2010
Division I
Minnesota State
American Legion Baseball
Tournament Information





Proud Home of 4 National World Series Champions!
2003: Rochester A's
1999: Tri-City Red
1983: Edina
1943: Richfield



Last Updated: 8/1/10, 3:45 p.m.


Congratulations to Eden Prairie, 2010 Minnesota American Legion Baseball State Champions,
as well as to Eagan Post 594, 2010 Runner-up,
and to all players, coaches, parents, fans and volunteers
who made this year's tournament a success!



Sunday Game Summaries


     
Bracket Site/Dates Schedule/Results
Related Links Participating Teams Daily Tournament News
Regional Tournament Info Division II Tournament Info World Series Tournament Info
     
     

 


 

2010 Minnesota State Tournament Site/Dates:

The Annual Division I Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by Hibbing, Minnesota, Thursday, July 29, 2010 through Sunday, August 1, 2010.

Team check-in and photographs (1 - 3:00 p.m.) will take place on Wednesday, July 28, 2010 at the Hibbing Park Hotel, (intersection of East Howard Steet & Highway #169), Whispering Pines Room. Players and coaches are to be uniformed at check-in for team photographs. Photograph ordering information will be provided at that time. The tournament photographer, Larry Ryan Photography, can also be contacted during or after the tournament by calling 218-262-1982 or by visiting their website.

The annual banquet will be held that evening (Wed., July 28) at the Hibbing City Memorial Building (400 East 23rd Street), 7:00 p.m. start time.

Players and coaches will be provided with tickets to the banquet by the Hibbing Host Committee. Parents, family, friends and fans are welcome to attend. The keynote speaker is Rob Fornasiere, University of Minnesota Assistant Head Baseball Coach. Tickets ($20 per person) may be purchased by contacting Bob Fluguaer at 218-262-5614. Questions may be directed to Bob via his email address.

Tournament Fields:
(Click on field name for map)
Field #1: Al Nyberg Field (at Bennett Park in Hibbing)

Field #2: Nashwauk-Keewatin (Fern Avenue & 4th Street, 55769)
Field #3: Grand Rapids (NW 3rd Avenue & NW 14th Street, 55744)
Field #4: Cohasset (25570 Katherine Lane, 55721)


 


2010 Minnesota State Tournament Bracket:

Printable Bracket in PDF Format

(To then return to this page, use the "back" button on your Internet Browser.)

 


 

2010 State Tournament Participants:

Click on team names for Team's Roster and Season Statistics
(PDF files, approximately 50KB each: Get Acrobat Reader)
(Data is as submitted by each team manager;
differences in the type of data reported between teams is the result of
different reporting formats or the amount of information reported by team manager.)


Click on Post Number for Team Website

Click on District Number for District Tournament Bracket/Results
(Use the "back" button on your internet browser to return to this page.)

District Team Post Tournament Berth

1 Owatonna 77 Champion
2 Mankato National 11 Champion
3 Eastview Thunder of Apple Valley NA Champion
3 Lakeville North 44 Runner Up
3 Eagan 594 3rd Seed
4 North St. Paul 39 Champion
5 Minneapolis Post #1 1 Champion
6 St. Cloud Chutes 44 Champion
7 Alexandria 87 Champion
8 Duluth Lakeview 76 Champion
9 Fergus Falls 30 Champion
10 Eden Prairie N/A Champion
10 Excelsior 259 Runner Up
10 Maple Grove 172 3rd Place
10 Coon Rapids 334 4th Seed
8 Hibbing 222 Host

If your team has a website, please e-mail the URL address for its inclusion above, as well as in a future Minnesoa team web links page.

For inforrmation on the District structure in Minnesota, visit the
Minnesota American Legion Baseball Info page within this site.

View the Most Recent Minnesota Statewide Coaches'/Media Poll
(Final Pre-State Tournament Results as of 7/25/10)

Top of Page


2010 State Tournament Game Schedule & Results
(See the issues of the Gazette, below, for line scores and highlights of all games)

