighton) -- Lakeville South --  
Sat, 11:45 a.m. Edina 8 Tri-City Blue (New Brighton) 0 5 innings
Sat, 2:30 p.m. Lakeville South 11 Oakdale 0 5 innings
Sat, 5:15 p.m. Omaha - Creighton Prep 2 Ash Port 3  
Sat, 8:00 p.m. Edina 2 Ash Port 1  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Omaha - Creighton Prep 2 Oakdale 4  
Sun, 11:45 a.m. Ash Port 10 Tri-City Blue (New Brighton) 0 5 innings
Sun, 2:30 p.m. Omaha - Creighton Prep 16 Lakeville South 2 5 innings
Sun, 5:15 p.m. Edina 7 Lakeville South 1  
Sun, 8:00 p.m.. Edina 10 Oakdale 4  
           
Site 9 (Edina) Winner: Edina   2nd Place: Ash Port    
Top of Page
Site 10 - Elko / Lakeville No.          
Friday, 9:00 am @ Lkvl No. Calgary Dinos 9 Champlin 5  
Friday, 11:30 am @ Lkvl No. Calgary Dinos 1 Wayzata 5  
Friday, 2:00 pm @ Lkvl No. Champlin 3 Wayzata 6  
Friday, 2:00 pm @ Elko Owatonna 0 Lakeville North 12 5 innings
Friday, 4:30 pm @ Elko Owatonna 9 Kenosha 6  
           
Sat, 9:00 am @ Lkvl No 4:00 pm Kenosha 9 Champlin 4  
Sat, 11:30 am @ Lkvl No.1pm Calgary Dinos 6 Lakeville North 7 9 innings
Sat, 2:00 pm @ Lkvl No. Kenosha 14 Calgary Dinos 10  
Sat, 4:30 pm @ Elko Owatonna 1 Wayzata 6  
Sat, 7:00 pm @ Elko Wayzata 3 Lakeville North 4  
           
Sun, 9:00 am @ Lkvl No. Calgary Dinos 10 Owatonna 2  
Sun, 11:30 am @ Lkvl No. Champlin 7 Owatonna 9  
Sun, 11:30 am @ Elko Wayzata 4 Kenosha 12 6 innings
Sun, 2:00 pm @ Elko Kenosha 5 Lakeville North 8  
Sun, 4:30 pm @ Elko Lakeville North 9 Champlin 6  
           
Site 10 (Lakeville Elko) Winner: Lakeville North   2nd Place: Kenosha    
Top of Page
Site 11 - Hopkins (Big Willow)          
Friday, 9:00 am Academy of Stars 3 Fridley Gold Eagle 6  
Friday, 11:30 am Fridley Gold Eagle 10 Anoka 2 6 innings
Friday, 2:00 pm Anoka 10 Chaska 11  
Friday, 4:30 pm Chaska 5 Team Saskatchewan 6  
Friday, 7:00 pm Team Saskatchewan 8 Hopkins 5  
           
Sat, 9:00 am - CANCELED Anoka -- Team Saskatchewan --  
Sat, 11:30 am Fridley Gold Eagle 1 Chaska 12 5 innings
Sat, 2:00 pm Chaska 6 Academy of Stars 1  
Sat, 4:30 pm Academy of Stars 6 Hopkins 3  
Sat, 7:00 pm Fridley Gold Eagle 8 Hopkins 0 5 innings
           
Sun, 9:00 am Chaska 7 Hopkins 3  
Sun, 11:30 am Hopkins 11 Anoka 15  
Sun, 2:00 pm Anoka 12 Academy of Stars 2 7 innings
Sun, 4:30 pm Academy of Stars 2 Team Saskatchewan 13 4-1/2 innings
Sun, 7:00 pm Team Saskatchewan 1 Fridley Gold Eagle 9 7 innings(?)
           
Site 11 (Hopkins) Winner: Chaska   2nd Place: Fridley Gold Eagle    
Top of Page
Site 12 - Irondale          
Fri, 8:00 a.m. Northfield 6 Prior Lake 11  
Fri, 10:30 a.m. Northfield 13 Omaha - Roncalli 14 9 innings
Fri, 1:00 p.m. Omaha - Roncalli 7 St. Louis Park 6  
Fri, 3:30 p.m. St. Louis Park 18 Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) 5 6 innings
Fri, 6:00 p.m. Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) 7 Watertown 0  
           
Sat, 8:00 a.m. - CANCELED Watertown -- Omaha - Roncalli --  
Sat, 10:30 a.m. Watertown 4 Prior Lake 6  
Sat, 1:00 p.m. Prior Lake 15 Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) 3 5 innings
Sat, 3:30 p.m. Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) 12 Northfield 11  
Sat, 6:00 p.m. Northfield 0 St. Louis Park 8 5 innings
           
Sun, 8:00 a.m. St. Louis Park 0 Prior Lake 4  
Sun, 10:30 a.m. Prior Lake 13 Omaha - Roncalli 4  
Sun, 1:00 p.m. St. Louis Park 5 Watertown 13 5 innings
Sun, 3:30 p.m. Watertown 5 Northfield 1  
Sun, 6:00 p.m. Omaha - Roncalli 8 Tri-City Maroon (New Brighton) 2  
           
Site 12 (Irondale) Winner: Prior Lake   2nd Place: Omaha-Roncalli    
Top of Page
Site 13 - Maple Grove          
Fri, 9:00 a.m. Bloomington Blue 5 Maple Grove 8  
Fri, 11:30 a.m. Chippewa Falls 2 Rapid City Post 22 11 7 innings
Fri, 2:00 p.m. Bloomington Blue 0 Hamline Purple (St. Paul) 2  
Fri, 4:30 p.m. Rosemount 0 Hamline Purple (St. Paul) 5  
Fri, 7:00 p.m. Rosemount 1 Maple Grove 3  
           
Sat, 9:00 a.m. Hamline Purple (St. Paul) 1 Rapid City Post 22 9 5 innings
Sat, 11:30 a.m. Rosemount 2 Bloomington Blue 3 7 innings
Sat, 2:00 p.m. Rapid City Post 22 8 Bloomington Blue 6  
Sat, 4:30 p.m. Chippewa Falls 3 Hamline Purple (St. Paul) 1  
Sat, 7:00 p.m. Chippewa Falls 8 Maple Grove 4  
           
Sun, 9:00 a.m. Rapid City Post 22 3 Rosemount 2  
Sun, 11:30 a.m. Rapid City Post 22 6 Maple Grove 1  
Sun, 2:00 p.m. Chippewa Falls 3 Rosemount 5  
Sun, 4:30 p.m. Chippewa Falls 3 Bloomington Blue 5  
Sun, 7:00 p.m. Hamline Purple (St. Paul) 6 Maple Grove 3  
           
Site 13 (Maple Grove) Winner: Rapid City   2nd Place: Hamline Purple    
Top of Page
Site 14 - Minnetonka          
Friday, 9:00 am Minneapolis Southwest 9 Excelsior 7 11 innings
Friday, 11:30 am Minneapolis Southwest 0 Eastview 1 8 innings
Friday, 2:00 pm Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (DFG) 0 Eastview 8 5 innings
Friday, 5:00 pm Sioux Falls Post 307 0 Omaha - Skutt 7  
Friday, 7:30 pm Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (DFG) 0 Excelsior 8 5 innings
           
Sat, 9:00 am - NO CHANGE Eastview 0 Omaha - Skutt 4  
Sat, 11:30 am Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (DFG) 4 Minneapolis Southwest 5  
Sat, 2:00 pm Minneapolis Southwest 9 Omaha Skutt 3  
Sat, 5:00 pm Sioux Falls Post 307 0 Eastview 6  
Sat, 7:30 pm Sioux Falls Post 307 3 Excelsior 4  
           
Sun, 9:00 am Omaha - Skutt 4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (DFG) 1  
Sun, 11:30 am Omaha - Skutt 1 Excelsior 2  
Sun, 2:00 pm Sioux Falls Post 307 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (DFG) 7  
Sun, 5:00 pm Sioux Falls Post 307 1 Minneapolis Southwest 4  
Sun, 7:30 pm Eastview 3 Excelsior 2 8 innings
           
Site 14 (Minnetonka) Winner: Eastview   2nd Place: Mpls Southwest    
Top of Page
Site 15 - North St. Paul          
Friday, 9:00 am Giantvalley (Mpls) 5 North St. Paul 6 8 innings
Friday, 11:30 am Gianvalley (Mpls) 0 Alexandria 3  
Friday, 2:00 pm Alexandria 4 Rochester Patriots 7  
Friday, 4:30 pm Rochester Patriots 2 Gillette 12 5 innings
Friday, 7:00 pm Mitchell 3 North St. Paul 5 Walk-off 3-run HR by Josh Marlowe in bottom of 7th.
           