Date/Game # Team Score vs. Team (Home) Score Time/Field
Thu, July 29, 2010-1 District 2 Champ - Mankato National 1 District 10 2nd Place - Excelsior 4 10:00 a.m. Field 2
Thu, July 29, 2010-2 District 3 2nd Place - Lakeville North 3 District 7 Champ - Alexandria 6 1:00 p.m.. Field 2; tied 3-3, walk-off 3R homer by Alexandria in bottom of 9th.
Thu, July 29, 2010-3 District 10 3rd Place - Maple Grove 5 District 6 Champ - St. Cloud Chutes 3 10 a.m. Field 3
Thu, July 29, 2010-4 District 9 Champ - Fergus Falls 13 District 8 Champ - Duluth Lakeview 5 1:00 p.m. Field 3
Thu, July 29, 2010-5 District 4 Champ- North St. Paul 4 District 3 Champ - Eastview 3 10:00 a.m. Field 4
Thu, July 29, 2010-6 District 5 Champ - Mpls Post #1 6 District 10 Champ - Eden Prairie 8 1:00 p.m. Field 4
Thu, July 29, 2010-7 District 3 3rd Seed- Eagan 9 District 1 Champ - Owatonna 3 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Thu, July 29, 2010-8 Host - Hibbing 1 District 10 4th Seed - Coon Rapids 11 1:00 p.m. Field 1 (7 innings)
Thu, July 29, 2010-9 Loser 2 - Lakeville North (eliminated) 4 Loser 1 - Mankato National 5 4:30 p.m. Field 2
Thu July 29, 2010-10 Winner 1 - Excelsior 10 Winner 2 - Alexandria 6 7:30 p.m. Field 2
Thu July 29, 2010-11 Loser 3 - St. Cloud Chutes (eliminated) 5 Loser 4 - Duluth Lakeview 9 4:30 p.m. Field 3
Thu July 29, 2010-12 Winner 4 - Fergus Falls 9 Winner 3 - Maple Grove 8 7:30 p.m. Field 3
Thu July 29, 2010-13 Loser 5 - Eastview 13 Loser 6 - Minneapolis Post #1 (eliminated) 3 4:30 p.m. Field 4 (8 innings)
Thu July 29, 2010-14 Winner 6 - Eden Prairie 16 Winner 5 - North St. Paul 1 7:30 p.m. Field 4 (8 innings)
Thu July 29, 2010-15 Loser 7 - Owatonna 19 Loser 8 - Hibbing (eliminated) 10 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Thu July 29, 2010-16 Winner 8 - Coon Rapids 3 Winner 7 - Eagan 9 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Fri July 30, 2010-17 Loser 14 - North St. Paul 16 Winner 9 - Mankato National (eliminated) 7 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Fri July 30 2010-18 Winner 11 - Duluth Lakeview 9 Loser 16 - Coon Rapids (eliminated) 7 10:00 a.m. Field 2
Fri July 30, 2010-19 Loser 10 - Alexandria (eliminated) 15 Winner 13 - Eastview 17 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Fri July 30, 2010-20 Winner 15 - Owatonna (eliminated) 4 Loser 12 - Maple Grove 8 1:00 p.m. Field 2
Fri July 30, 2010-21 Winner 17 - North St. Paul 15 Winner 18 - Duluth Lakeview (eliminated) 2 4:30 p.m. Field 2 (7 innings)
Fri July 30, 2010-22 Winner 19 - Eastview 6 Winner 20 - Maple Grove (eliminated) 4 7:30 p.m. Field 2
Fri July 30, 2010-23 Winner 12 - Fergus Falls 5 Winner 10 - Excelsior 6 4:30 p.m. Field 1; Excelsior had a bases-loaded single in bottom of 9th to get the win.
Fri July 30, 2010-24 Winner 16 - Eagan 11 Winner 14 - Eden Prairie 16 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Sat July 31, 2010-25 Loser 23 - Fergus Falls (eliminated) 3 Winner 21 - North St. Paul 7 10:00 a.m. Field 1
Sat July 31, 2010-26 Winner 22 - Eastview (eliminated) 1 Loser 24 - Eagan 4 1:00 p.m. Field 1
Sat July 31, 2010-27 Winner 25 - North St. Paul (eliminated) 7 Winner 26 - Eagan 14 4:30 p.m. Field 1
Sat July 31, 2010-28 Winner 23 - Excelsior 3 Winner 24 - Eden Prairie 12 7:30 p.m. Field 1
Sun Aug 1, 2010-29 Loser 28 - Excelsior (3rd place) 8 Winner 27 - Eagan 14 10:30 a.m. Field 1
Sun Aug 1, 2010-30 Winner 29 - Eagan (Runner-up) 5 Winner 28 - Eden Prairie (Champion) 28 1:00 p.m. Field 1

*If necesary, Losers of 23 and 24 could be switched from the originally scheduled teams so as to prevent prior opponents from playing each other again.


Top of Page



Line Scores & Highlights for Each Game,
Plus Tournament News and Stories:

(Use the "Back" button on your browser to return to this page from each issue of The Gazette.)

The Gazette, Thursday, July 29, 2010
The Gazette, Friday, July 30, 2010
(Thursday's Action)
The Gazette, Saturday, July 31, 2010
(Friday's Action)
The Gazette, Sunday, August 1, 2010
(Saturday's Action)
Sunday Game Summaries


Top of Page



2010 Regional Championship Tournaments

The 2010 Regional American Legion Tournaments will be held as follows:

Central Plains: Blue Springs, MO Thursday, 8/5/10 - Monday, 8/9/10
Great Lakes: Mattoon, IL Thursday, 8/5/10 - Monday, 8/9/10

Follow the action at www.legion.org/baseball! (National American Legion Web Site)


2010 World Series National Championship Tournament

The 2010 (85th) American Legion World Series will be held in Spokane, WA on
Friday, August 13, 2010 through Tuesday, August 17, 2010.

For more information on the National Tournaments, visit Spokane's official web site,
or take this link to the
National American Legion Baseball Web Site.


Top of Page


 

Division II Tournament Information:

The 21th Annual Division II Minnesota State American Legion Baseball Championship Tournament is being hosted by Dilworth, Minnesota, Friday, July 30, 2010 through Sunday, August 1, 2010. Visit the Division II Tournament through the following links:

Division II Tournament Site

2010 Bracket, in PDF Format
Now with team names

Dilworth Baseball Web Site

Division II Regional Tournament site


 

Related Links:

Links to Other Tournament Web Sites
and Related Information
Minnesota Department of the American Legion
National American Legion Baseball Site

 

Other Related Links Prior Minnesota State Champions, Since 1926
Prior Minnesota Outstanding Tournament Players of the Year
Other State Department Awards and Trophies

 

Prior Minnesota American Legion State Tournament Results

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

 

Top of Page

 


 

For comments or questions on this site, contact webdesigner@tricitybaseball.org.

Tri-City Baseball Homepage

Copyright 2010 by Tri-City Baseball. All Rights Reserved.
No content herein may be used or duplicated elsewhere without expressed permission.

Thank you for visiting our web site!

Gail Kalata, Web Site Designer & Volunteer