Sat, 9:00 am -playing at 9:00 pm Mitchell 6 Gillette 1  
Sat, 11:30 am - no change Mitchell 8 Alexandria 4  
Sat, 2:00 pm - no change Rochester Patriots 6 Giantvalley (Mpls) 1  
Sat, 4:30 pm - no change Rochester Patriots 3 North St. Paul 4  
Sat, 7:00 pm - no change Gillette 0 North St. Paul 2  
           
Sun, 9:00 am Mitchell 13 Rochester Patriots 1 5 innings
Sun, 11:30 am Mitchell 5 Giantvalley (Mpls) 1  
Sun, 2:00 pm Giantvalley (Mpls) 4 Gillette 2  
Sun, 4:30 pm Gillette 1 Alexandria 5  
Sun, 7:00 pm Alexandria 10 North St. Paul 5 10 innings
           
Site 15 (North St. Paul) Winner: North St. Paul   2nd Place:    

Top of Page

Championship Rounds:
(To prevent prior opponents from playing each other again, the advancing Pool Runner-Up team will be assigned to site / berth following the conclusion of pool play.)
At Red Haddox Field in Bloomington:
(1) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Apple Valley Site Winner - Yankton 6 Hopkins Site Winner - Chaska 2  
(2) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Bloomington Site Winner -New Ulm Gold 0 Chanhassen Site Winner -West St. Paul 9 5 innings
(3) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (1) - Yankton, SD 1 Winner (2) - West St. Paul 3  
At Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(4) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Minnetonka Site Winner - Eastview 2 No. St. Paul Site Winner - North St. Paul 0  
(5) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Lakeville No. Site Winner - Lakeville No. 0 Maple Grove Site Winner - Rapid City 5  
(6) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (4) - Eastview 4 Winner (5) - Rapid City Post 22 6  
At Round Lake Stadium in Eden Prairie
(7) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Eden Prairie Site Winner - Moline 13 Benilde Site Winner - Fargo 6  
(8) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Bethel Site Winner - Woodbury Blue 4 Irondale Site Winner - Prior Lake 5  
(9) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (7) - Moline, IL 10 Winner (8) - Prior Lake 9  
At Braemar in Edina
(10) Monday, 9:00 a.m. Edina Site Winner - Edina 0 Eagan Site Winner - Eagan 9 5 innings
(11) Monday, 11:30 a.m. Burnsville Site Winner - Burnsville 1 Pool Runner-Up - Coon Rapids 3  
(12) Monday, 2:00 p.m. Winner (10) - Eagan 7 Winner (11) - Coon Rapids 3  
Semi-Finals at Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(13) Tuesday, 9:00 a.m. Edina Site Winner (12) - Eagan 7 Eden Prairie Site Winner (9) - Moline 0  
(14) Tuesday, 11:30 Minnetonka Site Winner (6) - Rapid City 2 Bloom. Site Winner (3) - West St. Paul 6  
Championship at Veterans Field in Minnetonka
(15) Tuesday, 2::00 p.m. Winner (13) - Eagan 2 Winner (14) - West St. Paul 1  
 


Top of Page



Prior Year Gopher Classic Results:

 

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

2011

2012

 


Top of Page


 

2013 Minnesota State American Legion Tournament

The 2013 Minnesota American Legion State Tournament will be hosted by Edina, Friday, August 2nd through Monday, August 5th:
Visit the
Official Minnesota American Legion State Tournament website!



2013 American Legion Regional Championship Tournament

The 2013 Central Plains Regional American Legion Tournament will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Fargo, ND Thursday, 8/8/13 - Monday, 8/12/13
     

Follow the action at the National American Legion Baseball Web Site or visit the Fargo host site.


2013 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2013 American Legion World Series will be held in Shelby, NC on
Friday, August 16, 2013 through Tuesday, August 20, 2013.

For more information on the Regional and National Tournaments, visit Shelby''s official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Home

Copyright 2013 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!
Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer, Volunteer & Legion Baseball Groupie